Home / Current Affairs 2022 / SBI Current Affairs 2022 Latest GK Questions & Answers for Bank Exams

SBI Current Affairs 2022 Latest GK Questions & Answers for Bank Exams

SBI Current Affairs

Preparing for upcoming Bank Exams/ If so, then you must check important SBI Current Affairs provided on this page. Here we have provided Latest Current Affairs as well as GK Questions & Answers based on State Bank of India. State Bank of India conducts various recruitment exams for appointing eligible & work oriented contenders for various posts. Those who will appear in banking exam can check Latest Current Affairs. These Current Events are very crucial for all Banking Examinations such as SBI Clerk, SBI PO, IBPS Clerk/PO, etc. 

General Awareness is among the relevant topic in SBI PO Exam in which aspirant’s knowledge with current affairs is checked out. By referring these SBI PO Quiz Questions as well as SBI News, you may raise your knowledge. By going through SBI Current Affairs highlights, you may crack SBI Exam. We are giving all State Bank of India Current Affairs on this page. Collect more details concerning SBI Current Affairs 2022 from this page tailored by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

SBI Current Affairs

  • Padmakumar M Nair named CEO of proposed bad bank
  • SBI Payments launch of ‘RuPay SoftPoS’
  • Digital Payment Security Controls Direction
  • PM SVANidhi Scheme: API Integration with SBI Portal
  • Reliance Industries at 96th rank in Fortune Global 500 list
  • SBI-IRCTC Credit Card Launched for Railway Users
  • SBI to waive penalty for non-maintenance of AMB for all savings accounts
  • Chalasani Venkat Nageswar appointed as Deputy managing director and CFO of SBI
  • RBI capped Rs 50,000 as withdrawal limit of YES Bank customers
  • GoI to increase reach of banking in the North-East Tea Garden areas
  • SBI signs MoU with Realme under e-DFS
  • MoU for Doorstep Banking signed between SCR and SBI
  • MoU between Railways and SBI for door step banking

Get Here PO/ Clerk Exam Notices: SBI Notification

State Bank of India Questions & Answer

Ques 1: The combined Asset base of State Bank of India after merger with associate banks and BMB is?

A) Rs 25 lakh crore
B) Rs 30 lakh crore
C) Rs 37 lakh crore
D) Rs 50 lakh crore

Answer: Option C

Ques 2: Total number of customer with State Bank of India after merger after merger with associate banks and BMB is?

A) 20 crore
B) 25 crore
C) 40 crore
D) 50 crore

Answer: Option D

Ques 3: Total number of branches of State Bank of India after merger is?

A) 15,000
B) 20,000
C) 24,000
D) 30,000

Answer: Option C

Ques 4: Total number of ATMs of State Bank of India after merger is?

A) 45,700
B) 48,700
C) 58,700
D) 62,700

Answer: Option C

Ques 5: What is the minimum balance amount for SBI Account in a Metro City?

A) Rs 1,000
B) Rs 2,000
C) Rs 3,000
D) Rs 5,000

Answer: Option C

Take help from here: Bank Previous Year Papers

Ques 6: What is the minimum balance amount for SBI Account in a Rural Area?

A) Rs 1,000
B) Rs 2,000
C) Rs 3,000
D) Rs 5,000

Answer: Option A

Ques 7: What is the minimum balance amount for SBI Account in an Urban Area?

A) Rs 1,000
B) Rs 2,000
C) Rs 3,000
D) Rs 5,000

Answer: Option C

Ques 8: What is the minimum balance amount for SBI Account in a Semi-Urban City?

A) Rs 1,000
B) Rs 2,000
C) Rs 3,000
D) Rs 5,000

Answer: Option B

Ques 9: What percent stake does the Central Government holds in State Bank of India?
A) 51%
B) 59%
C) 62.22%
D) 66%

Answer: Option C

Get Best List of: Bank Exam Coaching Institutes

Ques 10: Which of the following is the first State Associate Bank that got merged with State Bank of India?

A) State Bank of Indore
B) State Bank of Hyderabad
C) State Bank of Travancore
D) State Bank of Saurashtra

Answer: Option D

Ques 11: Which of the following bank is not regulated by Reserve Bank of India?

A) State Bank of Sikkim
B) IDBI Bank
C) State Bank of Indore
D) State Bank of Travancore

Answer: Option A

Ques 12: In Moscow State Bank of India owns 60% shares in Commercial Bank of India, which bank owns the rest 40%?

A) ICICI Bank
B) HDFC Bank
C) Axis bank
D) Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Ques 13: In which year Government of India acquired the shares of RBI in State Bank of India?

A) 2005
B) 2006
C) 2007
D) 2008

Answer: Option C

Ques 14: In which year State Bank of India Act was passed?

A) 1934
B) 1945
C) 1955
D) 1957

Answer: Option C

Ques 15: SBI has launched NETC- SBI FASTag. What does N stands for in NETC?

A) Network
B) National
C) Numbered
D) Nominal

Answer: Option B

Get Best List of: Bank Exam Coaching Institutes

Ques 16: How much shares the government hold in the Public sector banks?

  1. A) Minimum 75%
    B) More than 50%
    C) More than 33%
    D) More than 49%

Answer: Option B

Ques 17: How many Public Sector banks are there in India presently?

  1. A) 18
    B) 19
    C) 22
    D) 21

Answer: Option A

Ques 18: Where is the headquarters of SBI located in India?

  1. A) New Delhi
    B) Bangalore
    C) Chennai
    D) Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Hit Here For SBI Current Affairs PDF

Hit Here For SBI Official Website

State Bank of India Questions & Answers as well as SBI Latest Current Affairs will increase your knowledge. Besides this, you may give online test series as it will help you in managing time & raise your speed. Gather detailed CWE PO, Clerk & SO Exams questions 7 answers & plan out your studies. Stay connected with us for getting more updates.

Final Words:

This is all about SBI Current Affairs 2022. Stay tuned with our portal www.recruitmentinboxx.com for getting more information about jobs & others.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

SBI Placement PapersSBI Recruitment
SBI Admit CardSBI Result