Home / Salary Structure / SSC CGL Salary 2018-19 (All Post Wise) Pay Scale, Charts and Facilities

SSC CGL Salary 2018-19 (All Post Wise) Pay Scale, Charts and Facilities

SSC CGL Salary

Check updated SSC CGL Salary for all posts from here. Staff Selection Commission has made some changes in SSC CGL Posts Details And Salary. So, all you need to know about updated post wise SSC CGL Salary Chart, Pay Scale and Facilities etc.

Salary of SSC CGL after 7 Pay Commission is being divided into various groups and grade pay. You’re advised to go through this page completely and check SSC CGL Posts Salary Details, SSC CGL Salary List along with other benefits etc.

SSC CGL Salary (All Post Wise) Pay Scale, SSC CGL Salary Increment Details:

Staff Selection Commission has revised SSC CGL Salary And Perks. There is hike of 3% in SSC CGL Posts Salary After 7th Pay Commission and Grade Pay in an interval of every six month. Candidates can check the SSC CGL Posts Salary Chart after 7th Pay Commission with the help of this page.

SSC CGL Salary Structure for Central Government Department is based on 7th CPC. The latest SSC CGL Pay Scale combined with grade pay is provided below on this page of www.recruitmentinboxx.com for All Posts. The SSC CGL Job Salary is about three times the basic pay scale.

SSC CGL Salary 

SSC CGL Job Profile:

There are various Job Profiles comes under Staff Selection Commission CGL. Following is the list of SSC CGL Job Profile. Let’s have a look:

  • Assistant Audit Officer- Under C & AG
  • Inspector Examiner (CBEC)
  • Inspector Preventive (CBEC)
  • Inspector (Excise Dept.)
  • Inspector in Income Tax
  • Sub Inspector (CBI)
  • Inspector of Any Post (Department)
  • Inspector (Narcotics Dept.)
  • Sub Inspector (NIA) Investigation
  • Assistant in External Affairs (Ministry)
  • Assistant in Railway (Ministry)
  • Assistant in IB (Investigation)
  • Assistant in (Secretarial Services)
  • Division Accountant (CAG)
  • CGDA Auditor
  • C and GA Auditor
  • CGA Auditor
  • Junior Accountant CGA
  • CBDT Tax Assistant
  • UDC (Central Dept.)
  • CBEC Tax Assistant
  • Sub Inspector in (Narcotics)

You Can Also Check: SSC CGL Exam Notification

SSC CGL Salary after 7th Pay Commission – Post Wise:

What is SSC CGL Salary? Selected candidates against SSC CGL Recruitment will get good and impressive amount as SSC CGL Salary in Hand. The detailed information regarding SSC CGL Pay Scale of all post is well mentioned below.

 Post SSC CGL Grade Pay   SSC CGL Salary In Hand
Assistant Audit Officer- Under C & AG480055039(X), 49431(Y), 45623(Z)
 Inspector Examiner (CBEC)460052,000
 Inspector Preventive (CBEC)460051,000
 SSC CGL Inspector Salary (Excise Dept.)460051,911
 Inspector in Income Tax460051,122
 Sub Inspector (CBI)420042,000
 Inspector of Any Post (Department)420042,211
 Inspector (Narcotics Dept.)420041,140
 Sub Inspector (NIA) Investigation420041,999
 SSC CGL Assistant Salary in External Affairs (Ministry)460052,333
 Assistant in Railway (Ministry)460053,444
 Assistant in IB (Investigation)460052,411
 Assistant in (Secretarial Services)460051,121
 Division Accountant (CAG)420042,456
 CGDA Auditor280035,250
 C and GA Auditor280035,002
 CGA Auditor280036,400
 Junior Accountant CGA280035,111
 CBDT Tax Assistant240031,000
 UDC (Central Dept.)240031,400
 CBEC Tax Assistant240032,444
 Sub Inspector in (Narcotics)240031,101

 Get Complete Details On: SSC CGL Job Profile

SSC CGL Salary in hand Grade-wise:

Candidates who are going to apply against  Staff Selection Commission CGL exam and desirous to know about the post wise  SSC CGL Pay Scale after 7th pay commission are advised to check below provided. Have a look for  Salary Of SSC CGL and SSC CGL Job Profile And Salary!!!

SSC CGL Salary Under 4800 Grade Pay

SSC CGL 4800 Grade Pay Salary

CityXYZ
Basic476004760047600
TA360018001800
DA000
HRA47600X0.24 = 1142447600X0.16 = 761647600X0.08 = 3808
DA on TA000
Gross Salary626245701653208
GPF (NPS)476047604760
CGEGIS250025002500
CGHS325325325
Net Salary550395503955039

Know Here: Why Wait For Increments? These Are Top 10 Ways To Increase Salary

Post Wise SSC CGL In Hand Salary

Assistant Audit Officer- Under C & AG

  • Job Profile: this profile involves financial, performance analysis, compliance aspects.
  • Nature of Job: this is a Desk job, but travel during inspection is also an essential part of the job.
  • Department: The Indian Audits and Account Department. Check SSC CGL Posts Salary from here.

SSC CGL Salary Under 4600 Grade Pay

SSC CGL 4600 Grade Pay Salary

CityXYZ
Basic449004490044900
TA360018001800
DA000
HRA44900X0.24 = 1077644900X0.16 = 718444900X0.08 = 3529
DA on TA000
Gross Salary592765388450292
GPF (NPS)449044904490
CGEGIS250025002500
CGHS325325325
Net Salary519614656942977

Check Out Here: SSC Salary Structure

SSC CGL Salary Details – Classification Of Cities

The SSC CGL Posts And Salary, HRA are differs according to the types of cities. Cities are classified into Class X, Y and Z based on factors like population, cost of living and urbanization as described below.

Class X(Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai,
Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad,
and Pune)
Class YAround 100 Towns (With
a Population above 5 Lakhs)
Class ZRural Areas

SSC CGL Post Salary:

Check SSC CGL Post Wise Salary from here:

Inspector Examiner (CBEC)

  • Job Profile: Clerical work or executive work like verifying and examining taxation on goods passing through ports if you get posted in the field.
  • Nature of Job: Desk job and field work both.
  • Department: Central Board of Excise and Customs

Inspector Preventive (CBEC)

  • Job Profile: this Profile involve dealing with clerical work if posted in headquarters, and if you get posted in field work, then you will monitor and seal goods which are to be exported, detection of evasion of taxes etc
  • Nature of Job: Desk job and field work too.
  • Department: Central board of excise and customs (CBEC) under the ministry of finance

Read Also: How To Negotiate Salary With HR

Inspector in Income Tax

  • Job Profile: This profile involves accessing income tax, processing IT records of individuals and business, handling refund claims etc. You may have to also join the raid team.
  • Nature of Job: Desk as well as field work.
  • Department: Income Tax Department

Assistant in External Affairs (Ministry)

  • Job Profile: this profile involves administration work like planning and examining documents, compiling reports, updating about events, noting, drafting, and communicating with the head office.
  • Nature of Job: this is a typical Desk job
  • Department: Ministry of External Affairs

Assistant in Railway (Ministry)

  • Job Profile: this job profile consist of clerical work, like completing files and making reports.
  • Nature of Job: this is a typical Desk job
  • Department: Indian Railway. Check  SSC CGL Salary from here.

Assistant in IB (Investigation)

  • Job Profile: this job profile consists of working as investigating officer but mostly you will be doing computer/data oriented work for Intelligence Bureau.
  • Nature of Job: Majorly desk job, but might have to travel sometimes.
  • Department: Intelligence Bureau.

डाउनलोड करें: SSC Exam Calendar

SSC CGL Salary Under 4200 Grade Pay

On the below provided table, we have provided SSC CGL Salary Under 4200 Grade Pay for the ease of aspirants. Must have a glance!!!!

SSC CGL 4200 Grade Pay Salary

CityXYZ
Basic354003540035400
TA360018001800
DA000
HRA35400X0.24 = 849635400X0.16 = 566435400X0.08 = 2832
DA on TA000
Gross Salary474964286440032
GPF (NPS)354035403540
CGEGIS250025002500
CGHS225225225
Net Salary412313659933767

Post Wise SSC CGL Pay Scale under 4200 GP

Sub Inspector (CBI)

  • Job Profile: Work as a state police with more powers.
  • Department: Intelligence Bureau.

Inspector of Any Post (Department)

  • Job Profile: Promote business of post offices
  • Nature Of Job: A lot of travel

Inspector (Narcotics Dept)

  • Job Profile: Checking on the cultivation of opium poppy/ Conducting periodic checks in companies
  • Nature Of Job: Lots of travelling

Sub Inspector (NIA) Investigation

  • Job Profile: Investigate terrorism & other national security issues.
  • Nature Of Job: Lots of travelling

 Division Accountant (CAG)

  • Job Profile: Auditing of works carried out by the state government.
  • Nature Of Job: this is a Desk job, but travel during inspection is also an essential part

Great Career Guarantee: 8 New Courses, Which Draws Salary In Millions

SSC CGL Pay Scale Under 2800 Grade Pay

Candidates are advised to go through table given below and check the SSC salary under 4200 GP

SSC CGL 2800 Grade Pay Salary

CityXYZ
Basic292002920029200
TA360018001800
DA000
HRA29200X0.24 = 700829200X0.16 = 467229200X0.08 = 2336
DA on TA000
Gross Salary398083567233336
GPF (NPS)292029202920
CGEGIS150015001500
CGHS125125125
Net Salary352633112728791

 Must Check, Post Wise: SSC Online Notification

Post Wise SSC salary under 4200 GP

CGDA Auditor

  • Job Profile: Audit expense reports of State Department (C&AG), Accounts of defense forces (CGDA), General accounts of the country.
  • Nature Of Job: this is a Desk job,

Junior Accountant CGA

  • Job Profile: Clerical work, Passing various bills, salary allowances, office expenses.
  • Nature Of Job: this is a Desk job

SSC CGL Pay Scale Under 2400 Grade Pay

SSC CGL 2400 Grade Pay Salary

CityXYZ
Basic255002550025500
TA360018001800
DA000
HRA25500X0.24 = 612025500X0.16 = 408025500X0.08 = 2040
DA on TA000
Gross Salary352003138029340
GPF (NPS)225022502250
CGEGIS150015001500
CGHS125125125
Net Salary310452720525165

 हमेशा पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न: ये 11 सवाल दिला सकते है आपको नौकरी

Post Wise SSC CGL Salary Under 2400 Grade Pay

CBEC Tax Assistant

  • Job Profile: Assessing, verifying, and modifying tax data of an individual or business (CBDT) and goods & services.
  • Nature Of Job: this is a Desk job

Sub Inspector in (Narcotics)

  • Job Profile: Work as an inspector, but more field work..
  • Nature Of Job: this is a Desk job

Hit Here To Know: Amazing Ways To Make Money

SSC combined Graduate level salary

SSC CGL Salary And Allowances:

House rent allowance (HRA):

CitiesHRA (%) before 7th pay commissionHRA (%) after 7th pay commission
X3024
Y2016
Z108

Traveling Allowance:

  • As the name indicates, the traveling allowance is given to the employee to compensate the expenses which are encountered for traveling cities.
  • This is given on behalf of the Indian government.
CitiesTA before 7th pay commissionTA after 7th pay commission
X16003600
Y8001800
Z8001800

Medical Allowance:

If the employee or his/her family is going through some medical treatment, then the Indian government reimburses all the expenses of the treatment on behalf of that government employee.

Job Security:

Staff Selection Commission offers a lifetime security to the job of the employee. Whether there is inflation or deflation in the economy, your job is safe with the government.

Must Check: SSC CGL Selection Procedure

Deduction In SSC CGL Salary:

Grade Pay Cities Before 7th pay commission After 7th pay commission
Grade PayCitiesCPFCGEGISCGHSGPF : NPSCGEGISCGHS
2400X/Y/Z21703012522501500125
2800X/Y/Z24883012529201500125
4200X/Y/Z29573022535402500225
4600X/Y/Z37546032544902500225

Abbreviation Used:

  • GPF (NPS): General Provident Fund – New Pension Scheme
  • CGEGIS : Central Government Employees General Insurance Scheme
  • CPF: Contributory Provident Fund
  • CGHS: Central Government Health Scheme

Check Here: SSC CGL Important Dates

Benefits of SSC 8th Pay Commission:

  • SSC CGL Salary and Facilities will attract students for preparing for SSC exam.
  • Every employee from every category posts, especially the X cities employees will be benefited from the SSC CGL Salaries
    part. A major hike will be enjoyed by them.
  • The SSC employee who is in X group of cities will Get a Hike of 24% on Basic Salary.
  • If the employee belongs to Y city then hike will be 16% on Basic Salary.
  • The employees who are in Z category of cities having the hike of 8% on Basic SSC CGL Salary Per Month

Note:

Hope you guys have understood everything about SSC CGL Salary 2018- 2019. If there is any question in your mind regarding Salary Of SSC CGL Posts, SSC CGL Salary After 7th CPC, then, you can comment down and comment on it, we the team  of www.recruitmentinboxx.com will definitely respond to your query related to SSC CGL Jobs Salary as soon as possible.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

SSC CGL Admit CardSSC CGL Answer Key
SSC CGL Cut Off MarksSSC CGL Result
SSC CGL Previous PapersHow to Start Preparation for SSC CGL
SSC CGL Exam PatternSSC CGL Preparation Tips

10 comments

  1. sir..TIER 1 k marks final merit list mai consider kre jaaenge?

  2. Sir, kya diploma holders SSC CGL k liye apply kr skte hai

  3. sir..mai abhi 11th class mai hu…SSC CGL k liye apply kr du

  4. Hello
    Now When SSC CGL Application form for this year will available? I want to apply, please tell me.

  5. mam/sir,
    How many no of attempt is applicable for SSC CGL examination?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *