Home / Current Affairs / Assam Current Affairs 2022 Latest Updates General Knowledge Questions

Assam Current Affairs 2022 Latest Updates General Knowledge Questions

Assam Current Affairs

Current Affairs plays an important role to boost up with latest knowledge & events. Get here latest Assam Current Affairs important for all major competitive and government examinations. Update yourself with Assam News Updates and Assam General Knowledge Questions & Answers and strengthen your General Awareness section.

Those preparing for competition exam like banking & finance, Railway, defense and others may refer Assam Current Affairs 2022 from here. Assam Gk Question and Answers will guide you to stay updated with latest events.

Assam News Updates 2022

Latest Assam Updates & Assam General Knowledge Questions And Answers will guide you in raising knowledge about current events. It will also assist you in preparing for entrance / competitive exams.

To gain more details about Assam Current Affairs 2022, have a look on below of page designed by team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

Assam Current Affairs 

Latest Assam Current Affairs 2022:

  • January 8, 2022 – Assam Government recently signed an agreement with the National Dairy Development Board.
  • September 6, 2021 – Historic tripartite Karbi Anglong Accord was signed on September 4, 2021 between the government of India, government of Assam and six factions of the Karbi.
  • August 21, 2021 – Assam announced Covid Relief Package for helpers, drivers & priests
  • June 22, 2021 – Assam signs MoU with Survey of India to implement Svamitva
  • May 16, 2021 – National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) announced to provide Rs 1,236 crores to Assam in 2020-21 from its Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF).
  • May 15, 2021 – Assam Elephants Death-Report indicates Lighting
  • May 4, 2021 – Putola Nach- Puppetry Art-form of Assam
  • April 14, 2021 – Bohag Bihu Bird Count 2021 begins
  • March 5, 2021 – Assam’s Red rice export to U.S.
  • February 25, 2021 – AIIB to provide $304 million for Assam Power Transmission Project
  • February 12, 2021 – Mandarin Duck spotted after 118 years in Assam
  • January 2, 2021 – Assam Ease of Doing Business (Amendment) Bill, 2020
  • December 29, 2020 – Assam’s Bill to abolish State-run Madrassas
  • November 23, 2020 – Tarun Gogoi, Ex-Chief Minister of Assam passed away
  • November 18, 2020 – Assam wins best state award in fisheries sector
  • November 3, 2020 – Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation
  • October 24, 2020 – Kati Bihu festival celebrated in Assam
  • October 20, 2020 – India’s first Multi-Modal Logistics park in Assam
  • September 5, 2020 – Assam to expand Kaziranga National Park
  • September 5, 2020 – Assam re-launches SVAYEM Self-employment scheme worth Rs 1,000 crore
  • August 13, 2020 – Assam to launch Arunodoi, its largest direct benefit transfer scheme

Assam General Knowledge Questions and Answers:

Q1. Sankardev met his spiritual successor Madhavdev for the first time in

(a) Bordowa
(b) Dhuwahat
(c) Patbausi
(d) Sunpora

Answer: (b) Dhuwahat

Q2. In which year, Doordarshan Kendra was established in Assam to telecast programmes in Assamese language?

(A) 1989
(B) 1991
(C) 1994
(D) 1995

Answer: (B) 1991

Q3. The ancient city ‘Bengmara’ is presently known as

(a) Dibrugarh
(b) Diphu
(c) Tinsukia
(d) Sadiya

Answer: (c) Tinsukia

Q4. The Assam State Museum was established in the year

(A) 1940
(B) 1945
(C) 1948
(D) 1956

Answer: (A) 1940

Q5. How many Lok Sabha constituencies in Assam are reserved for schedule tribes?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

Answer: (A) 2

START: Free Online Test Series

Q6. Which one Lok Sabha constituency in Assam is reserve for schedule caste?

(A) Dhubri
(B) Kokrajhar
(C) Lakhimpur
(D) Karimganj

Answer: (D) Karimganj

Q7. The Manas bioreserve was created in the year

(A) 1970
(B) 1973
(C) 1975
(D) 1977

Answer: (B) 1973

Q8. During Indian Independence, how many districts Assam had?

(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 16

Answer: (b) 13

Q9. Madhavdev was born in the year

(A) 1472
(B) 1475
(C) 1489
(D) 1492

Answer: (C) 1489

Q10. The Kakoijana reserved forest is located in which district?

(A) Bongaigaon
(B) Kokrajhar
(C) Golaghat
(D) Darrang

Answer: (A) Bongaigaon

Check Here Latest: Assam Jobs

Q11. What is the meaning of ‘Hasao’ in the word “Dima Hasao”?

(A) Jungle
(B) Hills
(C) River
(D) Community

Answer: (B) Hills

Q12. Which one is the only hill station in Assam?

(A) Jatinga
(B) Umrangso
(C) Haflong
(D) Amreng

Answer: (C) Haflong

Q13. Sonari is the headquaters of which district?

(A) Dhemaji
(B) Charaideo
(C) Biswanath
(D) Sonitpur

Answer: (B) Charaideo

Q14. The first borgeet was composed by the Sankardeva at

(A) Badrinath
(B) Haridwar
(C) Mathura
(D) Koach Bihar

Answer: (A) Badrinath

Q15. Who was the first Member of Parliament from Guwahati Lok Sabha constituency in 1951?

(A) Devendra Nath Sarma
(B) Rohini Kumar Chaudhury
(C) Hem Barua
(D) Dhireswar Kalita

Answer: (B) Rohini Kumar Chaudhury

Also Check Month Wise: Latest Current Affairs

Q16. Hamren is the headquater of which one District?

(a) Cachar
(b) Dima Hasao
(c) Karbi Anglong
(d) West Karbi Anglong

Answer: (d) West Karbi Anglong

Q17. The novel “Abhijatri” was written by which Author?

(a) Arun Sarma
(b) Sneha Devi
(c) Nirupama Borgohain
(d) Chandra Prasad Saikia

Answer: (c) Nirupama Borgohain

Q18. Who won the Sahitya Akademi Award in the year 2018?

(a) Sananta Tanty
(b) Jayanta Madhab Bora
(c) Jnan Pujari
(d) Arupa Kalita Patangia

Answer: (a) Sananta Tanty

Q19. Which Assamese poet is also known as “Dhwoni Kobii”?

(a) Bhubanmohan Baruah
(b) Binanda Chandra Barua
(c) Chandra Kumar Agarwala
(d) Gunabhiram Barua

Answer: (b) Binanda Chandra Barua

Q20. Which one district is not under Bodoland Territorial Council?

(a) Chirang
(b) Udalguri
(c) Baksa
(d) Bongaigaon

Answer: (d) Bongaigaon

Note:

This is all about Assam Current Affairs 2022. To gain more details about Assam Current Affairs, stay connected with us at www.recruitmentinboxx.com

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Latest Private JobsMore Government Jobs
Top 100 Career OptionsLatest Jobs For Freshers