Home Page Youtube Twitter Google+
Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs August 2017 UPDATED Info! GK Ques/Ans Free PDF Online

Current Affairs August 2017 UPDATED Info! GK Ques/Ans Free PDF Online

Current Affairs August

YES, it’s Time to update your Knowledge through Current Affairs August provided on this Page. Those candidates who are preparing for any competitive, entrance exam, recruitment exam etc they are most welcome on this page. To attain more UPDATED Info, Latest GK Question & Answers etc in order to crack all the questions in any type of exam. Also, we have provided Highlights which cover all topics including tragic incidents, business deals, victories, failures, corruption, political agreements etc. Candidate may check details about Current Affairs August 2017 by going through this whole acknowledgement.

Aspirants who are preparing for any government sector as well as private sector, exams they may avail General Knowledge questions and answers Free in PDF form through online mode.  All the current news related to banking, sports, politics, economics, and other sectors are given below, so candidates who need to update themselves may clutch it with the help of this page. Here on this page of www.recruitmentinboxx.com we have presented Questions & Answers, General Awareness; latest news updates and so on. Have a Look..!!!

Current Affairs August

Current Affairs August Highlights

  • Congress-led opposition names Meira Kumar as presidential nominee
  • TB patients have to submit Aadhaar details to avail cash benefits: Health Ministry
  • Ministry of Electronics and IT launches webpage for smooth GST implementation
  • Initiatives launched by Union Government to promote Yoga worldwide
  • India and ADB sign USD 275 million loan agreement for upgrading small towns in Madhya Pradesh
  • India and Portugal sign historical agreement to promote cooperation in field of archives
  • Union Government launches ‘Celebrating Yoga’ mobile app
  • Rural Development Ministry confers 144 awards to states and institutions
  • Ministry of Culture launches ‘National Mission on Cultural Mapping of India’
  • India declares itself free from Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza H5N1 and H5N8
  • PM Modi pays homage to veteran leader Babu Jagjivan Ram on his death anniversary
  • EPFO inks agreement with 5 banks to collect PF dues
  • President Pranab Mukherjee approves ordinance allowing Kambala in Karnataka
  • Law Commission recommends compulsory registration of marriages, defaulters to be fined
  • GST rollout: India launches historic indirect tax regime GST after 17 years of debate
  • Union Government launched National Biopharma Mission
  • NALSA launches web application for free legal services to prisoners
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of Sabarmati Ashram
  • Indian Vice Presidential Election 2017 to be held on 5 August
  • Union Government launched new bidding mechanism for mega oil and gas auctions
  • Election Commission to launch nationwide Voter Registration Reminder on Facebook
  • Power Minister Piyush Goyal launches portal on weather information
  • Govt announces another 30 cities under Smart City Mission
  • Positive growth registered in foreign & domestic tourists in 2016
  • Union Cabinet approves amendment of Social Security Agreement between India and Netherlands
  • Union Government launches VAJRA scheme to attract Indian scientists abroad

Also Check Out July Month HighlightsCurrent Affair July

Current Affairs August GK Question and Answer

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Amritsar?

[A] Parimal Rai

[B] Santosh Kumar

[C] Sanjay Gupta

[D] V P Singh Badnore

Correct Answer: C

  1. Who has been appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?

[A] P C Thakur

[B] RK Pachnanda

[C] Sanjay Kumar

[D] Kirti Shekhar

Correct Answer: C

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Amritsar?

[A] Parimal Rai

[B] Santosh Kumar

[C] Sanjay Gupta

[D] V P Singh Badnore

Correct Answer: C

Visit Here To Get: Samanya Gyan Darpan EMagzine

  1. The 2017 Indo-Thai joint military exercise “Maitree” has started in which Indian state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Maharashtra

Correct Answer: A

  1. Which state government has launched ‘Elevate 100’ scheme to identify and nurture innovative start-ups?

[A] Karnataka

[B] Assam

[C] Kerala

[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: A

  1. Which country’s team has won the 2017 Asian Team Snooker Championship?

[A] Japan

[B] China

[C] India

[D] Malaysia

Correct Answer: C

  1. Which Indian city is hosting the International conference on sports “CII ScoreCard 2017”?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Pune

[C] Jaipur

[D] Lucknow

Correct Answer: A

Get Month Wise: Latest Current Affairs

  1. Who will become the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Indonesia?

[A] Hemalata C. Bhagirath

[B] Gurjit Singh

[C] Gautam Mukhopadhaya

[D] Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which Indian Institute has been ranked 2nd in the 2016 ICCG Top Climate Think Tanks in the Rest of the World – Absolute Ranking?

[A] All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH)

[B] Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS)

[C] Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM)

[D] The Energy Resources Institute (TERI)

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which country is hosting the 7th edition of BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting-2017?

[A] China

[B] India

[C] South Africa

[D] Russia

Correct Answer: A

  1. India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with ADB for improving road connectivity and efficiency in Rajasthan?

[A] $220 million

[B] $470 million

[C] $350 million

[D] $185 million

Correct Answer: A

STARTFree Online Test Series

  1. The 2017 International Plastic Bag Free Day (IPBFD) is observed on which date?

[A] July 2

[B] July 3

[C] July 4

[D] July 5

Correct Answer: B

  1. Who has become the first female Prime Minister of Serbia?

[A] Xavier Bettel

[B] Elio Di Rupo

[C] Calsi Vucic

[D] Ana Brnabic

Correct Answer: D

  1. Who has become the first Indian to win in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship?

[A] Narain Karthikeyan

[B] Ashwin Sundar

[C] Jehan Daruvala

[D] Karun Chandhok

Correct Answer: C

  1. What is the India’s rank in money hoarded in Swiss banks in 2016, as per analysis by the Swiss National Bank (SNB)?

[A] 88th

[B] 75th

[C] 108th

[D] 96th

Correct Answer: A

  1. Which Indian commodity exchange will merge with Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX)?

[A] Universal Commodity Exchange

[B] National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange

[C] National Multi-Commodity Exchange of India Ltd

[D] Multi Commodity Exchange

Correct Answer: C

Hit Here: Get Complete Info of Pratiyogita Darpan

  1. The Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve (TATR) is located in which state?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Karnataka

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Goa

Correct Answer: C

  1. The 2017 Save Public Sector Banks Day (SPSBD) will be celebrated on which date in India?

[A] July 19

[B] July 8

[C] July 15

[D] July 11

Correct Answer: A

Join Us & Get Free SubscriptionEnter Mail ID Here

  1. Which union misiter has launched MERIT app and e-bidding portal for providing e-Bidding solution to States to select Independent Power Producers (IPPs)?

[A] Jagat Prakash Nadda

[B] Piyush Goyal

[C] Kiren Rijiju

[D] Anupriya Patel

Correct Answer: B

  1. The Wilpattu National Park (WNP) is located in which country?

[A] India

[B] Bhutan

[C] Maldives

[D] Sri Lanka

Correct Answer: D

Hope!!! You are satisfied with above mentioned information related to Current Affairs August 2017. Keep visiting web portal www.recruitmentinboxx.com you can bookmark this page by using Control+D.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Latest Private Jobs More Government Jobs
Top 100 Career Options Student Success Strategies
Entrance Exams In India Golden Rules of Career Success
Latest Walkins Strategies of Personality Development

About admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *