Twitter Google+
Breaking News
Home / Question Paper / JIPMER Sample Paper 2017 Download PDF Here! Previous Year Question Papers

JIPMER Sample Paper 2017 Download PDF Here! Previous Year Question Papers

JIPMER Sample Paper

JIPMER Sample PaperCandidates preparing for JIPMER Entrance Exam for getting admissions to the MBBS courses must go through JIPMER Sample Paper in order to prepare well for Exam. Here on this we are representing some JIPMER Sample Paper 2017. These questions will give you a fair idea about the type of questions asked, number of questions and more over JIPMER Question Paper will help you to prepare better. Candidates can also download the JIPMER Previous Year Question Papers in PDF file through online process.

JIPMER Entrance Exam is the medical entrance exam conducted by Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry (JIPMER) to screen candidates for getting admissions to MBBS courses offered by JIPMER. Candidates, to clear this Exam you need to do preparation from Previous Year Question Paper. Read this page of www.recruitmentinboxx.com to get latest information JIPMER Model Question Papers.

JIPMER Sample Paper

Q1. A car of mass 1000 kg moves on a circular track of radius 40 m. If the coefficient of friction is 1.28. The maximum velocity with which the car can be moved, is

(a) 22.4 m/s

(b) 112 m/s

(c) (0.64 * 40)/ (1000 * 100) m/s

(d) 1000 m/s

Ans-a

Get Detailed: JIPMER Syllabus

Q2. The escape velocity for the earth is 11.2 km/s. The mass of another planet 100 times mass of earth and its radius is 4 times radius of the earth. The escape velocity for the planet is

(a) 280 km/s

(b) 56.0 km/s

(c) 112 km/s

(d) 56 km/s

Ans-b

Q3. Light travels faster in air than that in glass. This is accordance with

(a) Wave theory of light

(b) Corpuscular theory of light

(c) Neither (a) nor (b)

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans- a

Q4. A body is thrown with a velocity of 9.8 m/s making an angle of 30° with the horizontal. It will hit the ground after a time

(a) 1.5s

(b) 1s

(c) 3s

(d) 2s

Ans-b

Check Here: Best Tips / Ways to Overcome Exam Fear

Q5. Number of hydrogen-bonded water molecules associated in CuSO4 – 5H2O is

(a) one

(b) two

(c) three

(d) All the five

Ans-a

Q6. During estimation of nitrogen in the organic compound by Kjeldahl’s method, the ammonia evolved from 0.5 g of the compound in Kjeldahl’s estimation of nitrogen, neutralised 10 mL of 1M H2SO4. Find out the percentage of nitrogen in the compound.

(a) 14%

(b) 28%

(c) 56%

(d) 68%

Ans-c

Q7. The correct order of increasing acidic strength is

(a) phenol< ethanol < chloroacetic acid < acetic acid

(b) ethanol< phenol < chloroacetic acid < acetic acid

(c) ethanol< phenol < acetic acid < chloroacetic acid

(d) chloroacetic acid < acetic acid < phenol < ethanol

Ans-c

Do You Know: How to Prepare For Written Exam

Q8. KF has ccp structure. How many F- ions and octahedral voids are there in this unit cell respectively?

(a) 4 and 4

(b) 4 and 8

(c) 8 and 4

(d) 6 and 6

Ans-a

Q9- Notochord originates from

(a) mesoderm

(b) ectoderm

(c) endoderm

(d) None of these

Ans-a

Q10. Parthenogenesis is a term of

(a) budding

(b) asexual reproduction

(c) sexual reproduction

(d) regeneration

Ans-c

Also Read: How to Improve Your Memory for Studying

Q11. Which one of the following statements best characterise the testis?

(a) The seminiferous epithelium contains only proliferative cells

(b) Functional compartmentalisation of the seminiferous epithelium depends on tight junctions

(c) The interstitial tissue contains few capillaries

(d) The seminiferous epithelium contains numerous capillaries

Ans-b

Q12.Drugs that cause malformation in developing embryo during pregancy are called

(a) teratogens

(b) nicotine

(c) tranquillisers

(d) alcoholic beverages

Ans-a

Q13. In photosynthesis carbon dioxide is converted to carbohydrates. It is a process.

(a) Reductive

(b) Oxidative

(c) Catabolic and exergonic

(d) None of the above

Ans-d

Read Here: How to Score Good Marks in Exam

Q14. Which of the following is not an auxin?

(a) IM

(b) IBA

(c) Zeatin

(d) NM

Ans-c

Q15. Which of the following properties is shown by cytokinins?

(a) Delay leaf senescence

(b) Cause leaf abscission

(c) Promote seed dormancy

(d) Promote stornatal closing

Ans-a

Q16. Which of the following characteristics is are exhibited by C4 -plants?

  1. Kranz anatomy.
  2. The first product of photosynthesis is oxaloacetic acid.
  3. Both PEP carboxylates and ribulosebiphosphate carboxylate act as carboxylating enzymes.

The correct option is

(a) I and III, but not ll

(b) I and II, but not III

(c) II and III, but not I

(d) ll and III

Ans-d

Must Check: How to Make Good Study Habits for Exam

Q17. Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

GAINSAY

(a) Advantage

(b) Proposal

(c) Contradict

(d) Suggestion

Ans-c

Q18. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

FILTHY

(a) Stainless

(b) Shining

(c) Sterilised

(d) Clean

Ans-d

Q19. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

We have to keep our fingers crossed till the final result is declared.

(a) keep praying

(b) feel suspicious

(c) wait expectantly

(d) feel scared

Ans-c

Read Out: 11 Tips To Remember What You Read

Q20. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).

Ravi has got many friends because he has got much money.

(a) Enough money

(b) A lot of money

(c) Bags of money

(d) No improvement

Ans-b

Know these Facts:

Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research is also known as JIPMER. It is oldest Medical Institution in Asia, which given knowledge to the students about European medicine. It came in to existence on January 1, 1823 and July 13, 1964 at Pondicherry, Puducherry, India.

You may join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get latest updates time to time. If you have any problem related to information available here, you may ask in comment box. We will try to solve your problem as soon as possible.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

JIPMER Recruitment JIPMER Counselling
JIPMER Result

JIPMER Admit Card

JIPMER Application Form How To Make Habit Of Studying
Tips to Get 100% Results in Exams How To Reduce Negative Marking In Exam

About admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *