Home / Current Affairs / TNPSC Current Affairs 2019 in Tamil/English Updated Quiz with Answers

TNPSC Current Affairs 2019 in Tamil/English Updated Quiz with Answers

TNPSC Current Affairs

To qualify any competitive examination of Tamil Nadu State you can prepare from TNPSC Current Affairs that are available here. Tamil Nadu Current Affairs covers Latest Updated Quiz with Answers, TN Events in Tamil and English other latest updates about Tamil Nadu.

Candidates can go through this page to get complete details about Tamil Nadu General Knowledge Questions & Current Affairs. Aspirants must attain entire knowledge of Current Affairs Tamil Nadu to clear any state level competitive exam.

Tamil Nadu PSC Current Affairs:

Tamil Nadu Public service commission arranges different exams every year for recruitments of eligible candidates on various posts at state level. You can get TNPSC Current Affairs in Tamil/English simply from here.

To crack these exams you can prepare from Newspapers, Magazines, Internet, Preparation books (Pratiyogita Darpan, India Today etc), Previous Year Question Papers and News etc. All details about Tamil Nadu Current Affairs are well started below by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

TNPSC Current Affairs

TNPSC Current Affairs in English

  • Court Reserves Order On Tamil Nadu Pollution Board Plea On Vedanta Plant
  • Decide On Jayalalithaa’s Two Leaves Symbol In A Month, Orders Top Court
  • Chennai Filmmaker Killed Wife, Chopped Body, Tattoos Gave Him Away: Cops
  • Dulux Thanks Brave hearts
  • Alagappa University Result For Affiliated Colleges Announced, Check Now
  • Will “Explain The Truth” To Jayalalithaa Probe Panel: O Panneerselvam
  • Why This Chennai Engineering Grad Says He’s Applying For A Sweeper’s Job
  • Dulux Thanks Brave hearts
  • Some Leaders Politicise Everything: K Palaniswami’s Veiled Attack On MK Stalin
  • More Than 7,000 Tamil Nadu Cops Face Action Over Closure Of FIRs
  • High Court Asks Pollution Body To Study Impact Of Sterlite Plant On River
  • Leopard Cub Enters House, Hides Under Cot In Tamil Nadu Village
  • 4,600 Engineers, MBAs Apply For 14 Sweepers’ Job In Tamil Nadu Assembly
  • “Anything Can Happen In Politics,” Says AIADMK Minister On Poll Alliance
  • Rahul Gandhi Meets Tamil Nadu Congress Chief, Discusses Party Strategy
  • Madras University Result 2019 Published @ Unom.ac.in; Direct Link Here
  • 115 Tamil Nadu Seniors Take First Ever Flight Thanks To 2 Businessmen
  • 3 Minors Found At South Indian Actress’ Home Amid Trafficking Allegations
  • New Tamil Nadu Congress Chief Aims For All 39 Lok Sabha Seats In State
  • Party Cadre Doesn’t Want Alliance With The BJP, Says AIADMK
  • Buy a Harley and Stand to Win Your Dream Touring Adventure
  • After K Palaniswami’s Appeal, Employees End Strike To Resume Classes
  • Lok Sabha Elections 2019: AIADMK Launches Hunt For Candidates, Seeks Rs. 25,000 Fee
  • Sterlite Plant Can’t Be Allowed To Operate, Supreme Court Told
  • ’10 Days’ Hair Oil for Better Results. ISO & GMP Certified. Made in Kerala!
  • 15 Girls Rescued From Tamil Nadu Home After Alleged Sexual Abuse: Cops
  • Court Stays Case Against Journalist Who Accused EPS In Kodanad Case
  • Kamal Haasan Appeals To Tamil Nadu Teachers On Strike To Resume Classes
  • “Tamil Nadu Police Not Filing Cases Under Sex Assault Law”: Child Rights Activists

Press Here For Tamil Nadu PSC Current Affairs in English PDF

TNPSC Current Affairs in Tamil (தமிழ்)

  • வேதாந்தா ஆலையில் தமிழக மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் உத்தரவை ரத்து செய்ய வேண்டும்
  • ஒரு மாதத்தில் ஜெயலலிதாவின் இரண்டு லீவ்ஸ் சிம்பன்ஸை முடிவு செய்யுங்கள், மேல் நீதிமன்றம் ஆணை
  • சென்னை திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர் கொல்லப்பட்ட மனைவி, வெட்டப்பட்ட உடல், பச்சை குத்திக்கொண்டே அவரை விடுவித்தார்: காப்ஸ்
  • துலக்ஸ் நன்றி பிரேவ் ஹார்ட்ஸ்
  • இணைந்த கல்லூரிகள் அறிவிக்கப்படும் ஆலகப்பா பல்கலைக்கழகம் முடிவு, இப்போது சரிபார்க்கவும்
  • ஜெயலலிதாவுக்கு “உண்மை விளக்குங்கள்” பிரச்சார குழு: ஓ பன்னீர்செல்வம்
  • சென்னை பொறியியல் கல்லூரி அவர் ஏன் ஒரு துப்பறியும் வேலைக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கிறார் என்று கூறுகிறார்
  • துலக்ஸ் நன்றி பிரேவ் ஹார்ட்ஸ்
  • சில தலைவர்கள் அனைத்தையும் அரசியல் செய்வார்கள்: எம். ஸ்டாலின் மீது கே
  • 7000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தமிழ் காவல்துறையினர் எஃப்.ஐ.ஆர்
  • உயர் நீதிமன்றம் நதி மீது ஸ்டெர்லைட் ஆலை தாக்கம் ஆய்வு செய்ய மாசு உடல் கேட்கிறது
  • சிறுத்தை கும்பல் நுழைவு வீடு, தமிழ்நாடு கிராமத்தில் காட் கீழ் மறைந்துவிட்டது
  • 4,600 பொறியியலாளர்கள், MBA க்கள் தமிழ்நாட்டில் 14 ஸ்வைபர்ஸ் வேலைக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கவும்
  • அரசியலில் எந்தவொரு நடவடிக்கையும் எடுக்க முடியாது என்று அ.தி.மு.க.
  • ராகுல் காந்தி தமிழ்நாடு காங்கிரஸ் தலைவர் சந்திப்பு, கட்சி வியூகத்தை பற்றி பேசுகிறார்
  • சென்னை பல்கலைக்கழகம் முடிவு 2019 வெளியிடப்பட்டது @ Unom.ac.in; இங்கே நேரடி இணைப்பு
  • 115 தமிழ்நாடு செனட்டர்கள் முதல் வர்த்தக விமான சேவைக்கு 2 பேருக்கு நன்றி
  • தென்னிந்திய நடிகை வீட்டுக்கு கடத்தப்பட்ட 3 சிறுமியர் கைது
  • மாநிலத்தில் அனைத்து 39 மக்களவை தொகுதிகளுக்கும் புதிய தமிழ்நாடு காங்கிரஸ் தலைமை குறிக்கோள்கள்
  • பா.ஜ.க.வுடன் கூட்டணி தேவை இல்லை கட்சித் தலைவர், AIADMK கூறுகிறார்
  • ஒரு ஹார்லியை வாங்கவும், உங்கள் ட்ரீம் டூரிங் சாகச வெற்றி பெறவும் நிற்கவும்
  • கே.பாலனிஸ்வாமியின் மேல்முறையீட்டுக்கு பிறகு, ஊழியர்களுக்கு முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைப்பதற்கான வேலைநிறுத்தம்
  • மக்களவைத் தேர்தல்கள் 2019: AIADMK வேட்பாளர்களுக்கு வேட்டை துவங்குகிறது, Rs. 25,000 கட்டணம்
  • ஸ்டெர்லைட் ஆலை இயங்க அனுமதிக்க முடியாது, உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் கூறியது
  • ’10 நாட்கள் ‘முடி எண்ணெய் சிறந்த முடிவுகளுக்கு. ISO & GMP சான்றிதழ். கேரளாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது!
  • பாலியல் துஷ்பிரயோகத்திற்கு பின்னர் 15 பெண்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டனர்: போலீசார்
  • கோடநாதர் வழக்கில் EPS குற்றஞ்சாட்டப்பட்ட பத்திரிகையாளர் மீது நீதிமன்றம் வழக்கு தொடருகிறது
  • கமலஹாசன் வகுப்புகளை மீண்டும் ஆரம்பிக்க தமிழக ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்
  • “பாலியல் தாக்குதல் சட்டம் கீழ் தமிழ்நாடு போலீஸ் வழக்குகள் தாக்கல் இல்லை”: குழந்தை உரிமைகள் ஆர்வலர்கள்

Press Here For Tamil Nadu PSC Current Affairs in Tamil PDF

Tamil Nadu Budget 2019-20: Highlights:

  • Rs 18,700 crore has been allocated for Municipal Administration and Water board.
  • A frozen semen station for animals will be set up at a cost of Rs 100 crore.
  • Rs 1252.41 crore has been allocated for animal husbandry and Rs 258.45 crore towards dairy.
  • Revenue is expected to grow by 14 per cent.
  • Rs 172.06 crore has been allocated towards farm mechanization.
  • State economic growth is estimated at 8.1 per cent.
  • Rs 100 crore has been allocated for horticulture.
  • Rs 10,000 crore has been set aside for offering farm loans.
  • Rs 300 crore has been allocated for desilting of lakes in the state.
  • Rs 621.59 crore has been allocated towards crop insurance scheme.
  • Per capita income in Tamil Nadu has increased to Rs 1,42,267 per annum.
  • Rs 250 crore has been set aside for payment of premium under accident cum life insurance scheme.
  • Rs 3,958 crore has been allocated towards social security pension.
  • Revenue for the financial year 2019-20 is estimated to be at Rs 1,97,721 crore.
  • Gaja cyclone relief: 1 lakh houses at a cost of Rs 980 crore to be built.
  • Expenditure is estimated to be at Rs 2,08,671 crore.

Check Month Wise: Latest Current Affairs

TNPSC Updated Quiz with Answers

Question 1: Which of the following party formed the 15th National Assembly in Pakistan?

  1. National Party
  2. Pakistan People’s Party
  3. Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz
  4. Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf

Answer: 4

Question 2: A famous person, David Douglas Duncan was passed away in France. He belongs to the profession of;

  1. Lyricist
  2. Animation
  3. Photography
  4. Writer

Answer: 3

Question 3: Who is selected as the 14th President of India?

  1. Ram Nath Kovind
  2. Suresh Kumar
  3. Rajesh kumar
  4. Meira kumar

Answer: 1

Question 4: Which ministry launched the Talent Hunt for artists and gives them a platform to showcase their talent on the national stage?

  1. Minister of Environment and climate change
  2. Ministry of culture and tourism
  3. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  4. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: 2

Start Free Preparation From: Online Test Series

Question 5: Who approves 20 lakh houses for urban poor approved under PM Awas Yojna recently?

  1. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
  2. Shri Arun Jaitley
  3. Shri Naveen Patnaik
  4. Shri Suresh Menon

Answer: 1

Question 6: Which Union Minister launched the mobile app of (MHA) Grievances Redressal Mobile Application and Border Security Force (BSF)?

  1. Ramvilas Paswan
  2. S. Chowdary
  3. Rajnath Singh
  4. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: 3

Question 7: Leena Nair is appointed as the secretary in the ministry of _____________.

  1. Home Affairs
  2. Tribal affairs
  3. External Affairs
  4. Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs

Answer: 2

Question 8: External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated the eighth conference of head of missions in ________.

  1. Mumbai
  2. Pune
  3. Goa
  4. New Delhi

Answer: 4

Visit Here To Get: Samanya Gyan Darpan EMagazine

Question 9: Who is appointed as a chairman of Public Accounts Committee (PAC) of Parliament?

  1. Mallikarjun Kharge
  2. Kuruppassery Varkey Thomas
  3. Janardhana Reddy
  4. Buta Singh

Answer: 1

Question 10: Who launched Vidya – Veerta Abhiyan to encourage Universities to display portraits of Param Veer Chakra-decorated soldiers?

  1. Prakash Javadekar
  2. Harsh Vardhan
  3. Smriti Zubin Irani
  4. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: 1

TNPSC Updated Quiz:

  1. Which Chief minister have been appointed maximum number of times?

(A) M Karunanidhi (B) M G Ramachandran (C) J Jayalalithaa (D) C Raja gopalachari

(Ans : A)

  1. Tamilnadu Capital City Chennai is formerly known as?

(A) Madras (B) Chennapur (C) Chennapatti (D) None of these

(Ans : A)

  1. What is the area of Tamil Nadu?

(A) 50,215 sq. mi. (B) 77,857 sq. mi. (C) 36,523 sq. mi. (D) 28,412 sq. mi.

(Ans : A)

Hit Here, To: Get Complete Info of Pratiyogita Darpan

  1. Total Number of Districts of Tamilnadu state?

(A) 34 (B) 32 (C) 28 (D) 30

(Ans : B)

  1. Number of International Airports in Tamilnadu?

(A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 4 (D) 2

(Ans : C)

  1. Which water body is to the east of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Gulf of Kutch (B) Bay of Bengal (C) Gulf of Cambay (D) Arabian Sea

(Ans : B)

Download PDF: TNPSC Previous Year Papers

  1. Which state is to the west of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Orissa (B) Kerala (C) Maharashtra (D) Nagaland

(Ans : B)

  1. Which ocean is to the south of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Atlantic (B) Pacific (C) Indian (D) Antarctic

(Ans : C)

  1. Which strait separates Tamil Nadu from Sri Lanka?

(A) Cook (B) Torres (C) Davis (D) Palk

(Ans : D)

  1. How was Tamil Nadu formerly known?

(A) Madras (B) Ootacamund (C) Golconda (D) Vanga

(Ans : A)

  1. Which is the southernmost point of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Blair Point (B) Cape Horn (C) Castle Point (D) Cape Comorin

(Ans : D)

Get Here Post Wise: TNPSC Syllabus 

  1. Which is the highest point in Tamil Nadu?

(A) Kudremukh (B) Pachmarhi (C) Doda Betta (D) Guru Peak

(Ans : C)

  1. Which party came to power in Tamil Nadu in 1967?

(A) CPI (B) TDP (C) PWP (D) DMK

(Ans : D)

  1. Who was Tamil Nadu’s first non-Congress chief minister?

(A) C. Rajagopalachari (B) M. Karunanidhi (C) C. Annadurai (D) K. Kamaraj

(Ans : C)

  1. What is the state fruit of Tamilnadu ?

(A) Banana (B) Mango (C) Guava (D) jackfruit

(Ans : D)

  1. Mid day meal scheme in Tamilnadu was Introduced by Which former Chief minister?

(A) K Kamraj (B) M G Ramachandran (C) M Karunanidhi (D) None of these

(Ans : A)

Check Out:  Best TNPSC Coaching Centre

  1. The DANIDA-TNAHCP initiative of Tamil nadu is related to which among the following sectors?

(A) Infrastructure (B) Health (C) Education (D) Industry

(Ans : B)

  1. Total number of Loksabha Constituencies in Tamilnadu?

(A) 42 (B) 25 (C) 36 (D) 39

(Ans : D)

  1. In how many zones, the Greater Chennai Police Commissionerate has been divided in Tamil Nadu?

(A) Three (B) Four (C) Five (D) Six

(Ans : B)

  1. In which of the following district Indira Gandhi wild life sanctuary & national park is located ?

(A) Dharmapuri district (B) Coimbatore district (C) Karur (D) Theni

(Ans : B)

To Get Latest Updates Directly In Your Mail Box: Submit Mail ID Here

Final Words:

Above provided information about TNPSC Current Affairs 2019, are beneficial for you so applicants may prepare themselves accordingly. You may stay in touch with www.recruitmentinboxx.com on our web portal to get latest updates regarding the same. You can give your comments in the comment box. Your views are necessary for us.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

TNPSC RecruitmentTNPSC Exam Time Table 
Best TNPSC Coaching Centres in ChennaiTNPSC Result 
TNPSC NotificationTNPSC Answer Key 
TNPSC One Time Online RegistrationTNPSC Online Test
TNPSC Hall Ticket TNPSC Maths Shortcuts in Tamil
TNPSC Exam BooksTNPSC General English

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *