Home / Top Colleges / Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College | AKGEC Admission Courses Fees, Rank

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College | AKGEC Admission Courses Fees, Rank

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College

A.K.Garg Engineering College is approved by All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi. Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College, a National Board of Accreditation Institute is located in Ghaziabad, UP. The AKGEC runs four years Bachelor of Technology program in Electronics & Communication Engineering, Computer Sciences & Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, and Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, 3 years MCA Program and M.Tech program. Well, we are providing complete details regarding AKGEC Admission Courses, Fees, and AKGEC Rank on this page.     

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College is one of the top engineering colleges in Delhi and achieves first rank constantly from preceding 5 years in private colleges in Mahamaya Technical University. Courses conducted by the A.K. Garg Engineering College are approved by AICTE, New Delhi. We the team members of www.recruitmentinboxx.com are presenting here detailed information about Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College on this page. Please have a look…

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College

AKGEC Ghaziabad Offered Courses:

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech):

  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Mechanical Engineering

Master of Technology (M.Tech):

  • Automation & Robotics
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical Power and Energy Systems
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • VLSI Design

Other Courses:

  • Master of Computer Application (MCA)

Press Here To Check AKGEC Ghaziabad Courses

Facilities Available:

  • Utility shop in each hostel
  • Stationery shop
  • Separate canteen in college and each hostel
  • Departmental and hostel libraries
  • Computing facilities networked through broadband for Internet access and Wi-Fi for 24 x 7
  • ATM on campus
  • Healthcare facilities including free OPD at RSG Indo-German Hospital, free medical check-up, ambulance facility
  • Separate hostels for boys and girls
  • Each Hostel having its own mess and dining hall, gymnasium, TV room, library, playgrounds, recreation room, adequate power backup, solar water heating system,

Ajay Kumar Garg engineering college Admission Procedure:

B.Tech – I Year:

  • XII (PCM) ≥ 75 % “OR”
  • UPSEE rank within 10,000 “OR”
  • JEE Main All India Rank within 50,000

B.Tech-II Year (Lateral Entry):

  • B.Sc 60% and above (up to the second year if the final result is not declared).
  • Diploma 70% and above (up to 5thsemester if the final result is not declared.

MCA – I Year:

  • One has to satisfy AKTU criteria for admission.
  • Must have obtained minimum aggregates of 60% marks in X, XII and Graduation Examination
  • UPSEE rank within 4,000

MCA II Year (Lateral Entry):

  • One has to satisfy AKTU criteria for admission.
  • Must have obtained minimum aggregates of 60 % marks in X, XII, and Graduation

MBA I Year:

  • 60% Marks in X, XII, and Graduation

Press Here To Check Admission Process For B.Tech Programmes

Press Here To Check M.Tech Programmes And Admission Process

Ajay Kumar Garg engineering college Fee Structure:

B.Tech Fees Structure:

ParticularsB.Tech
1st Year (2017-18)Lateral Entry (2017-18)
Registration Fees1500.001500.00
Tuition Fees & Development Fee111256.00111256.00
Exam & Enrollment Fees6500.006500.00
Caution Money (Refundable)15000.0015000.00
Medical & Insurance Cover1200.001200.00
Book Bank Fees1800.001800.00
Activity Fee (One Time)10000.007500.00
PDP Charges0.003500.00
Total147256.00148256.00

AK Garg College Hostel Fees:

Academic Year 2017-18Single SeaterDouble SeaterTriple Seater
Rent & Mess Charges110000.00100000.0090000.00
Security (Refundable)10000.0010000.0010000.00
 Total120000.00110000.00100000.00

MCA I Year:

ParticularsAmount
Registration Fee500.00
Tution Fee*81,200.00
Exam Fee3550.00
Caution Money (Refundable)10000.00
Medical Charges500.00
Book Bank1500.00
Pdp Fee2000.00
Total Fee**99,250.00

Press Here For Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College Fee Structure

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College Placement:

The Ajay Kumar Garg engineering college, Ghaziabad has constantly maintained outstanding educational results and placements AKGEC has been providing placement facility for last 6 years and many of MNC’s are hiring the eligible students of this college.

Top Recruiters:

  • Accenture
  • Birlasoft
  • A2Z Group
  • Bosch
  • DELL
  • HCL
  • Infosys
  • IBM
  • Patni Computers
  • L&T Infotech

Press Here For Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College Placement

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College Ranking:

  • Top 10 Private Engineering College in Delhi & NCR by Dataquest
  • Best Private Engineering College under Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College ranking in UPTU:

RatingName of the CollegeReputaionEducationFacultyInfrastructurePlacementPrevious Rating
4.3/5AKGEC Ghaziabad4.5/54.2/54.00/54.2/53.9/54.00/5

AKGEC Ghaziabad CutOff:

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College cut off:

A.K.Garg Cutoff 2015:

BranchGeneral Opening RankGeneral Closing Rank
Computer Science Engineering20015775
Mechanical Engineering21455925
Electronics & Communication Engineering31117475
Electrical & Electronics Engineering33448025
Civil Engineering46917500
Information Technology63759035
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering643410949

Press Here To Download Application Forms for Direct Admissions

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College Address:

Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College,

27th Km Milestone, Delhi – Hapur Bypass Road,

P.O. Adhyatmik Nagar Ghaziabad – 201009

Phone No: 0120-2762841 to 2762851

Fax No: (0120) 2761844, 2761845, 2762170 (Registrar office ), 2761846 ( T&P Cell )

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://www.akgec.in/

Press Here For Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College Official Link

Final words:

To know more about Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College, must visit the official link. Dear candidates if you are satisfied with the above stated information then you can bookmark this page www.recruitmentinboxx.com by using CTRL+D.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Best Colleges in IndiaCareer After 12th In India
Latest Current AffairsEntrance Exams In India
Scholarship in IndiaBest Jobs In India
Strategies of Personality DevelopmentGolden Rules of Career Success

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *