Home / Question Paper 2022 / Polytechnic Sample Paper 2022 Previous Question Papers PDF Download

Polytechnic Sample Paper 2022 Previous Question Papers PDF Download

Polytechnic Sample Paper

Preparing for the upcoming Polytechnic Entrance Examination? If yes, then you must checkout the important Polytechnic Sample Paper available on this page. Here we have provided Polytechnic Previous Question Papers with Answers which you can practice to boost your exam preparation. Download Polytechnic Sample Papers 2022 PDF now. 

By practicing questions from Polytechnic Previous Question Papers With Answers, you will get to know the structure of exam. Besides this, Polytechnic Model Paper will guarantee success in engineering entrance.

पॉलिटेक्निक इंजीनियरिंग प्रवेश परीक्षा 2022:

पॉलिटेक्निक 2022 की आवेदन की प्रक्रिया कुछ समय में शुरु होने वाली है। हर साल हजारों छात्र पॉलिटेक्निक प्रवेश परीक्षा में इंजीनियरिंग में डिप्लोमा के लिए भाग लेते है।

पॉलिटेक्निक प्रश्न पत्र यहाँ देखे:

अगर आप दसवीं पास के बाद इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में जाना चाहते है, तो पॉलिटेक्निक आपके लिए सबसे बढ़िया मौका है।इसकी परीक्षा में दसवीं का सिलेबस आता है, उम्मीदवार पॉलिटेक्निक सैंपल पेपर तथा पॉलिटेक्निक प्रश्न पत्र यहाँ से डाउनलोड करे।

Through the web portal of www.recruitmentinboxx.com we have provided the some question of Polytechnic exam that will help you in the better preparation. Students may also get some direct links of Polytechnic exam model paper PDF. So go through all the details thoroughly!!

Polytechnic Sample Paper

Download Polytechnic Previous Question Papers with Answers

Polytechnic Question Paper with Answers (October 2019)

Common PapersPress Here
Civil EngineeringPress Here
Mechanical EngineeringPress Here
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringPress Here
Electronics EngineeringPress Here
Automobile EngineeringPress Here
Computer EngineeringPress Here

Polytechnic Question Paper with Answers (April 2019)

Common PapersPress Here
Civil EngineeringPress Here
Mechanical EngineeringPress Here
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringPress Here
Electronics EngineeringPress Here
Automobile EngineeringPress Here
Computer EngineeringPress Here

Polytechnic Question Paper with Answers (October 2018)

Common PapersPress Here
Civil EngineeringPress Here
Mechanical EngineeringPress Here
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringPress Here
Electronics EngineeringPress Here
Automobile EngineeringPress Here
Computer EngineeringPress Here

Polytechnic Entrance Question Answers

Ques.1: How does the size of the pupil become in strong light?

(A) Big

(B) Small

(C) No change

(D) None of these

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.2: Kilowatt hour is the unit of?

(A) Electricity of charge

(B) Energy

(C) Potential difference electricity

(D) Power

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.3: The glasses of a person with nearsightedness are put in?

(A) Convex lens

(B) Cylindrical lens

(C) Bifocal lens

(D) Concave lens

Answer: Option (D)

Ques.4: What is in the human eye?

(A) Concave lens

(B) Convex mirror

(C) Convex lens

(D) Concave mirror

Answer: Option (C)

Ques.5: What is the filament of an electric bulb?

(A) Copper

(B) Platinum

(C) Tungsten

(D) None of these

Answer: Option (C)

Ques.6: The part of the eye on which the image of an object falls, is called?

(A) Cornea

(B) Retina

(C) Iris

(D) Pupil

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.7: Which color is visible at the time of sunrise and sunset?

(A) Red

(B) Blue

(C) Black

(D) Yellow

Answer: Option (A)

Ques.8: What is the SI unit of magnetic field?

(A) Newton

(B) Tesla

(C) Ampere

(D) Meter

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.9: What type of current is received from the dynamo?

(A) Direct section

(B) Alternating Current

(C) Both Sections

(D) None of these

Answer: Option (A)

Ques.10: What is the unit of resistivity?

(A) Ohm/meter

(B) Ohm-meter

(C) Meter

(D) None of these

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.11: The device for generating electric current is called?

(A) Ammeter

(B) Galvanometer

(C) Generator

(D) Meter

Answer: Option (C)

Ques.12: The glasses of a person with long-sightedness are fitted in?

(A) Concave lens

(B) Bifocal lens

(C) Convex lens

(D) Cylindrical lens

Answer: Option (C)

Ques.13: The point in the human eye which is not at all sensitive to light is called?

(A) Pit point

(B) Blind Point

(C) Near Point

(D) Far Point

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.14: What type of image is formed on a cinema screen?

(A) Virtual image

(B) Real image

(C) Both

(D) All the statements are true

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.15: What type of spectrum is a rainbow?

(A) Natural spectrum

(B) Artificial spectrum

(C) Artificial spectrum and natural spectrum

(D) All the statements are true

Answer: Option (A)

Ques.16: What does the color of the sky look like when traveling in an aircraft at high altitude?

(A) Red

(B) Black

(C) Yellow

(D) Blue

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.17: The far point of the normal human eye is?

(A) at 25 cm

(B) at 25 m

(C) at 25 mm

(D) at infinity

Answer: Option (D)

Ques.18: Which color is used in danger signal?

(A) Yellow color

(B) Violet color

(C) Blue color

(D) Red color

Answer: Option (D)

Ques.19: What is the approximate time difference between the actual sunset and the virtual sunset?

(A) 2 minutes

(B) 1 minute

(C) 4 minutes

(D) 3 minutes

Answer: Option (A)

Ques.20: Eyes with farsightedness can clearly see?

(A) Nearby objects

(B) Big things

(C) Distant objects

(D) None of these

Answer: Option (C)

Download HerePolytechnic Syllabus

Ques.21: In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘CORPORATION’ be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

  1. 810
  2. 1440
  3. 2880
  4. 50400
  5. 5760

Answer: Option 4

Ques.22: Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?

  1. 4
  2. 10
  3. 15
  4. 16

Answer: Option 4

Ques.23: If 3(x – y) = 27 and 3(x + y) = 243, then x is equal to:

  1. 0
  2. 2
  3. 4
  4. 6

Answer: Option 3

Ques.24: A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?

  1. 45
  2. 60
  3. 75
  4. 90

Answer: Option 4

Ques.25: The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.

  1. larger, more
  2. larger, less
  3. smaller, more
  4. smaller, less

Answer: Option 1

Ques.26: What J. B. Dunlop invented?

  1. Pneumatic rubber tire
  2. Automobile wheel rim
  3. Rubber boot
  4. Model airplanes

Answer: Option 1

Ques.27: Number of moles of MnO4- required to oxidize one mole of ferrous oxalate completely in acidic medium will be

  1. 2 moles
  2. 6 moles
  3. 4 moles
  4. 5 moles

Answer: Option 2

Ques.28: Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of

  1. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
  2. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
  3. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
  4. lightning discharge in atmosphere

Answer: Option 1

Ques.29: Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named

  1. Fermi
  2. angstrom
  3. newton
  4. tesla

Answer: Option 1

Ques.30: Lux is the SI unit of

  1. intensity of illumination
  2. luminous efficiency
  3. luminous flux
  4. luminous intensity

Answer: Option 1

Ques.31: Point A is at a lower electrical potential than point B. An electron between them on the line joining them will

  1. move towards A
  2. move towards B
  3. move at right angles to the line joining A and B
  4. remain at rest

Answer: Option 2

Ques.32: The high reactivity of fluorine is due to

  1. its high electro negativity
  2. small size of fluorine atom
  3. availability of d-orbitals
  4. strong F – F bond

Answer: Option 1

Ques.33: The iron ore magnetite consists of

  1. Fe2O3
  2. Fe3OH4
  3. FeCO3
  4. 3H2O

Answer: Option 1

Ques.34: The main chemical constituent of clay is

  1. silicon oxide
  2. aluminium borosilicate
  3. zeolites
  4. aluminium silicate

Answer: Option 4

Ques.35: The main use of salt in the diet is to

  1. make the taste of food better
  2. produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food
  3. ease the process of cooking
  4. increase the solubility of food particles in water

Answer: Option 2

Ques.36: In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

  1. 30%
  2. 70%
  3. 100%
  4. 250%

Answer: Option 2

Check Out: Top Polytechnic Colleges In India

Ques.37: A, B, C subscribes Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives:

  1. 8400
  2. 11,900
  3. 13,600
  4. 14,700

Answer:  Option 4

Ques.38: The equation of parabola which passes through the intersection of a straight line x + y = 0 and the circle x2 + y2 + 4y = 0 is:

  1. y2 = 4x
  2. y2 = x
  3. y2 = 2x
  4. none of these

Answer:  Option 3

Ques.39: Sin A. Sin B, Cos A are in GP, Roots of x2 + 2 x cot B + 1 = 0 are always:

  1. real
  2. imaginary
  3. greater than 1
  4. equal

Answer: Option 1

Ques.40: A transmission line has a characteristic impedance of 50 Ω and a resistance of 0.1Ω/m, if the line is distortion less, the attenuation constant (in Np/m) is

  1. 500
  2. 5
  3. 014
  4. 002

Answer:  Option 4

Role of Polytechnic Model Papers 2022 in Preparation:

  • Polytechnic Previous Question Paper is having all important questions.
  • Know about paper pattern through Polytechnic Question Paper
  • Polytechnic Question Papers boost speed in solving paper

Polytechnic Sample Paper Download:

Aspirants who are going to appear in this exam they must be familiar with the exam pattern, syllabus and eligibility criteria etc. Applicants must practice for their exam by solving the previous year Sample Papers or Question Papers. Here on this page we are also providing Polytechnic Previous Year Question Papers that will help you to get success in exam. Candidates can easily download Polytechnic Sample Paper 2022 in PDF format from official site through online process.

Final Note:

Candidates are requested to subscribe free email service of our web page for acquiring current details about Polytechnic Sample Paper 2022 through this page, so keep in touch with us regularly. You can give your queries and suggestions in the comment box.