Home / Syllabus / GATE General Aptitude Syllabus 2019 GA Common to All Papers Download

GATE General Aptitude Syllabus 2019 GA Common to All Papers Download

GATE General Aptitude Syllabus

Students, who are going to appear in GATE 2019, can get GATE General Aptitude Syllabus from here as we have provided the entire GATE GA Syllabus. As you know that GA is common for All Papers and it is a section, in which you can score good if you have prepare well.

So you should cover the entire GATE General Aptitude Syllabus given below to get qualifying marks. Candidates can start up their preparation for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering 2019 as according to the GATE General Aptitude Syllabus.

GATE 2018 General Aptitude Syllabus

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an examination conducted jointly by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore and the seven Indian Institutes of Technology on behalf of the National Coordination Board (NCB)-GATE, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India.

Through this test candidates gets eligibility to get admission into engineer courses under respective institutes and colleges, if you are also one of them then you should go through  GATE General Aptitude Syllabus 2019, provided below by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com and prepare as accordingly.

GATE General Aptitude Syllabus

Syllabus for General Aptitude (GA) – (COMMON TO ALL PAPERS)

Go through below section and grab Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Exam syllabus. Prepare for only those topics which are included in GATE Syllabus 2018 which we have provided. Go through it and check your syllabus according to it.

General Aptitude constitutes of 2 sections-

  • Verbal Ability
  • Numerical Ability

Verbal Ability:

  • English grammar
  • Sentence Completion
  • Verbal Analogies
  • Word Groups
  • Instructions
  • Critical Reasoning
  • Verbal Deduction.

Numerical Ability:

  • Numerical Computation
  • Numerical Estimation
  • Numerical Reasoning
  • Data Interpretation

Download From HereGATE Syllabus

Sample Questions

GATE General Aptitude Syllabus for Verbal Ability

Q.1. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence:

To those of us who had always thought him timid, his ——— came as a surprise.

(A) Intrepidity (B) inevitability (C) inability (D) inertness

Ans. (A)

Q.2. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence: Medicine is to illness as law is to _________

(A) Discipline (B) anarchy (C) treason (D) etiquette

Ans. (B)

Q.3. Read the following paragraph: “The ordinary form of mercury thermometer is used for temperature ranging from –40o F to 500o F. For measuring temperature below –40o F, thermometers filled with alcohol are used. These are, however, not satisfactory for use in high temperatures. When a mercury thermometer is used for temperature above 500o F, the space above the mercury is filled with some inert gas, usually nitrogen or carbon dioxide, placed in the thermometer under pressure. As the mercury rises, the gas pressure is increased, so that it is possible to use these thermometers for temperatures as high as 1000o F.”

With what, besides mercury, would a thermometer be filled if it was designed to be used for measuring temperature of about 500o F?

(A) Pyrometer (B) Inert gas (C) Iron and brass (D) Gas

Ans. (B)

Must ReadTips to Crack GATE Exam

Q.4.The cost of manufacturing tractors in Korea is twenty percent less than the cost of manufacturing tractors in Germany. Even after transportation fees and import taxes are added, it is still cheaper to import tractors from Korea to Germany than to produce tractors in Germany.

Which of the following assertions is best supported by the above information?

(A) Labour costs in Korea are twenty percent below those in Germany.

(B) Importing tractors into Germany will eliminate twenty percent of the manufacturing jobs in Germany.

(C) The costs of transporting a tractor from Korea to Germany is more than twenty percent of the cost of manufacturing the tractor in Korea.

(D) The import taxes on a tractor imported from Korea to Germanyis less than twenty percent of the cost of manufacturing the tractor in Germany.

Ans. (D)

GATE General Aptitude Syllabus for Numerical Ability

Q.5. In a survey, 3/16 of the people surveyed told that they preferred to use public transport while commuting daily to office. 5/8 of the people surveyed told that they preferred to use their own vehicles. The remaining 75 respondents said that they had no clear preference. How many people preferred to use public transport?

(A) 75 (B) 100 (C) 125 (D) 133

Ans. (A)

Get Here CompleteGATE Study Material

Some Previous Year Questions

Q.1.The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _________________ him.

(A) Bare with (B) bore with (C) bear with (D) bare

Ans. (C)

Q.7. Identify the correct spelling out of the given options:

(A) Managable (B) Manageable (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible

Ans. (B)

Q.2. Pick the odd one out in the following: 13, 23, 33, 43, 53

(A) 23 (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53

Ans. (B)

Q.3. R2D2 is a robot. R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes.

Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?

(A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes.

(B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes.

(C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes.

(D) Only R2D2 is a robot.

Ans. (B)

Q.5. If |9y−6| =3, then y2 −4y/3 is .

(A) 0 (B) +1/3 (C) −1/3 (D) undefined

Ans. (C)

Get Here More: GATE Previous Year Question Paper

GATE General Aptitude Exam Pattern

In below section we have provided you exam pattern of two sections of General Aptitude you can go through it and can prepare according to it. Each subject includes certain number of marks in exams, so give more importance to those subjects which include maximum marks in examination.

Marks DistributionNo. of QuestionsNature
1 mark5MCQs & Numerical
2 mark5MCQs & Numerical
TOTAL=15 marks10 questions
TopicType of QuestionWeightage
Verbal Ability1 mark3-4
2 mark2-3
Numerical Ability1 mark1-2
2 mark2-3

Get More Details onGATE Exam Pattern

Procedure To Download PDF of GATE Exam Syllabus 2019:

  • To download PDF visit official site of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Exam that is www.gate.iitr.ernet.in.
  • Now, move cursor towards left side and press on “Syllabi” tab on home page.
  • By this hit PDF will appear in which General Aptitude exam Syllabus for upcoming GATE Exam is provided.
  • Check General Aptitude Syllabus in PDF carefully and the changes that are made in each section.
  • Keep a deep view while you are going through GATE General Aptitude Syllabus.
  • At last take a hard copy of GATE General Aptitude Syllabus and keep it safe for future need.

Press Here To Download GATE General Aptitude Syllabus 2018

Press Here For GATE Official Link

Note:

Candidates who wish to obtain other details GATE General Aptitude Syllabus 2019 may check the above given Official Link. Contenders, we suggest you to stay linked with us by visiting our web portal regularly.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

GATE Application FormGATE Result
GATE Admit CardGATE Eligibility Criteria
GATE Score CardGATE Cut Off
Best GATE Coaching CenterGATE Rank Predictor
GATE Answer KeyGATE Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *