Twitter Google+
Breaking News
Home / Current Affairs / Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs 2017 Latest Ques/Ans GK PDF in Hindi

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs 2017 Latest Ques/Ans GK PDF in Hindi

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs

Himachal Pradesh Current AffairsCheck out latest Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs Now!!! Through these Himachal Pradesh GK Questions with Answers, you can know about the latest event in HP state. If you are planning to appear any competitive examination, you are required to prepare Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs 2017. Also you can boost up your knowledge with latest information regarding HP Current Affairs 2017.

Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge Questions and Answers will make you aware with the current event, which happened in this state. Also there is a complete section in competitive exam, containing questions based on it. Read this page that is well prepared by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com to get complete information about Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs 2017.

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs Highlights 2017:

  • PM Modi inaugurates 3 hydropower projects in Himachal Pradesh
  • Himachal Pradesh becomes first state to launch green-concept based State Data Centre
  • Himachal Pradesh launched PEHAL programme for Shimla district
  • Himachal Pradesh begins artificial propagation programme of Golden Mahseer fish for conservation
  • Himachal High Court issued notice to Union and State on declaring Monkeys as Vermin
  • Himachal Pradesh government released Sixth Economic Census report
  • Himachal Pradesh to spend 15 crore rupees on Swachh Bharat Mission in Kinnaur
  • Himachal Pradesh became first state to launch Rotavirus vaccination project
  • Himachal Pradesh organised organic fair and food festival to boost organic farming
  • Himachal Pradesh Government launched RISHTA project
  • Himachal to make Sanskrit mandatory in government schools
  • Union Government approved Shimla drinking water project for World Bank funding
  • HP High Court asked state government to establish separate homes for differently-abled people
  • Ajanmi Beti Ke liye Daud organised for the cause of saving girl child in Himachal Pradesh
  • Himansh, India’s remote, high-altitude station opens in Himalayas

START: Free Online Test Series

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs Questions & Answer 2017:

Ques: 1 who is the first C.M. of H.P.?

(A) Y.S. Parmar

(B) Y.S. singh

(C) Y.S. Bhoot

(D) N.C. Mehta

Ans: (A)

Ques: 2 In area wise, which is the smallest district?

(A) Una

(B) Hamirpur

(C) Bilaspur

(D) None

Ans: (B)

Visit Here To Get: Samanya Gyan Darpan EMagzine

Ques: 3 How many districts are in H.P.?

(A) 13

(B) 14

(C) 12

(D) 19

Ans: (C)

Ques: 4 What are the total No. of Panchayat in Shimla district?

(A) 330

(B) 331

(C) 333

(D) 309

Ans: (B)

Ques: 5 Dr. Y.S. Parmar University located in H.P.—

(A) Shimla

(B) Nanni

(C) Sundenagar

(D) None

Ans: (B)

Also Check: Latest Current Affairs

Ques: 6 Who is food and civil supplier Minister?

(A) J.P. Nadda

(B) G. S. Bali

(C) Rajiv Bindel

(D) None

Ans: (B)

Ques: 7 How many mountain ranges are there in Himachal Pradesh?

(A) Four

B) Three

(C) Two

(D) One

Ans : (B)

Ques: 8 In which District of Himachal Pr Pradesh to produce Sugar beet?

(A) Kullu

(B) Sirmor

(C) Kinnour

(D) Kangra

Ans : (C)

To Get Complete Info Of Pratiyogita Darpan: Hit Here

Ques: 9 The High Court of Himachal Pradesh is in—

(A) Una

(B) Hamirpur

(C) Shimla

(D) Mandi

Ans : (C)

Ques: 10 How many DIETS are there in H.P.?

(A) 13

(B) 12

(C) 11

(D) 19

Ans : (B)

Ques: 11 Tirthan Sanctury is located—

(A) Shimla

(B) Kullu

(C) Una

(D) None

Ans : (B)

Read Also: Railway Current Affairs

Ques: 12 What is height of Shimla above sec Level?

(A) 2205

(B) 2206

(C) 2208

(D) None

Ans : (B)

Ques: 13 How many Divisions are there in Himachal Pradesh?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 2

(D) 3

Ans : (D)

Ques: 14 Outer Himalayas is known as—

a) Lower Himalayas

b) Shivalik

c) Manak

d) All of these

Ans: (D)

Must Check: Employment News- New Updates

Ques: 15 The location of Himachal Pradesh is—

a) 32022’ to 34012’ North latitude and 750 47’ to 780 04’ East Longitude

b) 30022’ to 33012’ North latitude and 75047’ to 79004’ East Longitude

c) 31022’ to 300 12’ North longitude and 75047’ to 79004’ east longitude

d) None of these

Ans: (B)

Ques: 16 The height of District Shimla is—

a) 2205

b) 2305

c) 2405

d) 2505

Ans: (A)

Ques: 17 What is the total No. of Panchayat in Shimla district?

a) 330

b) 331

c) 333

d) 309

Ans: (B)

Also Check: Political Current Affairs

Ques: 18 The book ‘History of Mandi State’ is written by—

(A) Manmohan Singh

(B) A.K. Kaushal

(C) A.K. Randhawa

(D) None

Ans: (A)

Ques: 19 What is overall literacy rate of H.P.?

(A) 75.91%

(B) 76%

(C) 79%

(D) None

Ans: (A)

Ques: 20 Who is Founder of Chamba State?

(A) Veer Sen

(B) Meru Varma

(C) Hati Chand

(D) None

Ans : (B)

Check Here: Defence Current Affairs

Candidates needing more updates regarding Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs 2017, General Knowledge Questions and Answers, Recruitment Details, Mathematical Aptitude Tests, GK Quiz, Employment News, Online Exam, etc. may keep visiting this page. We update this page time to time, so you may stay connected with www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Latest Private Jobs Sarkari Naukri- Latest Jobs
Top 100 Career Options Student Success Strategies
Tricks To Manage Study And Job Together Major Mistakes At the Time of Exam
Entrance Exams In India Get Free Job Alerts On Mail

About admin

2 comments

  1. Interesting facts…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>