Home / Current Affairs 2022 / Gujarat Current Affairs 2022 in Gujarati, Latest GK Quiz with Answers

Gujarat Current Affairs 2022 in Gujarati, Latest GK Quiz with Answers

Gujarat Current Affairs

Candidates preparing for upcoming Gujarat Competitive Exam 2022 or any other Govt. Examination must check important Gujarat Current Affairs provided on this page. Here you will find Latest Gujarat News Updates in Gujarati & English as well as latest Gujarat GK Quiz with Answers to prepare for your exam.

Latest Current Affairs In Gujarati :

જીપીએસસી પરીક્ષામાં, એક વિભાગ વર્તમાન બાબતોનો છે, જ્યાં વર્તમાન ઘટનાઓ સાથે પરીક્ષક જ્ઞાન તપાસેલ છે. તેથી, ગુજરાતી ભાષામાં ગુજરાતી વર્તમાન બાબતો સાથે અપડેટ રહો. તે પરીક્ષા તોડવામાં તમારી મદદ કરશે.

Why to refer Gujarati Current Affairs 2022?

In GPSC Exam 2022, one section is of current affairs, where candidate’s knowledge with current events is checked. So, stay updated with Gujarat Current Affairs in Gujarati Language.

Gujarat Current Affairs 2022 in Gujarati assist you to prepare for General Awareness section. Besides this, you will boost your knowledge also. Team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com has covered latest current events.

Gujarat Current Affairs

Latest Gujarat Current Affairs 2022:

  • October 18, 2021- Gujarat to give Rs 5,000 Tribals Pilgrimage in Ayodhya
  • September 6, 2021- Gujarat launches Vatan Prem Yojana
  • August 11, 2021- NMHC to be developed as an international tourist destination
  • July 14, 2021- NTPC to set up India’s largest solar park at Rann of Kutch
  • July 13, 2021- Ashadhi Bij: The Kutchi New Year
  • July 8, 2021- Exports of GI certified Bhalia wheat from Gujarat begins
  • June 23, 2021- Gujarat launches Agricultural Diversification Scheme
  • June 2, 2021- Gujarat to grant Centre of Excellence status 7 Universities
  • March 15, 2021- Fire in Shetrunjay Hills Reserve Forest Area
  • January 21, 2021- Kamalam: Gujarat renames Dragon Fruit
  • December 29, 2020- Gujarat government announced the new solar power policy, 2021
  • December 18, 2020- Gujarat Land Grabbing (Prohibition) Act, 2020
  • November 30, 2020- Gujarat’s PPP project in Leopard rescue and rehabilitation
  • October 6, 2020- “Digital Seva Setu Programme” launched by Gujarat Government for rural areas
  • August 15, 2020- BSE partners with Gujarat’s iHub to help start-ups
  • August 12, 2020- ‘Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana’ launched in Gujarat, replacing PMFBY
  • June 27, 2020- ‘At One Click’ Initiative launched by Gujarat Government for MSMEs & Other Bigger Industries
  • April 22, 2020- Third Phase of Gujarat’s “Sujalam Sufalam Jal Sanchay Abhiyan” begins
  • March 10, 2020- Gujarat has highest number of Solar Rooftop Installations
  • January 29, 2020- “Madhavpur Mela” of North East reviewed; Cabinet approves 30% NEC allocation to new projects
  • January 12, 2020- “Cyber AASHVAST” Cyber Crime Prevention Unit launched in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
  • January 10, 2020- Gujarat to import water soluble fertilizers from China

Gujarat Current Affairs in Gujarati:

  • 18 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021- ગુજરાત અયોધ્યામાં આદિવાસીઓને તીર્થયાત્રા માટે રૂ. 5,000 આપશે
  • 6 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021- ગુજરાતે વતન પ્રેમ યોજના શરૂ કરી
  • 11 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021- NMHC ને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસન સ્થળ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે
  • 14 જુલાઈ, 2021- NTPC કચ્છના રણ ખાતે ભારતનો સૌથી મોટો સોલાર પાર્ક સ્થાપશે
  • જુલાઈ 13, 2021- અષાઢી બીજ: કચ્છી નવું વર્ષ
  • જુલાઈ 8, 2021- ગુજરાતમાંથી જીઆઈ પ્રમાણિત ભાલિયા ઘઉંની નિકાસ શરૂ થઈ
  • 23 જૂન, 2021- ગુજરાતે કૃષિ વૈવિધ્યકરણ યોજના શરૂ કરી
  • 2 જૂન, 2021- ગુજરાત 7 યુનિવર્સિટીઓને સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સનો દરજ્જો આપશે
  • 15 માર્ચ, 2021- શેત્રુંજય હિલ્સ રિઝર્વ ફોરેસ્ટ એરિયામાં આગ
  • 21 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021- કમલમ: ગુજરાતે ડ્રેગન ફ્રુટનું નામ બદલી નાખ્યું
  • 29 ડિસેમ્બર, 2020- ગુજરાત સરકારે નવી સૌર ઊર્જા નીતિ, 2021ની જાહેરાત કરી
  • ડિસેમ્બર 18, 2020- ગુજરાત જમીન હડપ (પ્રતિબંધ) અધિનિયમ, 2020
  • નવેમ્બર 30, 2020- ચિત્તા બચાવ અને પુનર્વસનમાં ગુજરાતનો PPP પ્રોજેક્ટ
  • ઑક્ટોબર 6, 2020- ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારો માટે “ડિજિટલ સેવા સેતુ પ્રોગ્રામ” શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો
  • ઓગસ્ટ 15, 2020- સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સને મદદ કરવા માટે BSE ગુજરાતના iHub સાથે ભાગીદારી કરે છે.
  • ઓગસ્ટ 12, 2020- PMFBY ના સ્થાને ગુજરાતમાં ‘મુખ્ય મંત્રી કિસાન સહાય યોજના’ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી
  • 27 જૂન, 2020- ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા MSME અને અન્ય મોટા ઉદ્યોગો માટે ‘એટ એક ક્લિક’ પહેલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી
  • 22 એપ્રિલ, 2020- ગુજરાતના “સુજલામ સુફલામ જલ સંચય અભિયાન”નો ત્રીજો તબક્કો શરૂ થયો.
  • 10 માર્ચ, 2020- ગુજરાતમાં સૌથી વધુ સોલર રૂફટોપ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન છે
  • 29 જાન્યુઆરી, 2020- ઉત્તર પૂર્વના “માધવપુર મેળા”ની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી; કેબિનેટે નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે 30% NEC ફાળવણીને મંજૂરી આપી
  • 12 જાન્યુઆરી, 2020- “સાયબર આશાવસ્ટ” સાયબર ક્રાઇમ પ્રિવેન્શન યુનિટ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાતમાં શરૂ થયું
  • 10 જાન્યુઆરી, 2020- ગુજરાત ચીનમાંથી પાણીમાં દ્રાવ્ય ખાતરની આયાત કરશે

Gujarat GK Quiz with Answers

Gujarat GK Questions And Answers 2022:

Q1. The Ahmedabad city was founded by Ahmed I in the year
(A) 1411
(B) 1427
(C) 1434
(D) 1456

Answer: (A) 1411

Q2. In which year the capital of Gujarat shifted from Ahmedabad to Gandhinagar?
(A) 1965
(B) 1968
(C) 1970
(D) 1982

Answer: (C) 1970

Q3. Who was the first Chief Minister of Gujarat?
(A) Babubhai J. Patel
(B) Chimanbhai Patel
(C) Balwantrai Mehta
(D) Jivraj Narayan Mehta

Answer: (D) Jivraj Narayan Mehta

Q4. The British East India Company established its first factory in
(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Surat
(C) Gandhinagar
(D) Rajkot

Answer: (B) Surat

Q5. Which one is the longest river in Gujarat?
(A) Sabarmati
(B) Mahi
(C) Narmada
(D) Tapi

Answer: (C) Narmada

Q6. Gujarat is the largest producer of _______
(A) Rice
(B) Milk
(C) Wheat
(D) Mango

Answer: (B) Milk

Q7. On which river the Sardar Sarovar Dam is built?
(A) Daman Ganga River
(B) Tapti River
(C) Sabarmati River
(D) Narmada River

Answer: (D) Narmada River

Check Month Wise: Latest Current Affairs

Q8. Sabarmati Ashram was built in the year
(A) 1917
(B) 1919
(C) 1920
(D) 1922

Answer: (A) 1917

Q9. Total number of Districts in Gujarat
(A) 28
(B) 33
(C) 35
(D) 39

Answer: (B) 33

Q10. Which one is the largest District of Gujarat?
(A) Junagadh
(B) Jamnagar
(C) Kutch
(D) Bhavnagar

Answer: (C) Kutch

Q11. Which district have the largest forest area in Gujarat?
(A) Dang
(B) Gir Somnath
(C) Tapi
(D) Amreli

Answer: (A) Dang

Q12. As of 2020, total number of National Parks in Gujarat is
(A) 2 National Parks
(B) 3 National Parks
(C) 4 National Parks
(D) 5 National Parks

Answer: (C) 4 National Parks

Q13. The Gir Forest National Park was established in the year
(A) 1962
(B) 1965
(C) 1968
(D) 1970

Answer: (B) 1965

Q14. Which city is also known as the Diamond City of India?
(A) Rajkot
(B) Surat
(C) Gandhinagar
(D) Ahmedabad

Answer: (B) Surat

Q15. Which one is an ancient Indus valley civilization city located in Gujarat?
(A) Harappa
(B) Mehargarh
(C) Lothal
(D) Mohenjo-Daro

Answer: (C) Lothal

Start Free Preparation From: Online Test Series

Q16. In which year the AMUL (Anand Milk Federation Union Limited) was founded?
(A) 1942
(B) 1946
(C) 1951
(D) 1962

Answer: (B) 1946

Q17. What is the name of the first full length Gujrati Film?
(A) Shethani
(B) Ranakdevi
(C) Narsinh Mehta
(D) Gunasundari

Answer: (C) Narsinh Mehta

Q18. The Gujarati Sahitya Parishad was established in the year
(A) 1905
(B) 1908
(C) 1912
(D) 1916

Answer: (A) 1905

Q19. Who was the first President of Gujarati Sahitya Parishad?
(A) Ambalal S. Desai
(B) Keshavlal Dhruv
(C) Govardhanram Tripathi
(D) Narsinhrao Divetia

Answer: (C) Govardhanram Tripathi

Q20. Who had built the Sun Temple of Modhera?
(A) Bhimdev I
(B) Karandev I
(C) Siddharaj Jaisinh
(D) Kumarapala

Answer: (A) Bhimdev I

Ending Note:

Gujarat Current Affairs 2022 will guide you to stay updated with latest happenings around you. Apart from this, you must practice questions from Gujarati GK Quiz. Keep in touch with us for more updates about latest current events in other states.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Employment News- Latest UpdatesGK Current Events
ये 11 सवाल दिला सकते है आपको नौकरीTop 100 Career Options
Latest Private JobsSarkari Naukri- Latest Jobs