Home / Current Affairs / Punjab Current Affairs 2019 pdf (in Hindi/Punjabi) Latest News & Quiz

Punjab Current Affairs 2019 pdf (in Hindi/Punjabi) Latest News & Quiz

Punjab Current Affairs

If you are preparing for upcoming competitive exams and looking for Punjab Current Affairs, then you are at correct place. This page is created for individuals who want to get updated with Punjab latest News & Quiz in Hindi.

We have also updated some GK Questions related to the Punjab state. You can also download Punjab GK Questions & Answers in PDF format also. So, those applicants who are going to participate in any entrance examination they can get latest Punjab Latest Update through this page by online mode.

Punjab Current Affairs Hindi/Punjabi:

Contenders are suggested to get knowledge about Latest Current Affairs of Punjab before appearing in any written exam or interview. Candidates need to stay tuning this page regularly for Latest News of Punjab such as political news, sports news etc. Candidates can get Punjab Current Affairs and Quiz in form of PDF file through online mode.

Individuals need to read all questions of Punjab Current Affairs to prepare better and crack their examination with good rank which is provided below on this page. Aspirants can check Punjab Current Affairs from this page prepared by the team members of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

Punjab Current Affairs

Punjab Highlights in English

  • Dragged from inside car, 20-year-old raped by 10 men near Ludhiana
  • Punjab: Notorious gangster Ankit Bhadu killed in encounter near Zirakpur
  • ‘Most wanted’ gangster killed in police encounter with Lawrence Bishnoi gang in Zirakpur
  • Former Punjab cop arrested in 2015 police firing
  • Amarinder Singh wants open jails for women inmates
  • Punjab CM Amarinder Singh wants open jails for women inmates
  • Navjot Kaur Sidhu seeks Congress ticket from Chandigarh
  • BJP leader Rajesh Kalia, who was once a rag picker, is now Chandigarh mayor
  • Punjab man jumps inside lions’ enclosure, gets mauled to death
  • AAP to contest all 13 Lok Sabha seats in Punjab, announces Arvind Kejriwal
  • AAP to contest all 13 Lok Sabha seats in Punjab: Arvind Kejriwal
  • After quitting AAP, Khaira launches new political party
  • Punjab CM Amarinder Singh blames government for delay in Kartarpur corridor
  • AAP MLA Sukhpal Khaira quits party, hits out at Arvind Kejriwal’s ‘dictatorial attitude’
  • Former AAP member HS Phoolka to float Punjab-based non-political organisation
  • Fulfilling pre-poll promise, Amarinder government to dole out smartphones to Punjab youth
  • Punjab panchayat polls: EC orders repolling at 14 booths on January 2
  • Congress sweeps panchayat polls in Punjab; AAP, SAD cry foul
  • Clashes, booth capturing mar Punjab panchayat polls
  • Punjab to hold panchayat polls in over 13,000 villages amid tight security on Sunday
  • Rajiv Gandhi’s statue vandalised in Ludhiana, Amarinder seeks Badal’s apology
  • 1,863 sarpanchs and 22,203 panches elected unopposed in Punjab
  • BSF recovers 17 kg heroin, pistol in Punjab’s Ferozepur sector
  • Amritsar infant found alive after he was strangulated, flushed down train toilet
  • Amritsar’s miracle baby: One-day-old-boy flushed down train toilet, recovered alive
  • Animal welfare board seeks report on Sidhu’s black partridge gift from Pakistan
  • Sajjan Kumar today, eventually Gandhi family: Harsimrat Kaur on verdict in 1984 riots
  • Now, Navjot Singh Sidhu in trouble over black partridge gift from Pakistan
  • Attempts to malign Sidhu name, alleges wife Navjot Kaur after clean chit on Amritsar train tragedy
  • Navjot Singh Sidhu, wife given clean chit in Amritsar train tragedy
  • Former Punjab minister Bibi Jagir Kaur acquitted in daughter Harpreet Kaur’s death case
  • Sidhu issue not discussed during Punjab cabinet meet, confirms minister
  • Punjab Cabinet approves new international civil terminal at Halwara in Ludhiana
  • Congress leadership asks Punjab cabinet to ‘go soft’ on Sidhu: Party sources
  • Punjab Da Captain Sadda Captain: Posters put up after Navjot Singh Sidhu’s remark
  • Glaring eyes on Navjot Singh Sidhu ahead of Punjab government’s cabinet meeting
  • Punjab’s captain is our captain, Sidhu should apologise: Congress MP Ravneet Singh Bittu
  • Resign from Cabinet, work with Rahul Gandhi if Amarinder is not your captain: Punjab Minister tells Sidhu

Press Here For Punjab Current Affairs PDF In English

Punjab Highlights in Hindi

  • कार के अंदर से खींचा, लुधियाना के पास 10 पुरुषों द्वारा 20 वर्षीय बलात्कार
  • पंजाब: ज़ीरकपुर के पास मुठभेड़ में कुख्यात गैंगस्टर अंकित भादू मारा गया
  • ज़ीरकपुर में लॉरेंस बिश्नोई गिरोह के साथ पुलिस मुठभेड़ में मारा गया ‘मोस्ट वांटेड’ गैंगस्टर
  • 2015 के पुलिस फायरिंग में पंजाब के पूर्व पुलिसकर्मी गिरफ्तार
  • अमरिंदर सिंह महिला कैदियों के लिए खुली जेल चाहते हैं
  • पंजाब के सीएम अमरिंदर सिंह महिला कैदियों के लिए खुली जेल चाहते हैं
  • नवजोत कौर सिद्धू चंडीगढ़ से कांग्रेस का टिकट चाहती हैं
  • भाजपा नेता राजेश कालिया, जो कभी चीर बीनने वाले थे, अब चंडीगढ़ के मेयर हैं
  • पंजाब का आदमी शेरों के बाड़े के अंदर कूद जाता है, मौत के मुंह में चला जाता है
  • पंजाब की सभी 13 लोकसभा सीटों पर चुनाव लड़ने की घोषणा, अरविंद केजरीवाल ने की घोषणा
  • पंजाब में सभी 13 लोकसभा सीटों पर चुनाव लड़ने के लिए AAP: अरविंद केजरीवाल
  • AAP छोड़ने के बाद, खैहरा ने नई राजनीतिक पार्टी शुरू की
  • पंजाब के सीएम अमरिंदर सिंह ने करतारपुर गलियारे में देरी के लिए सरकार को दोषी ठहराया
  • AAP विधायक सुखपाल खैहरा ने दी पार्टी को निशाना, अरविंद केजरीवाल के attitude तानाशाही रवैये ’पर जमकर बरसे
  • AAP के पूर्व सदस्य एचएस फूलका पंजाब स्थित गैर-राजनीतिक संगठन को तैराने के लिए
  • चुनाव पूर्व वादे को पूरा करते हुए, अमरिंदर सरकार ने पंजाब के युवाओं को स्मार्टफोन देने का काम किया
  • पंजाब पंचायत चुनाव: 2 जनवरी को 14 बूथों पर चुनाव आयोग के आदेश
  • कांग्रेस ने पंजाब में पंचायत चुनाव कराए; AAP, SAD रो रो
  • झड़प, बूथ कैप्चरिंग मार्च पंजाब पंचायत चुनाव

Press Here For Punjab Current Affairs PDF In Hindi

Punjab Highlights in Punjabi

  • ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ 10 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ 20 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੜਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਰਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ: ਜ਼ੀਰਕਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਗੈਂਗਸਟਰ ਅਨਕਤ ਭਾਈੂ ਦੀ ਗੋਲੀ ਮਾਰ ਕੇ ਹੱਤਿਆ
  • ਜ਼ੀਰਕਪੁਰ ਵਿਚ ਲਾਰੇਂਸ ਬਿਸ਼ਨੋਈ ਗਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਰਿਆ ਗੁੰਡਾਗਰਟਰ ‘ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ’
  • 2015 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ
  • ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅਮਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅਮਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਜੇਲਾਂ
  • ਨਵਜੋਤ ਕੌਰ ਸਿੱਧੂ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਟਿਕਟ ਮੰਗੀ
  • ਭਾਜਪਾ ਨੇਤਾ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕਾਲੀਆ, ਜੋ ਇਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਗ ਚੋਣਕਰਤਾ ਸਨ, ਹੁਣ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਹਨ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੁਟਣੇ ਵਿਚ ਜੰਮਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ
  • ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ 13000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ
  • ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚ ਭੰਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਅਮਰਿੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਬਾਦਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਫੀ ਮੰਗੀ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਚ 1,863 ਸਰਪੰਚ ਅਤੇ 22,203 ਪੰਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਰੋਧ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ
  • ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਨੇ 17 ਕਿਲੋ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਸਤੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
  • ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੇ ‘
  • ਅੰਮਿ੍ਰਤਸਰ ਦੇ ਚਮਤਕਾਰ ਬੱਚੇ: ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਟਾਇਲਟ ਪਾਈ, ਜਿੰਦਾ ਜਿਉਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ
  • ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲੀ ਪੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗਦਾ ਹੈ
  • ਸੱਜਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਕੱਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ: ਹਰਸਿਮਰਤ ਕੌਰ 1984 ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਕਤਲੇਆਮ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ
  • ਹੁਣ, ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਿੱਧੂ ਨੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟ੍ਰੀਜ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਿਚ ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਵਿਚ
  • ਸਿੱਧੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਨਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼, ਪਤਨੀ ਦੀ ਨਵਜੋਤ ਕੌਰ ਨੇ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲੀਨ ਚਿੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਇਆ
  • ਨਵਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਿੱਧੂ, ਪਤਨੀ ਨੇ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ਵਿਚ ਕਲੀਨ ਚਿੱਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ
  • ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੀਬੀ ਜਗੀਰ ਕੌਰ ਦੀ ਬੇਟੀ ਹਰਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰੀ
  • ਸਿੱਧੂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਹਲਵਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ

Press Here For Punjab Current Affairs PDF In Punjab

Punjab GK Questions and Answers:

Question 1: Punjab extends from the latitudes?

  1. 30° North to 28.32° North
  2. 30° North to 18.32° North
  3. 30° North to 32.32° North
  4. 30° North to 52.32° North

(Ans: 3)

Question 2: Punjab extends from the longitudes–

  1. 55° East to 76.50° East
  2. 55° East to 72.50° East
  3. 55° East to 68.50° East
  4. 55° East to 65.50° East

(Ans: 1)

Question 3: Of the five Takhts of Sikkhism, ………..is/are in Punjab.

  1. One
  2. Two
  3. Three
  4. Four

(Ans: 3)

Question 4: Punjab is Divided into …… districts.

  1. 19
  2. 20
  3. 21
  4. 22

(Ans: 4)

Start Free Preparation From: Online Test Series

Question 5: The First Anglo-Sikh War between the British East India Company and Sikh Empire started in?

  1. 1845
  2. 1846
  3. 1847
  4. 1848

(Ans: 1)

Question 6: Maharaja Ranjit Singh was crowned in year ?

  1. 1799
  2. 1801
  3. 1803
  4. 1805

(Ans: 2)

Question 7: Central University of Punjab (CUP) is located at–

  1. Talwandi Sabo
  2. Amritsar
  3. Bathinda
  4. Fatehgarh Sahib

(Ans: 3)

Question 8: Guru Nanak Dev was born in?

  1. 1466
  2. 1467
  3. 1468
  4. 1469

(Ans: 4)

Question 9: Bhakra Nangal Dam is Asia’s largest Dam Having height of ?

  1. 55 m
  2. 55 m
  3. 55 m
  4. 55 m

(Ans: 2)

Check Month Wise: Latest Current Affairs

Question 10: Gurmukhi was standardized by ?

  1. Guru nanak Dev
  2. Guru Angad Dev
  3. Guru Teg Bahadur
  4. Guru Gobind Singh

(Ans: 2)

Other Punjab Questions and Answers

  1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?

(A) Ludhiana (B) Amritsar (C) Chandigarh (D) Patiala

(Ans : B)

  1. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (D) Ms. Seema Roy

(Ans : C)

  1. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?

(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi (B) Bansilal (C) Gopi Chand (D) Amrinder Singh

(Ans : A)

Visit Here To Get: Samanya Gyan Darpan EMagazine

  1. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?

(A) Ms. Vini Chohan (B) Ms. Vini Mahajan (C) Ms. Kiran Bedi (D) None of these

(Ans : B)

  1. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Mansa (C) Morinda (D) Ferozepur

(Ans : D)

  1. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?

(A) Moga (B) Pathankot (C) Fatehgarh Sahib (D) Bhatinda

(Ans : B)

  1. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?

(A) 1829 (B) 1839 (C) 1859 (D) 1849

(Ans : D)

8 . Which is new created city in Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Anandgarh (C) Garshankar (D) Nawashahar

(Ans : B)

Hit Here, To: Get Complete Info of Pratiyogita Darpan

  1. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?

(A) 1930 (B) 1940 (C) 1950 (D) 1960

(Ans : D)

  1. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?

(A) 1969 (B) 1959 (C) 1949 (D) 1939

(Ans : A)

  1. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?

(A) Mansa (B) Amritsar (C) Ropar (D) Anandpur Sahib

(Ans : D)

  1. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Sr. Nanak Singh (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh (C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal (D) Sr. Nanak Duggal

(Ans : B)

  1. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?

(A) 1990 (B) 1991 (C) 1992 (D) 1994

(Ans : C)

  1. Who is the Governor of Punjab?

(A) Kaptan Singh Solanki (B) Prakash Singh Badal

(C) Butta Singh (D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu

(Ans : A)

  1. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?

(A) Marinda (B) Mansa (C) Kotkpoora (D) Khanna

(Ans : D)

  1. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on–

(A) 1805 (B) 1806 (C) 1807 (D) 1809

(Ans : D)

Find More Latest: Punjab Jobs

  1. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?

(A) 1950 (B) 1952 (C) 1953 (D) 1956

(Ans : D)

  1. According to 2011 census, the total population of Punjab is–

(A) 2, 43, 89, 296 (B) 2, 77, 04, 236 (C) 2, 44, 89, 296 (D) 2, 44, 88, 296

(Ans : B)

  1. Where is the Punjabi University located at–

(A) Chandigarh (B) Ludhiana (C) Jalandhar (D) Patiala

(Ans : D)

  1. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?

(A) Master Tara Singh (B) Master Kapoor (C) Master Akesh (D) Master Mohan

(Ans : A)

  1. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?

(A) Kirtpur (B) Mansa (C) Kartarpur (D) Khanna

(Ans : C)

  1. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil (B) Ms. Amrita Pritam

(C) Dilip KaurTiwana (D) Ms. Sharmila Panday

(Ans : B)

  1. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?

(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh (B) Sr. Nanak Singh

(C) Sr. Nanak Dugga (D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna

(Ans : B)

Get Here: Important Essay Topics for Competitive Exams

  1. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?

(A) Morinda (B) Chandigarh (C) Mohali (D) Ropar

(Ans : C)

  1. Forest area ………………..of the total area of the state.

(A) 5.22% (B) 5.12% (C) 6.22% (D) 6.12%

(Ans : D)

  1. How many divisions of Punjab State?

(A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 7

(Ans : B)

  1. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?

(A) Chandigarh (B) Amritsar (C) Ludhiana (D) Ropar

(Ans : C)

  1. How many Universities in Punjab?

(A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 6 (D) 9

(Ans : C)

  1. What is the old name of Punjab?

(A) Sapta Sindhu (B) Sapta Rishi (C) Sapta-Aba (D) Panj-Ab

(Ans : A)

  1. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present–

(A) Prakash Verma (B) C. Amrinder Singh (C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) M. Surjeet Singh.

(Ans : C)

To Get Latest Updates Directly In Your Mail Box: Submit Mail ID Here

By going through above information concerning Punjab Current Affairs 2019, you can increase your general knowledge. All you need is to revise these Latest Punjab State News & Updates on a daily basis.

To know more about Punjab Current Affairs, keep visiting our web portal www.recruitmentinboxx.com you can also subscribe to mail services to get messages directly in your inbox.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Employment News- Latest UpdatesKnowledge of Current Events
Strategies of Personality DevelopmentEntrance Exams In India
ये 11 सवाल दिला सकते है आपको नौकरीTop 100 Career Options
Latest Private JobsSarkari Naukri- Latest Jobs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *