Home / Syllabus / Karnataka TET Syllabus 2017 Exam Pattern (I/II) All Solved Question Paper

Karnataka TET Syllabus 2017 Exam Pattern (I/II) All Solved Question Paper

Karnataka TET Syllabus

Karnataka TET Syllabus

Stop and check Karnataka TET Syllabus Now !!! Candidates can get Karnataka TET Syllabus 2017 for Paper I and Paper II by going through this page. You may prepare for Karnataka Teachers Eligibility Test in a proper way with the help of KAR TET Syllabus and KARNATAKA TET Exam Pattern that is available here. Also practice from Karnataka TET Solved Question Paper that is given below.

We the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com is providing complete information about Karnataka Teachers Eligibility Test Syllabus, Exam Pattern and Karnataka TET Model Question Paper on this page. If you will prepare all section with full determination, you will definitely qualify this exam with good marks.

Karnataka TET Syllabus

Paper-1 (for classes I to V) Lower Primary Teacher:

KAR TET Paper- 1 Syllabus:

  • Child development and pedagogy
  • Language-I
  • Environmental Studies
  • Language-II
  • Mathematics

I. Child Development and Pedagogy-I

a)     Child Development (Primary School Child)

  • Concept of development and its relationship with learning
  • Principles of the development of children
  • Influence of Heredity & Environment
  • Socialization processes: Social world & children (Teacher, Parents, Peers)
  • Piaget, Kohlberg and Vygotsky: constructs and critical perspectives
  • Concepts of child-centered and progressive education
  • Critical perspective of the construct of Intelligence
  • Multi Dimensional Intelligence Language & Thought
  • Gender as a social construct; gender roles, gender-bias and educational practice
  • Individual differences among learners, understanding differences based on diversity of language, caste, gender, community, religion etc.
  • Distinction between Assessment for learning and assessment of learning; School-Based Assessment, Continuous & Comprehensive Evaluation: perspective and practice
  • Formulating appropriate questions for assessing readiness levels of learners; for enhancing learning and critical thinking in the classroom and for assessing learner achievement.

b) Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs 

  • Addressing learners from diverse backgrounds including disadvantaged and deprived
  • Addressing the needs of children with learning difficulties, ‘impairment’ etc.
  • Addressing the Talented, Creative, Specially abled Learners
c) Learning and Pedagogy

  • How children think and learn; how and why children ‘fail’ to achieve success in school performance.
  • Basic processes of teaching and learning; children’s strategies of learning; learning as a social activity; social context of learning.
  • Child as a problem solver and a ‘scientific investigator’
  • Alternative conceptions of learning in children, understanding children’s ‘errors’ as significant steps in the learning process.
  • Cognition & Emotions
  • Motivation and learning
  • Factors contributing to learning – personal & environmental

II. Language I.

a)Language ComprehensionReading unseen passages – two passages one prose or drama and one poem with questions on comprehension, inference, grammar and verbal ability (Prose passage may be literary, scientific, narrative or discursive)
b)Pedagogy of Language Development

  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching- learning materials: Textbook, multi media materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching

III-Language – II

a)     ComprehensionTwo unseen prose passages (discursive or literary or narrative or scientific) with question on comprehension, grammar and verbal ability
b)     Pedagogy of Language Development

  • Learning and acquisition
  • Principles of language Teaching
  • Role of listening and speaking; function of language and how children use it as a tool
  • Critical perspective on the role of grammar in learning a language for communicating ideas verbally and in written form;
  • Challenges of teaching language in a diverse classroom; language difficulties, errors and disorders
  • Language Skills
  • Evaluating language comprehension and proficiency: speaking, listening, reading and writing
  • Teaching – learning materials: Textbook, multi-media materials, multilingual resource of the classroom
  • Remedial Teaching

IV-Mathematics

a)Content

  • Geometry
  • Shapes & Spatial Understanding
  • Solids around Us
  • Numbers
  • Addition and Subtraction etc.
b) Pedagogical issues

  • Nature of Mathematics/Logical thinking; understanding children’s thinking and reasoning patterns and strategies of making meaning
  • and learning
  • Place of Mathematics in Curriculum
  • Language of Mathematics
  • Community Mathematics
  • Evaluation through formal and informal methods
  • Problems of Teaching

V. Environmental Studies

ContentI. Family and Friends:

1.1 Relationships

1.2 Work and Play

1.3 Animals

1.4 Plants

II. Food

III. Shelter

IV. Water

V. Travel

VI. Things We Make and Do

b) Pedagogical Issues

  • Concept and scope of EVS
  • Significance of EVS, integrated EVS
  • Environmental Studies & Environmental Education
  • Learning Principles
  • Scope & relation to Science & Social Science
  • Approaches of presenting concepts
  • Activities
  • Experimentation/Practical Work
  • Discussion
  • CCE
  • Teaching material/Aids Problems

Read Here: How to Prepare For Maths

Paper II (for classes VI to VIII) Upper Primary Teacher:

KAR TET Paper- 2 Syllabus:

  • Child development and pedagogy
  • Language-I
  • Social Studies
  • Language-II
  • Mathematics & Science

Child Development and Pedagogy

  • Child Development (Elementary School Child)
  • Concept of Inclusive education and understanding children with special needs
  • Learning and Pedagogy

Language I

  • Language Comprehension
  • Pedagogy of Language Development

Language – II

Comprehension, Pedagogy of Language Development
Mathematics and Science
Mathematics, Science
Social Studies/Social Sciences
  • History
  • Geography
  • Social and Political Life
  • Pedagogical issues

Get Detailed: TET Syllabus

Karnataka TET Exam Pattern:

The Exam is organized in two papers: Paper I and Paper II. Paper I is conducted appointment of teachers for classes I to V and Paper II is conducted for engagement of teachers for classes VI to VIII.

Exam Pattern for Paper I:

Total 150 Multiple Choice type questions occur in this paper in which 30 Questions are asked from each 5 subjects: Child Development and Pedagogy, Language I, Language II, Mathematics and Environmental Studies. The time duration of exam is 90 minutes.

S. No. Name of Subject No. of Questions Marks
1 Child Development and Pedagogy 30 30
2 Language I 30 30
3 Language II 30 30
4 Mathematics 30 30
5 Environmental Studies 30 30
Total 150 150

Read Out: How To Prepare English For Competitive Exams

Exam Pattern for Paper II:

This paper also includes total 150 questions of 150 marks. 30 questions are asked from each of the subjects: Child Development and Pedagogy, Language I, Language II, Mathematics and Science.

S. No. Name of Subject No. of Questions Marks
1 Child Development and Pedagogy (compulsory) 30 30
2 Language I (compulsory) 30 30
3 Language II (compulsory) 30 30
4-(i) For Mathematics and Science teacher 60 60
4-(ii) For Social Science teacher
4-(iii) For any other teacher – either (i) or (ii)
Total 150 150

Facts about Karnataka TET:

Karnataka Teachers Eligibility Test is conducted by Centralised Admission Cell, Karnataka to select the eligible candidates, who can work as teacher for primary, elementary and high school classes. Karnataka TET is conducted in two shifts i.e., 1st Paper for primary teachers-class I to V and 2nd paper for upper primary teachers-class VI to VIII. To clear this exam with good marks candidates need to know about the complete syllabus and paper pattern.

Karnataka TET Model Question Paper:

Q1. In order to promote the process of cooperative learning, the teacher should

(A) Allot individual assignment to each student

(B) Assign group projects

(C) Engage students in debate and discussions

(D) Divide the class into groups of homogeneous ability

Ans: (B)

Check Here: Best Tips / Ways to Overcome Exam Fear

Q2. Child-centered’ pedagogy is

(A) Teacher explains the concept by standing in the centre with children encircling her

(B) Teaching as per the desire of a child

(C) To teach children in small child care centers to ensure individual attention

(D) Giving primacy to children’s experiences, their voices, and their active participation

Ans : (D)

Q3. A teacher should have

(A) Knowledge of his subject

(B) Knowledge of teaching methods

(C) Knowledge of students

(D) All the above

Ans: (D)

Q4. Which of the following is a centre point of a lesson plan?

(A) Principal

(B) Teacher

(C) Student

(D) None of the above.

Ans: (C)

Do You Know: How to Prepare For Written Exam

Q5. How will teacher try to make teaching social studies in effective and interesting manner?

(A) By using Audio Visual Aids

(B) By giving home work

(C) By illustrating answer

(D) By Telling Jokes

Ans: (A)

Q6. This is an instructional material for a teacher –

(A) Workbooks

(B) Supplementary material

(C) Atlas

(D) Curriculum guides

Ans: (B)

Q7. A teacher has to be adapt a

 (A) Communication

(B) Learning

(C) Acting

(D) Playing many roles.

Ans: (D)

Know More About: How to Improve Your Memory for Studying

Q8. The activity techniques is

(A) Class-centered

(B) Subject- centered

(C)Student-centered

(D) Teacher-centered

Ans: (C)

Q9. The limitation of the five stage system of Herbert is

(A) Making the student passive

(B) Giving more importance of social studies

(C) Giving less importance to knowledge

(D) Giving less importance e to the teacher

Ans: (A)

Q10. Whenever Possible the teacher should resort to

(A) CAL

(B) Micro Teaching

(C)Team Teaching

(D)All of the above

Ans: (C)

Read Also: How to Score Good Marks in Exam

Q11. Which of the following is not an objective to use of audio- visual aids?

(A) Is useful for slow learner

(B) Is useful for brilliant students

(C) Is useful to develop curiosity

(D) Distracts the attention of students from the main topic.

Ans: (D)

Q12. A good textbook is one which essentially includes, besides other special features the following:

(A) Direction to teachers

(B) Direction to examiners.

(C) List of chapters

(D) Practice exercise for doing a lot of homework

Ans: (C)

Q13.The plan meant for evaluating the learning outcomes of the students in the classroom is called –

(A) Unit plan

(B) Year plan

(C) Lesson plan

(D) Subject plan

Ans: (C)

Check Here: How to Make Good Study Habits for Exam

Q14.While teaching an issue sensitive to a particular community, but described in the textbook sponsored links

(A) The teacher should ask students to make notes on these in the library or at home

(B) The teacher should explain the concept with sensitivity and firm commitment while respecting the dignity of all students

(C) The teacher should write to the authorities to omit the contentious topic from the curriculum

(D) The teacher should respect the textbook and explain the facts as given

Ans: (D)

Q15. While teaching ‘Poverty,’ which strategy would be most appropriate?

(A) Ask students to read from the textbook and explain the difficult words

(B) Prepare notes and deliver and good lecture

(C) Give hand-outs to students and explain

(D) Engage students in debate and discussions

Ans: (D)

Candidates can join free mail service of www.recruitmentinboxx.com to get latest updates in their inbox.  You may also follow us on Facebook and Google Plus to get updates about KAR TET Model Question Paper and Syllabus etc on your timeline. You can give your queries and suggestions in the comment box. Dear aspirants you may also bookmark this page by pressing Ctrl+D to get latest updates.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

Karnataka TET Notification How To Write On Exam Paper Faster & Better
11 Tips To Remember What You Read How To Make Habit Of Studying
How to Manage Time during Exams Tips to Get 100% Results in Exams
How To Reduce Negative Marking In Exam Get Rid Of Sleeping While Studying

About admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>