Home / Recruitment / BITSAT 2018 Syllabus | BITS Admission Test Topics! Entrance Exam Pattern

BITSAT 2018 Syllabus | BITS Admission Test Topics! Entrance Exam Pattern

BITSAT Syllabus

Aspirants, completed Class XII under the 10+2 system from a recognized Central or State board with minimum of 75% in aggregate in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry in Class XII or equivalent and 60% in each subject and seeking admission to integrated first degree programmes of BITS Pilani campuses need to check BITSAT Syllabus.

BITSAT 2018 Exam is scheduled to be conducted from third week of May to last week of May 2018, so it is mandatory for every candidate to download BITSAT Syllabus 2018 before the above said date. Aspirants must have a look BITS Admission Test Topics and Entrance Exam Pattern Properly by going through this page of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

BITSAT 2018 Syllabus

Contenders can download BITSAT Syllabus 2018 PDF and Chapter wise Syllabus of BITSAT along with the exam pattern by moving your cursor downwards.

BITSAT Physics Syllabus Part I

Units & Measurement
Units (Different systems of units, SI units, fundamental and derived units) Precision and significant figures
Dimensional Analysis Fundamental measurements in Physics (Vernier calipers, screw gauge, Physical balance etc)
Kinematics
Properties of vectors Projectile motion
Position, velocity and acceleration vectors Uniform circular motion
Motion with constant acceleration Relative motion
Newton’s Laws of Motion
Newton’s laws (free body diagram, resolution of forces) Circular motion – centripetal force
Motion on an inclined plane Inertial and non-inertial frames
Motion of blocks with pulley systems
Impulse and Momentum
Definition of impulse and momentum Momentum of a system of particles
Conservation of momentum Center of mass
Collisions
Work and Energy
Work done by a force Conservative forces and potential energy
Kinetic energy and work-energy theorem Conservation of mechanical energy
Power
Rotational Motion
Description of rotation (angular displacement, angular velocity and angular acceleration) Torque and angular momentum
Rotational motion with constant angular acceleration Conservation of angular momentum
Moment of inertia, Parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, rotational kinetic energy Rolling motion
Gravitation
Newton’s law of gravitation Motion of planets – Kepler’s laws, satellite motion
Gravitational potential energy, Escape velocity
Mechanics of Solids and Fluids
Elasticity Viscosity and Surface Tension
Pressure, density and Archimedes’ principle Bernoulli’s theorem
Oscillations
Kinematics of simple harmonic motion Forced & damped oscillations, resonance
Spring mass system, simple and compound pendulum
Waves
Progressive sinusoidal waves Superposition of waves, beats
Standing waves in strings and pipes Doppler Effect
Heat and Thermodynamics
Kinetic theory of gases Work, heat and first law of thermodynamics
Thermal equilibrium and temperature 2nd law of thermodynamics, Carnot engine – Efficiency and Coefficient of performance
Specific heat, Heat Transfer – Conduction, convection and radiation, thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling
Electrostatics
Coulomb’s law Gauss’ law and its applications
Electric field (discrete and continuous charge distributions) Electric dipole
Electrostatic potential and Electrostatic potential energy Capacitance and dielectrics (parallel plate capacitor, capacitors in series and parallel)
Current Electricity
Ohm’s law, Joule heating Electrical Resistance (Resistivity, origin and temperature dependence of resistivity).
D.C circuits – Resistors and cells in series and parallel, Kirchoff’s laws, potentiometer and Wheatstone bridge,
Magnetic Effect of Current
Biot-Savart’s law and its applications Lorentz force, force on current carrying conductors in a magnetic field
Ampere’s law and its applications Magnetic moment of a current loop, torque on a current loop, Galvanometer and its conversion to voltmeter and ammeter
Electromagnetic Induction
Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law, eddy currents Alternating current (peak and rms value)
Self and mutual inductance AC circuits, LCR circuits
Transformers and generators
Optics
Laws of reflection and refraction Interference in thin films
Lenses and mirrors Diffraction due to a single slit
Optical instruments – telescope and microscope Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics (only qualitative ideas), Electromagnetic spectrum
Interference – Huygen’s principle, Young’s double slit experiment Polarization – states of polarization, Malus’ law, Brewster’s law
Modern Physics
Dual nature of light and matter – Photoelectric effect, De Broglie wavelength Radioactivity
Atomic models – Rutherford’s experiment, Bohr’s atomic model Nuclear reactions : Fission and fusion, binding energy
Hydrogen atom spectrum
Electronic Devices
Energy bands in solids (qualitative ideas only), conductors, insulators and semiconductors; Junction transistor, transistor action, characteristics of a transistor; transistor as an amplifier (common emitter configuration) and oscillator
Semiconductor diode – I-V characteristics in forward and reverse bias, diode as a rectifier; I-V characteristics of LED, photodiode, solar cell, and Zener diode; Zener diode as a voltage regulator. Logic gates (OR, AND, NOT, NAND and NOR). Transistor as a switch.

Get here complete tips: How to Prepare for BITSAT in 1 Month

BITSAT Syllabus Chemistry Part II

States of Matter

Measurement Physical quantities and SI units, Dimensional analysis, Precision, Significant figures.
Chemical reactions Laws of chemical combination, Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Atomic, molecular and molar masses; Percentage composition empirical & molecular formula; Balanced chemical equations & stoichiometry
Three states of matter, intermolecular interactions, types of bonding, melting and boiling points Gaseous state Gas Laws, ideal behavior, ideal gas equation, empirical derivation of gas equation, Avogadro number, Deviation from ideal behaviour – Critical temperature, Liquefaction of gases, van der Waals equation.
Liquid state Vapour pressure, surface tension, viscosity.
Solid state Classification; Space lattices & crystal systems; Unit cell in two dimensional and three dimensional lattices, calculation of density of unit cell – Cubic & hexagonal systems; Close packing; Crystal structures
Simple AB and AB2 type ionic crystals, covalent crystals – diamond & graphite, metals. Voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, ImperfectionsPoint defects, non-stoichiometric crystals; Electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties; Amorphous solids – qualitative description. Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators, and n- and p- type semiconductors.

Atomic Structure

Introduction Subatomic particles; Atomic number, isotopes and isobars, Thompson’s model and its limitations, Rutherford’s picture of atom and its limitations; Hydrogen atom spectrum and Bohr model and its limitations.
Quantum mechanics Wave-particle duality – de Broglie relation, Uncertainty principle; Hydrogen atom
Quantum numbers and wavefunctions, atomic orbitals and their shapes (s, p, and d), Spin quantum number.
Many electron atoms Pauli exclusion principle; Aufbau principle and the electronic configuration of atoms, Hund’s rule.
Periodicity Brief history of the development of periodic tables Periodic law and the modern periodic table; Types of elements s, p, d, and f blocks; Periodic trends ionization energy, atomic, and ionic radii, inter gas radii, electron affinity, electro negativity and valency. Nomenclature of elements with atomic number greater than 100.

Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure

Valence electrons, Ionic Bond Lattice Energy and Born-Haber cycle; Covalent character of ionic bonds and polar character of covalent bond, bond parameters
Molecular Structure Lewis picture & resonance structures, VSEPR model & molecular shapes
Covalent Bond Valence Bond Theory- Orbital overlap, Directionality of bonds & hybridization (s, p & d orbitals only), Resonance; Molecular orbital theory- Methodology, Orbital energy level diagram, Bond order, Magnetic properties for homonuclear diatomic species (qualitative idea only).
Dipole moments Hydrogen Bond

Thermodynamics

Basic Concepts Systems and surroundings; State functions; Intensive & Extensive Properties; Zeroth Law and Temperature
First Law of Thermodynamics Work, internal energy, heat, enthalpy, heat capacities and specific heats, measurements of ∆U and ∆H, Enthalpies of formation, phase transformation, ionization, electron gain; Thermochemistry; Hess’s Law, Enthalpy of bond dissociation, combustion, atomization, sublimation, solution and dilution
Second Law Spontaneous and reversible processes; entropy; Gibbs free energy related to spontaneity and non-spontaneity, non-mechanical work; Standard free energies of formation, free energy change and chemical equilibrium
Third Law Introduction

Physical and Chemical Equilibria

Concentration Units Mole Fraction, Molarity, and Molality
Solutions Solubility of solids and gases in liquids, Vapour Pressure, Raoult’s law, Relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression in freezing point; elevation in boiling point; osmotic pressure, determination of molecular mass; solid solutions, abnormal molecular mass, van’t Hoff factor. Equilibrium : Dynamic nature of equilibrium, law of mass action
Physical Equilibrium Equilibria involving physical changes (solid-liquid, liquid-gas, solid-gas), Surface chemistry, Adsorption, Physical and Chemical adsorption, Langmuir Isotherm, Colloids and emulsion, classification, preparation, uses.
Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium constants (KP, KC), Factors affecting equilibrium, LeChatelier’s principle.
Ionic Equilibria Strong and Weak electrolytes, Acids and Bases (Arrhenius, Lewis, Lowry and Bronsted) and their dissociation; degree of ionization, Ionization of Water; ionization of polybasic acids, pH; Buffer solutions; Henderson equation, Acid-base titrations; Hydrolysis; Solubility Product of Sparingly Soluble Salts; Common Ion Effect.
Factors Affecting Equilibria Concentration, Temperature, Pressure, Catalysts, Significance of ΔG and ΔG0 in Chemical Equilibria.

Electrochemistry

Redox Reactions Oxidation-reduction reactions (electron transfer concept); Oxidation number; Balancing of redox reactions; Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; EMF of Galvanic cells; Nernst equation; Factors affecting the electrode potential; Gibbs energy change and cell potential; Secondary cells; dry cells, Fuel cells; Corrosion and its prevention.
Electrolytic Conduction Electrolytic Conductance; Specific and molar conductivities; variations of conductivity with concentration , Kolhrausch’s Law and its application, Electrolysis, Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Electrode potential and electrolysis, Commercial production of the chemicals, NaOH, Na, Al.

Chemical Kinetics

Aspects of Kinetics Rate and Rate expression of a reaction; Rate constant; Order and molecularity of the reaction; Integrated rate expressions and half life for zero and first order reactions
Factor Affecting the Rate of the Reactions Concentration of the reactants, catalyst; size of particles, Temperature dependence of rate constant concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment); Activation energy
Mechanism of Reaction Elementary reactions; Complex reactions; Reactions involving two/three steps only.
Surface Chemistry Adsorption – physisorption and chemisorption; factors affecting adsorption of gasses on solids; catalysis; homogeneous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity; enzyme catalysis, colloidal state; distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspensions; lyophillic, lyophobic multi molecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulations; emulsions–types of emulsions.

Hydrogen and s-block elements

Hydrogen Element: unique position in periodic table, occurrence, isotopes; Dihydrogen: preparation, properties, reactions, and uses; Molecular, saline, ionic, covalent, interstitial hydrides; Water: Properties; Structure and aggregation of water molecules; Heavy water; Hydrogen peroxide: preparation, reaction, structure & use, Hydrogen as a fuel.
s-block elements Abundance and occurrence; Anomalous properties of the first elements in each group; diagonal relationships; trends in the variation of properties (ionization energy, atomic & ionic radii).
Alkali metals Lithium, sodium and potassium: occurrence, extraction, reactivity, and electrode potentials; Biological importance; Reactions with oxygen, hydrogen, halogens water; Basic nature of oxides and hydroxides; Halides; Properties and uses of compounds such as NaCl, Na2CO3, NaHCO3, NaOH, KCl, and KOH.
Alkaline earth metals Magnesium and calcium: Occurrence, extraction, reactivity and electrode potentials; Reactions with O2, H2O, H2 and halogens; Solubility and thermal stability of oxo salts; Biological importance of Ca and Mg; Preparation, properties and uses of important compounds such as CaO, Ca(OH)2, plaster of Paris, MgSO4, MgCl2, CaCO3, and CaSO4.

P- d- and f-block elements

General Abundance, distribution, physical and chemical properties, isolation and uses of elements; Trends in chemical reactivity of elements of a group; electronic configuration, oxidation states; anomalous properties of first element of each group.
Group 13 elements Boron; Properties and uses of borax, boric acid, boron hydrides & halides. Reaction of aluminum with acids and alkalis;
Group 14 elements Carbon: carbon catenation, physical & chemical properties, uses, allotropes (graphite, diamond, fullerenes), oxides, halides and sulphides, carbides; Silicon: Silica, silicates, silicone, silicon tetrachloride, Zeolites, and their uses
Group 15 elements Dinitrogen; Preparation, reactivity and uses of nitrogen; Industrial and biological nitrogen fixation; Compound of nitrogen; Ammonia: Haber’s process, properties and reactions; Oxides of nitrogen and their structures; Properties and Ostwald’s process of nitric acid production; Fertilizers – NPK type; Production of phosphorus; Allotropes of phosphorus; Preparation, structure and properties of hydrides, oxides, oxoacids (elementary idea only) and halides of phosphorus, phosphine.
Group 16 elements Isolation and chemical reactivity of dioxygen; Acidic, basic and amphoteric oxides; Preparation, structure and properties of ozone; Allotropes of sulphur; Preparation/production properties and uses of sulphur dioxide and sulphuric acid; Structure and properties of oxides, oxoacids (structures only).
Group 17 and group 18 elements Structure and properties of hydrides, oxides, oxoacids of halogens (structures only); preparation, properties & uses of chlorine & HCl; Inter halogen compounds; Bleaching Powder; Uses of Group 18 elements, Preparation, structure and reactions of xenon fluorides, oxides, and oxoacids.
d-Block elements General trends in the chemistry of first row transition elements; Metallic character; Oxidation state; ionization enthalpy; Ionic radii; Color; Catalytic properties; Magnetic properties; Interstitial compounds; Occurrence and extraction of iron, copper, silver, zinc, and mercury; Alloy formation; Steel and some important alloys; preparation and properties ofK2Cr2O7, KMnO4.
f-Block elements Lanthanoids and actinoids; Oxidation states and chemical reactivity of lanthanoids compounds; Lanthanide contraction and its consequences, Comparison of actinoids and lanthanoids.
Coordination Compounds Coordination number; Ligands; Werner’s coordination theory; IUPAC nomenclature; Application and importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and biological systems e.g. chlorophyll, vitamin B12, and hemoglobin); Bonding: Valence-bond approach, Crystal field theory (qualitative); Isomerism including stereoisomerisms.

Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons

Classification General Introduction, classification based on functional groups, trivial and IUPAC nomenclature. Methods of purification qualitative and quantitative,
Electronic displacement in a covalent bond Inductive, resonance effects, and hyperconjugation; free radicals; carbocations, carbanions, nucleophiles and electrophiles; types of organic reactions, free radial halogenations.
Alkanes Structural isomerism, general properties and chemical reactions, free redical helogenation, combustion and pyrolysis.
Alkenes and alkynes General methods of preparation and reactions, physical properties, electrophilic and free radical additions, acidic character of alkynes and (1,2 and 1,4) addition to dienes
Aromatic hydrocarbons Sources; properties; isomerism; resonance delocalization; aromaticity; polynuclear hydrocarbons; IUPAC nomenclature; mechanism of electrophilic substitution reaction, directive influence and effect of substituents on reactivity; carcinogenicity and toxicity.
Haloalkanes and haloarenes Physical properties, nomenclature, optical rotation, chemical reactions and mechanism of substitution reaction. Uses and environmental effects; di, tri, tetrachloromethanes, iodoform, freon and DDT.

Get here Last 5 Years Question Papers: BITSAT Previous Year Papers

Stereochemistry

  • Conformations: Ethane conformations; Newman and Sawhorse projections.
  • Geometrical isomerism in alkenes

Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen

General Nomenclature, electronic structure, important methods of preparation, identification, important reactions, physical and chemical properties, uses of alcohols, phenols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, nitro compounds, amines, diazonium salts, cyanides and isocyanides.
Specific Reactivity of hydrogen in carbonyl compounds, effect of substituents on alphacarbon on acid strength, comparative reactivity of acid derivatives, mechanism of nucleophilic addition and dehydration, basic character of amines, methods of preparation, and their separation, importance of diazonium salts in synthetic organic chemistry.

Biological, Industrial and Environmental chemistry

Carbohydrates Classification; Monosaccharides; Structures of pentoses and hexoses; Simple chemical reactions of glucose, Disaccharides reducing and non-reducing sugars – sucrose, maltose and lactose; Polysaccharides elementary idea of structures of starch, cellulose and glycogen.
Proteins Amino acids; Peptide bond; Polypeptides; Primary structure of proteins; Simple idea of secondary , tertiary and quarternary structures of proteins; Denaturation of proteins and enzymes.
Nucleic Acids Types of nucleic acids; Primary building blocks of nucleic acids (chemical composition of DNA & RNA); Primary structure of DNA and its double helix; Replication;Transcription and protein synthesis; Genetic code.
Vitamins Classification, structure, functions in biosystems; Hormones
Polymers Classification of polymers; General methods of polymerization; Molecular mass of polymers; Biopolymers and biodegradable polymers; methods of polymerization (free radical, cationic and anionic addition polymerizations); Copolymerization Natural rubber; Vulcanization of rubber; Synthetic rubbers. Condensation polymers.
Pollution Environmental pollutants; soil, water and air pollution; Chemical reactions in atmosphere; Smog; Major atmospheric pollutants; Acid rain; Ozone and its reactions; Depletion of ozone layer and its effects; Industrial air pollution; Green house effect and global warming; Green Chemistry, study for control of environmental pollution
Chemicals in medicine, health-care and food Analgesics, Tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, anti-microbials, anti-fertility drugs, antihistamines, antibiotics, antacids; Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents, antioxidants, soaps and detergents.

Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry

Volumetric Analysis Principles; Standard solutions of sodium carbonate and oxalic acid; Acid-base titrations; Redox reactions involving KI, H2SO4, Na2SO3, Na2S2O3and H2S; Potassium permanganate in acidic, basic and neutral media; Titrations of oxalic acid, ferrous ammonium sulphate with KMnO4, K2 Cr2O7/Na2S2O3, Cu(II)/Na2S2O3.
Qualitative analysis of Inorganic Salts Principles in the determination of the cations Pb2+, Cu2+, As3+, Mn2+, Zn2+, Co2+, Ca2+, Sr2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+, Fe3+, Ni2+ and the anions CO32-, S2-, SO42-, SO32-, NO2–, NO3–, Cl–, Br–, I–, PO43-, CH3COO–, C2O42-.
Physical Chemistry Experiments preparation and crystallization of alum, copper sulphate. Benzoic acid ferrous sulphate, double salt of alum and ferrous sulphate, potassium ferric sulphate; Temperature vs. solubility; Study of pH charges by common ion effect in case of weak acids and weak bases; pH measurements of some solutions obtained from fruit juices, solutions of known and varied concentrations of acids, bases and salts using pH paper or universal indicator; Lyophilic and lyophobic sols; Dialysis; Role of emulsifying agents in emulsification. Equilibrium studies involving ferric and thiocyanate ions (ii) [Co(H2O)6] 2+ and chloride ions; Enthalpy determination for strong acid vs. strong base neutralization reaction (ii) hydrogen bonding interaction between acetone and chloroform; Rates of the reaction between (i) sodium thiosulphate and hydrochloric acid, (ii) potassium iodate and sodium sulphite (iii) iodide vs. hydrogen peroxide, concentration and temperature effects in these reactions.
Purification Methods Filtration, crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction, and chromatography. Principles of melting point and boiling point determination; principles of paper chromatographic separation – Rf values.
Qualitative Analysis of Organic Compounds Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorous and halogens; Detection of carbohydrates, fats and proteins in foodstuff; Detection of alcoholic, phenolic, aldehydic, ketonic, carboxylic, amino groups and unsaturation.
Quantitative Analysis of Organic Compounds Basic principles for the quantitative estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogen, sulphur and phosphorous; Molecular mass determination by silver salt and chloroplatinate salt methods; Calculations of empirical and molecular formulae.
Principles of Organic Chemistry Experiments Preparation of iodoform, acetanilide, p-nitro acetanilide, di-benzayl acetone, aniline yellow, beta-naphthol; Preparation of acetylene and study of its acidic character.
Basic Laboratory Technique Cutting glass tube and glass rod, bending a glass tube, drawing out a glass jet, boring of cork.

BITSAT Syllabus – Part III: (a) English Proficiency and (b) Logical Reasoning

BITSAT Exam English Syllabus

This test is designed to assess the test takers’ general proficiency in the use of English language as a means of self-expression in real life situations and specifically to test the test takers’ knowledge of basic grammar, their vocabulary, their ability to read fast and comprehend, and also their ability to apply the elements of effective writing

Grammar

  • Agreement, Time and Tense, Parallel construction, Relative pronouns
  • Determiners, Prepositions, Modals, Adjectives
  • Voice, Transformation
  • Question tags, Phrasal verbs

Vocabulary

  • Synonyms, Antonyms, Odd Word, One Word, Jumbled letters, Homophones, Spelling
  • Contextual meaning.
  • Analogy

Reading Comprehension

  • Content/ideas
  • Vocabulary
  • Referents
  • Idioms/Phrases
  • Reconstruction (rewording)

Composition

  • Rearrangement
  • Paragraph Unity
  • Linkers/Connectives

Read This: How To Prepare English For Competitive Exams

BITSAT Logical Reasoning Syllabus

The test is given to the candidates to judge their power of reasoning spread in verbal and nonverbal areas. The candidates should be able to think logically so that they perceive the data accurately, understand the relationships correctly, figure out the missing numbers or words, and to apply rules to new and different contexts. These indicators are measured through performance on such tasks as detecting missing links, following directions, classifying words, establishing sequences, and completing analogies.

BITSAT Reasoning Syllabus

Analogy Analogy means correspondence. In the questions based on analogy, a particular relationship is given and another similar relationship has to be identified from the alternatives provided.
Classification Classification means to assort the items of a given group on the basis of certain common quality they possess and then spot the odd option out.
Series Completion Here series of numbers or letters are given and one is asked to either complete the series or find out the wrong part in the series.
Logical Deduction – Reading Passage Here a brief passage is given and based on the passage the candidate is required to identify the correct or incorrect logical conclusions.
Chart Logic Here a chart or a table is given that is partially filled in and asks to complete it in accordance with the information given either in the chart / table or in the question.

Nonverbal Reasoning

Pattern Perception Here a certain pattern is given and generally a quarter is left blank. The candidate is required to identify the correct quarter from the given four alternatives.
Figure Formation and Analysis The candidate is required to analyze and form a figure from various given parts.
Paper Cutting It involves the analysis of a pattern that is formed when a folded piece of paper is cut into a definite design.
Figure Matrix In this more than one set of figures is given in the form of a matrix, all of them following the same rule. The candidate is required to follow the rule and identify the missing figure.
Rule Detection Here a particular rule is given and it is required to select from the given sets of figures, a set of figures, which obeys the rule and forms the correct series.

START Here: Logical Reasoning Test

BITSAT Maths Syllabus Part IV

Algebra

1.1 Complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, roots of complex numbers, geometric interpretations; Fundamental theorem of algebra.
1.2 Theory of Quadratic equations, quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions, relation between roots and coefficients, nature of roots, equations reducible to quadratic equations.
1.3 Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, arithmetico-geometric series, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.
1.4 Logarithms and their properties.
1.5 Exponential series.
1.6 Permutations and combinations, Permutations as an arrangement and combination as selection, simple applications.
1.7 Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients, Pascal’s triangle
1.8 Matrices and determinants of order two or three, properties and evaluation of determinants, addition and multiplication of matrices, adjoint and inverse of matrices, Solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables, elementary row and column operations of matrices, Types of matrices, applications of determinants in finding the area of triangles.
1.9 Sets, Relations and Functions, algebra of sets applications, equivalence relations, mappings, one-one, into and onto mappings, composition of mappings, binary operation, inverse of function, functions of real variables like polynomial, modulus, signum and greatest integer.
1.10 Mathematical reasoning and methods of proofs , Mathematically acceptable statements. Connecting words/phrases – consolidating the understanding of “ if and only if (necessary and sufficient) condition”, “implies”, “and/or”, “implied” by”, “and”, “or”, “ there exists” and through variety of examples related to real life and Mathematics. Validating the statements involving the connecting words – difference between contradiction, converse and contra positive., Mathematical induction
1.11 Linear Inequalities, solution of linear inequalities in one variable ( Algebraic) and two variables (Graphical).

Trigonometry

  • Measurement of angles in radians and degrees, positive and negative angles, trigonometric ratios, functions with their graphs and identities.
  • Solution of trigonometric equations.
  • Inverse trigonometric functions

Two-dimensional Coordinate Geometry

Cartesian coordinates Distance between two points: section formulae shift of origin.
Straight lines and pair of straight lines Equation of straight lines in various forms Angle between two lines distance of a point from a line lines through the point of intersection of two given lines equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines concurrent lines.
Circles Equation of circle in standard form Parametric equations of a circle.
Conic sections Parabola Ellipse and hyperbola their eccentricity directrices & foci.

Three dimensional Coordinate Geometry

4.1 Co-ordinate axes and co-ordinate planes, distance between two points, section formula, direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space and skew lines.
4.2 Angle between two lines whose direction ratios are given, shortest distance between two lines.
4.3 Equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane, condition for coplanarity of three lines, angles between two planes, angle between a line and a plane.

Differential calculus

  • Domain and range of a real valued function, Limits and Continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, Differentiability.
  • Derivative of different types of functions (polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential, logarithmic, implicit functions), derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, parametric form.
  • Geometric interpretation of derivative, Tangents and Normals.
  • Increasing and decreasing functions, Maxima and minima of a function.
  • Rolle’s Theorem, Mean Value Theorem and Intermediate Value Theorem.

Integral calculus

  • Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions
  • Methods of integration: Integration by substitution, Integration by parts, integration by partial fractions, and integration by trigonometric identities.
  • Definite integrals and their properties, Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus, applications in finding areas under simple curves.
  • Application of definite integrals to the determination of areas of regions bounded by simple curves.

Ordinary Differential Equations

  • Order and degree of a differential equation, formulation of a differential equation whole general solution is given, variables separable method.
  • Solution of homogeneous differential equations of first order and first degree
  • Linear first order differential equations

Probability

  • Various terminology in probability, axiomatic and other approaches of probability, addition and multiplication rules of probability.
  • Conditional probability, total probability and Baye’s theorem
  • Independent events
  • Discrete random variables and distributions with mean and variance.

Vectors

  • Direction ratio/cosines of vectors, addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, position vector of a point dividing a line segment in a given ratio.
  • Dot and cross products of two vectors, projection of a vector on a line.
  • Scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.

Statistics

  • Measures of dispersion
  • Analysis of frequency distributions with equal means but different variances

Linear Programming

  • Various terminology and formulation of linear Programming
  • Solution of linear Programming using graphical method, feasible and infeasible regions, feasible and infeasible solutions, optimal feasible solutions (upto three nonitrivial constraints)

Do You Know: How to Prepare For Maths

BITSAT Syllabus – Part V: Biology

Diversity in Living World

  • Biology – its meaning and relevance to mankind
  • What is living; Taxonomic categories and aids; Systematics and Binomial system of nomenclature.
  • Introductory classification of living organisms (Two-kingdom system, Five-kingdom system);
  • Plant kingdom – Salient features of major groups (Algae to Angiosperms);
  • Animal kingdom –Salient features of Nonchordates up to phylum, and Chordates up to class level.

Cell: The Unit of Life; Structure and Function

  • Cell wall; Cell membrane; Endomembrane system (ER, Golgi apparatus/Dictyosome, Lysosomes, Vacuoles); Mitochondria; Plastids; Ribosomes; Cytoskeleton; Cilia and Flagella; Centrosome and Centriole; Nucleus; Microbodies.
  • Structural differences between prokaryotic and eukaryotic, and between plant and animal cells.
  • Cell cycle (various phases); Mitosis; Meiosis.
  • Biomolecules – Structure and function of Carbohydrates, Proteins, Lipids, and Nucleic acids.
  • Enzymes – Chemical nature, types, properties and mechanism of action.

Genetics and Evolution

  • Mendelian inheritance; Chromosome theory of inheritance; Gene interaction; Incomplete dominance; Co-dominance; Complementary genes; Multiple alleles;
  • Linkage and Crossing over; Inheritance patterns of hemophilia and blood groups in humans.
  • DNA –its organization and replication; Transcription and Translation;
  • Gene expression and regulation; DNA fingerprinting.
  • Theories and evidences of evolution, including modern Darwinism.

Structure and Function – Plants

4.1 Morphology of a flowering plant; Tissues and tissue systems in plants; Anatomy and function of root, stem (including modifications), leaf, inflorescence, flower (including position and arrangement of different whorls, placentation), fruit and seed; Types of fruit; Secondary growth;
4.2 Absorption and movement of water (including diffusion, osmosis and water relations of cell) and of nutrients; Translocation of food; Transpiration and gaseous exchange; Mechanism of stomatal movement.
4.3 Mineral nutrition – Macro- and micro-nutrients in plants including deficiency disorders; Biological nitrogen fixation mechanism.
4.4 Photosynthesis – Light reaction, cyclic and non-cyclic photophosphorylation; various pathways of carbon dioxide fixation; Photorespiration; Limiting factors.
4.5 Respiration – Anaerobic, Fermentation, Aerobic; Glycolysis, TCA cycle; Electron transport system; Energy relations.

Structure and Function – Animals

5.1 Human Physiology – Digestive system – organs, digestion and absorption; Respiratory system – organs, breathing and exchange and transport of gases.
5.2 Body fluids and circulation – Blood, lymph, double circulation, regulation of cardiac activity; Hypertension, Coronary artery diseases.
5.3 Excretion system – Urine formation, regulation of kidney function
5.4 Locomotion and movement – Skeletal system, joints, muscles, types of movement.
5.5 Control and co-ordination – Central and peripheral nervous systems, structure and function of neuron, reflex action and sensory reception; Role of various types of endocrine glands; Mechanism of hormone action.

Reproduction, Growth and Movement in Plants

6.1 Asexual methods of reproduction;
6.2 Sexual Reproduction – Development of male and female gametophytes; Pollination (Types and agents); Fertilization; Development of embryo, endosperm, seed and fruit (including parthenocarpy and elminth).
6.3 Growth and Movement – Growth phases; Types of growth regulators and their role in seed dormancy, germination and movement;
6.4 Apical dominance; Senescence; Abscission; Photo- periodism; Vernalisation;
6.5 Various types of movements.

Reproduction and Development in Humans

  • Male and female reproductive systems;
  • Menstrual cycle; Gamete production; Fertilisation; Implantation;
  • Embryo development;
  • Pregnancy and parturition;
  • Birth control and contraception.

Ecology and Environment

8.1 Meaning of ecology, environment, habitat and niche.
8.2 Ecological levels of organization (organism to biosphere); Characteristics of Species, Population, Biotic Community and Ecosystem; Succession and Climax. Ecosystem – Biotic and abiotic components; Ecological pyramids; Food chain and Food web;
8.3 Energy flow; Major types of ecosystems including agroecosystem.
8.4 Ecological adaptations – Structural and physiological features in plants and animals of aquatic and desert habitats.
8.5 Biodiversity and Environmental Issues – Meaning, types and conservation strategies (Biosphere reserves, National parks and Sanctuaries), Air and Water Pollution (sources and major pollutants); Global warming and Climate change; Ozone depletion; Noise pollution; Radioactive pollution; Methods of pollution control (including an idea of bioremediation); Deforestation; Extinction of species (Hot Spots).

Biology and Human Welfare

  • Animal husbandry – Livestock, Poultry, Fisheries; Major animal diseases and their control. Pathogens of major communicable diseases of humans caused by fungi, bacteria, viruses, protozoans and elminthes, and their control.
  • Cancer; AIDS.
  • Adolescence and drug/alcohol abuse;
  • Basic concepts of immunology.
  • Plant Breeding and Tissue Culture in crop improvement.

Biotechnology and its Applications

10.1 Microbes as ideal system for biotechnology;
10.2 Microbial technology in food processing, industrial production (alcohol, acids, enzymes, antibiotics), sewage treatment and energy generation.
10.3 Steps in recombinant DNA technology – restriction enzymes, NA insertion by vectors and other methods, regeneration of recombinants
10.4 Applications of R-DNA technology in human health –Production of Insulin, Vaccines and Growth hormones, Organ transplant, Gene therapy.
10.5 Applications in Industry and Agriculture – Production of expensive enzymes, strain improvement to scale up bioprocesses, GM crops by transfer of genes for nitrogen fixation, herbicide-resistance and pest-resistance including Bt crops.

You can download here: BITSAT Hall Ticket

BITSAT Exam Pattern 2018

Apart from BITSAT Online Test Syllabus, contenders must have knowledge of exam pattern also which is well provided below!!

  • Contenders are informed that there will be 150 questions asked in the examination.
  • 3 hours will be provided to the contenders for solving the exam.
  • Applicants will get opportunity to attempt additional 12 questions within those three hours.
  • These additional questions are such that four questions each will be asked from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics sections only.
  • Questions will be asked from Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, English Proficiency and Logical Reasoning.
Section Subject No of questions
Part I Physics 40
Part II Chemistry 40
Part III (a) English Proficiency
(b) Logical Reasoning
15
10
Part IV Mathematics 45
Total 150

Download Here: BITSAT Syllabus and Paper Pattern

BITSAT Syllabus Download

BITSAT Complete Syllabus can be downloaded by the contenders by following below mentioned hassle free steps!!

  • Subsequently contenders need to reach to the official website of the organization that is www.bitsadmission.com
  • Afterwards you need to move your cursor to the menu bar and hit “BITSAT” at the menu bar on the home page.
  • Then under the drop down list, you have to hit “BITSAT Online Tests” link.
  • Now on this new page, contenders need to go through “Announcement” section for downloading BITSAT Biology Syllabus.
  • After that you are required to press the link of Broucher and search BITSAT Organic Chemistry Syllabus.
  • Check BITSAT Detailed Syllabus available in the broucher.
  • Contenders can download BITSAT Syllabus Entrance Exam.
  • Apart from it, you can take a print out of Syllabus of BITSAT also.
  • Last but not the least; you have to do preparation of the examination with the help of given BITSAT Pharmacy Syllabus.

Check Out Dates Status Online: BITSAT Slot Booking

Note: Candidates can download BITSAT Syllabus 2018 from this page and if you are not satisfied from it, you may take help from Official Website also. Contenders can be in touch with our portal (www.recruitmentinboxx.com) by pressing CTRL + D or subscribing our free email service also.

Have a look on below links

BITSAT Application Form BITSAT Results
BITSAT Counselling Entrance Exams In India
Tips to Get 100% Results in Exams 11 Tips To Remember What You Read
How to Improve Your Memory for Studying Scholarship in India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *