Home / Top Colleges / I.P. College for Women – Indraprastha College Delhi Admission Courses Fees

I.P. College for Women – Indraprastha College Delhi Admission Courses Fees

IP College     

Indraprastha College for Women was established in the year of 1924 and it is a constituent college of the University of Delhi. IP College for woman is the oldest women’s college and there are 3500 students enrolled in UG and PG programs.

Apart from it, students get education in 3 streams of Humanities, Mathematical Sciences and Commerce, B.A. (Hons) Sociology and B.A (Hons) Geography etc. To get more details regarding Indraprastha College Delhi Admission, courses and fee, check this page.

Indraprastha College Delhi Admission

On the basis of the cut off mark, students will be selected for Indraprastha College For Woman. For the convenience of the students we have provided complete list of the IP College in various streams.

We the team members of www.recruitmentinboxx.com have described more details regarding I.P. College for Women and Indraprastha College Delhi Admission at the beneath section, so please have a look.

IP College

Address 31, Sham Nath Marg, Civil Lines, Delhi, 110054
Principal Babli Moitra Saraf
Phone 011 2396 2009
Founded 1924
Undergraduate tuition and fees 13,080 INR (2011)

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS

CommerceComputer
ScienceEconomics
EnglishEnvironmental Studies
GeographyHindi
HistoryMathematics
Multimedia and Mass CommunicationMusic
PhilosophyPolitical Science
PsychologySanskrit
SociologyB.A Program

Check Here: Best Career Options for People Born On 1st, 10th, 19th, 28th

IP University Engineering Colleges:

IP College ListCourse OfferedSeatsFee Structure
Ambedkar Institute
of Advanced Studies
CSE60Rs 40000
ECE120
Amity School of
Engg  & Technology
ECE60Rs 69000
CSE60
IT60
MAE60
I&CE60
Bhagwan Parshuram
Institute  of Technology
CSE120 120Rs 75900
ECE60
IT60
EEE
Bharati Vidyapeeth’s
College of Engineering
CSE60Rs 90062
ECE120
IT60
ICE60
EEE60
BM Institute of
Engineering & technology
CSE120
ECE120
IT60
ME60
EEE6
CE60
Ch Brahm Prakash
Govt Engineering College
CVE60Rs 40000
IT60
Delhi Institute of
Tool Engineering
TE60Rs 60000
Mechatronics60
Delhi Technical CampusECE60Rs 94000
MAE60
EEE60
CE60
CSE)60
GB Pant Govt
Engineering College
ECE60Rs 40000
MAE60
CSE60
Guru Tegh Bahadur
Institute of Technology
ECEAdmission not

carried out as per
High Court order

Rs 86900
EEE
IT
CSE
IIMR Institute of
Technology
and Management
CSERs 88737
HMR Institute of
Technology  and
Management
ECE120Rs 88737
IT60
CSE120
EEE120
MAE120
JIMS Engineering
Management
Technical Campus
CSE60,Rs 80000
CE60
ECE60
EE60
ME60
Maharaja Agrasen
Institute  of Technology
CSE180Rs 86250
ECE120
IT120
EEE120
MAE120
Maharaja Surajmal
Institute  of Technology
CSE120Rs 90062
ECE120
IT60
EEE60
Mahavir Swami
Institute of Technology
CSE60
CE60
ECE60
EE60
ME120
Northern India
Engineering College
CSE120Rs 79062
ECE120
IT120
EEE120
MAE120
CVE120
ME60
National Power
Training Institute
PE60Rs 79062
Bhagwan Mahavir
College of Engineering
& Management
ECE60
IT60
EEE60
CSE60
CE60

IP Law College

Name of the InstituteFees PayableTotal Seats
Amity Law School NoidaRs 71200300
BLS Institute of Technology ManagementRs 7340060
Chander Prabhu Jain College of Higher StudiesRs 64925180

 

120

Delhi Institute of Rural Development, Holambi KhurdRs 4830090

 

120

Delhi Metropolitan EducationRs 70000180

 

120

Fairfield Institute of Management and
Technology, Kapashera
Rs 58300240

 

240

Gitarattan International
Business School, Rohini
60
Ideal Institute of Management and TechnologyRs 48300110
JIMS Engineering Management
Technical Campus School of Law
Rs 70000120

120

Sri Krishna College of EducationRs 4600060

 

60

Vivekananda Institute of Professional StudiesRs 52800

Rs 62100

300

180

Press Here For IP College Link

Press Here For I.P. College For Women Link

Press Here For IP College Attendance Link

IP College Admission Criteria

  • Applying contenders are required to be 12th passed/appearing with 55% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • Additionally, candidate is also required to pass the English subjects individually in the qualifying examination.
  • Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with minimum 50% marks is required to get admission in MBA & Allied Programmes.

Know Here: How to Choose Right College After 12th

IP College Predictor

After using the IP College Predictor, contenders can find the ranking of the college and select the Best IP College For BBA or any other Programmes easily. For the comfort of the contenders, we have provided IP College Rank List here, so please have a look.

Closing Rank of Top Engineering Colleges

College NameBranch NameClosing Rank
Bhagwan Mahaveer
College Of Engineering
& Management
Computer Science
& Engineering
3593
Mahavir Swami
Institute Of Technology
Computer Science
& Engineering
4262
Bm Institute Of
Engineering & Technology
Computer Science
& Engineering
5089
Bhagwan Mahaveer
College Of Engineering
& Management
Information Technology6004
Bhagwan Mahaveer
College Of Engineering
& Management
Civil Engineering6388
Bhagwan Mahaveer College
Of Engineering & Management
Electronics &
Communication
Engineering
6620
Bhagwan Mahaveer College
Of Engineering & Management
Electrical & Electronics
Engineering
6759
Mahavir Swami Institute
Of Technology
Electronics &
Communication
Engineering
6779
Mahavir Swami Institute
Of Technology
Mechanical Engineering6793
Mahavir Swami Institute
Of Technology
Electrical Engineering7062
Bm Institute Of
Engineering & Technology
Information Technology7338
Mahavir Swami
Institute Of Technology
Ciivil Engineering7841
Bm Institute Of
Engineering & Technology
Mechanical Engineering7984
Bm Institute Of
Engineering & Technology
Civil Engineering8867
Bm Institute Of
Engineering & Technology
Electrical &
Electronics Engineering
9034

From Here, Check Out: IP University College Ranking

IP College Cut Off

Indraprastha College for Women Fourth Cut Off list 2017-18

Course Name% GEN% OBC% SC% ST% PWD% KM
B.A. (Hons.)
Economics969184.5748086
English94.59089909090
GeographyClosed8886888988
Hindi7975Closed70Closed71
History91.58887918887
PhilosophyClosed8076Closed7580
Political ScienceClosed8888888788
Psychology96.59085928888
Sanskrit575553535555
SociologyClosed8684Closed8585
B.A. Programme89.758382828080
B.Com. (Hons.)95.58982747979
B.Sc. (Hons.)
Computer Science949085828585
MathematicsClosedClosed85828585

Indraprastha College for Women Third Cut Off list 2017-18

Course NameGEN% OBC% SC% ST% PWD% KM
B.A. (Hons.)
Economics96.259285848592
English95.259291.5929292
Geography928987899091
Hindi81777373Closed77
History93.59088Closed8990
Philosophy88.58378778083
Political Science939089898990
Psychology96.759289939091
Sanskrit605855595959
Sociology918885868688
B.A. Programme908786868488
B.Com. (Hons.)95.7590.584808585
B.Sc. (Hons.)
Computer Science94.59289879092
Mathematics949188868991

Indraprastha College for Women Second Cut Off list 2017-18

Course Name% Gen% OBC% SC% ST% PWD% KM
B.A. (Hons.)
Economics96.259389888993
English95.7593.593.593.593.593.5
Geography95.59390929293
Hindi8279.75767679.579.75
History959389Closed9092
Philosophy908684828586
Political Science959392929093
Psychology979493949393
Sanskrit656463636464
Sociology94.59291929292
B.A. Programme93.592.590929092
B.Com. (Hons.)969288858892
B.Sc. (Hons.)
Computer Science969491909294
Mathematics959392909093

Indraprastha College for Women First Cut Off list 2017-18

Course Name% Gen% OBC% SC% ST% PWD% KM
B.A. (Hons.)
Economics97.596.595.593.596.596.5
English979695969596
Geography97.596.595.595.596.596.5
Hindi8382787882.582
History969490929294
Philosophy919089909090
Political Science979695969596
Psychology97.596.595959596.5
Sanskrit656463636464
Sociology979695969696
B.A. Programme96.59693949696
B.Com. (Hons.)97.595.590909095.5
B.Sc. (Hons.)
Computer Science979694939696
Mathematics96.59594939395

Check State Wise: UGC Declared 23 Fake Universities in India

IP College Ranking

GGSIPU College Ranking 2014

RANKCollegeInfrastructurePlacementOthersTOTAL
1USICT9.09.09.027.0
2MAIT8.68.68.425.6
2BVP8.28.68.825.6
4MSIT8.08.38.624.9
5AIACTR7.98.08.023.9
5USCT9.07.07.923.9
7GTBIT7.87.58.423.7
8NPTI7.28.87.323.3
9NIEC8.46.77.822.9
10BPIT7.86.88.022.6
11ASET6.58.17.522.1
12GEC7.76.77.321.7
13GBPANT7.07.07.521.5
14JIMS7.56.5*7.221.2*
14DTC7.56.5*7.221.2*
16HMR7.36.57.020.8

GGSIPU College Ranking 2011

RANKCollegeInfrastructurePlacementAcademicsOthersTOTAL
1IGIT8.49.89.39.336.8
2USIT9.09.29.08.535.7
3MAIT8.78.58.89.335.3
4BVP8.09.49.08.534.9
5MSIT7.88.38.38.432.8
6NPTI7.88.68.08.232.6
7AIT8.08.18.38.032.4
8GTBIT7.87.86.98.631.1
9GEC7.88.07.97.030.7
10NIEC8.57.57.67.030.6
11USCT9.06.87.47.330.5
12ANSAL8.37.07.37.530.1
13BPIT8.06.97.37.229.4
14AMITY6.57.57.07.528.5
15GPMCE6.77.46.86.827.7
16HMR7.06.96.87.027.7

GGSIPU College Ranking 2010

RANKCollegeInfrastructurePlacementAcademicsOthersTOTAL
1USIT7.69.79.59.236.0
2MAIT8.69.18.79.535.9
3IGIT7.69.09.29.134.9
4BVP8.18.99.38.434.7
5MSIT8.78.68.58.534.3
6AIT7.98.28.38.332.7
7USCT7.67.87.77.731.0
8NPTI7.78.07.57.730.9
9BPIT8.07.0*7.47.229.7
10ANSAL7.97.0*6.9*7.729.6
11GTBIT7.87.56.77.529.5
12NIEC8.67.07.16.829.5
13GPMCE6.87.27.16.928.0
14GEC7.3*7.2*6.6*6.8*27.8
15HMRITM7.36.86.96.827.8
16DTE7.27.0*6.5*6.9*27.6
17AMITY6.56.76.87.227.2
18GBPANT7.0*6.7*6.6*6.8*27.1

Check Here: List Of Entrance Exams In India

Procedure to Submit IP College Application Form

Candidates keen to get admission IP College can submit their IP College Form 2018 by going through the following guidelines.

  • Contenders can submit their Online Application form through the website.
  • After reading the instructions given in the information bulletin, eligible contenders need to go to “Apply Online”.
  • Enter the required details in GGSIPU application form and it is informed to the contenders that they have to fill separate application for each programme they are applying.
  • Upload images in JPEG & GIF format and the image size should not exceed 80KB.
  • Recheck the complete form and hit the “Submit” tab for the submission of the form.
  • Take a print out of the form for future reference.

More IP Colleges

Maharaja Agrasen College IP University www.mait.ac.in
IP College Bulandshahr www.ipcollegebsr.org
IP Dental College www.ipdentalcollege.com
Guru Tegh Bahadur College IP University www.gtbit.org
Surajmal College IP University www.msit.in

Get Here: List of Non Recognized Universities In India

Final Words

Hope you are satisfied with this page of I.P. College for Women and to get more details regarding IP College or others, you are suggested to subscribe our www.recruitmentinboxx.com free email service while you can follow us on Facebook or Google Plus also.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Best Colleges in IndiaList Of Top Universities in India
Documents Required For Education LoanUGC Approved Universities
Scholarship in IndiaHow To Apply For Education Loan
How To Survive First Year Of CollegeWhy College Attendance is Important

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *