Home / Exam Pattern 2022 / SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2022: Paper I & II Scheme, Selection Process

SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2022: Paper I & II Scheme, Selection Process

SSC MTS Exam Pattern

Candidates who are going to appear for the SSC MTS 2022 Exam must check the latest SSC MTS Exam Pattern given on this page. The SSC Multitasking Staff Exam 2022 will be held in two stages:  Paper 1 and Paper 2 (Descriptive). Check here the complete SSC MTS Exam Scheme and Selection Process. 

SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 participants are required to follow the updated SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2022 and then prepare for the exam accordingly. Complete details of the SSC Multitasking Exam Pattern are furnished below by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

SSC MTS Exam Scheme 2022

The SSC Multi Tasking Staff Exam Pattern is discussed in detail in the below section. Students are advised to go through SSC MTS 2022 exam pattern for Paper- I and Paper- II to have complete knowledge of SSC Multi Tasking Staff Exam Scheme in order to get qualified for SSC Multi Tasking Staff Recruitment 2022. After following SSC MTS 2022 Exam Pattern it is necessary to know the complete structure of the SSC MTS Syllabus 2022.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern

SSC MTS Recruitment Process

For a better understanding of the SSC MTS 2022 Exam Pattern, we must first need to understand the Selection Process involved in the SSC MTS Recruitment. The selection process for SSC MTS posts is carried out in three stages listed as follows:

Stage 1: Paper 1 (Objective test)
Stage 2: Physical Efficiency Test & Physical Standard Test (only for Havaldar)
Stage 3: Descriptive Test

Let’s figure out the Pattern for each stage of the SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) examination.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern: Paper-I

SSC MTS Paper-I Exam Pattern:

Paper-I of SSC MTS Recruitment is an online exam that contains multiple-choice questions based on subjects like Reasoning, Aptitude, English Language, and General Awareness. There is a total of 100 questions in the paper carrying a total of 100 marks. You are permitted 90 minutes to attempt the paper.

SubjectNo. Of QuestionsMarksTotal Duration
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525  90 Minutes 
Numerical Aptitude2525
General English2525
General Awareness2525
Total100100

SSC MTS Paper-I Exam Scheme: Important Points

  • Paper- I contain objective-type MCQs.
  • It carries a total of 100 marks.
  • The question paper will be bilingual (English & Hindi).
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answered question.
  • Visually handicapped cerebral palsy candidates will be given 120 Mins to attempt the paper.

SSC MTS Havaldar PET & PST Scheme

The Physical Efficiency Test (PET) & Physical Standard Test (PST) are conducted for the candidates who have applied for Havaldar posts under SSC MTS Recruitment. Aspirants clearing the SSC MTS Tier-1 Exam (Paper-I) will be called for PET & PST. As per the official SSC MTS Notification 2022, the standards for PET and PST for the post of Havaldar in CBIC and CBN are discussed below.

SSC Havaldar Physical Efficiency Test:

ParticularsMaleFemale
Walking1600 meters in 15 minutes1 m in 20 minutes
Cycling8 km in 30 minutes3 km in 25 minutes

SSC Havaldar Physical Standard Test:

ParticularsMaleFemale
Height157.5 cms
(relaxable by 5 Cms in the case of Garhwalis, Assamese, Gorkhas, and members of Scheduled Tribes)
152 cms
(relaxable by 2.5 Cms in the case of Garhwalis, Assamese, Gorkhas, and members of Scheduled Tribes)
Chest76 cms(unexpanded)
Minimum expansion: 5 cms
Weight48 kg
(relaxable by 2 Kg in the case of Garhwalis, Assamese, Gorkhas, and members of Scheduled Tribes)

SSC MTS Paper-II Exam Pattern 2022

Paper 2 of SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 will be descriptive in nature. You will be asked to pen down a short essay or letter in English or any other language mentioned under the 8th Schedule of the Indian Constitution.

SubjectMax MarksTotal Time
Short Essay/Letter in English or any Language
included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution
25 + 2545 minutes
(60 minutes for the candidates
eligible for scribes)

SSC MTS Paper-II Exam Scheme: Important Points

  • Paper-II will be a descriptive type exam.
  • It is qualifying nature.
  • The time duration for Visually handicapped cerebral palsy candidates is extended to 60 Minutes.
  • Paper-II will be held only for such candidates who meet the cut-off prescribed by the Commission in Paper-I for different categories.

Press Here For SSC MTS Official Link

Previous Years’ SSC MTS Cut Off

From the given list of SSC MTS Cut Off, students will get an idea of previous year stats and thus they can make their preparation accordingly. SSC MTS Cutoff in previous years is mentioned below.

SSC MTS 2019 Cutoff:

The state-wise SSC MTS 2019 Cut off for all categories is tabulated below:

StatesUROBCSCST
Delhi75.570.874.865.5
Rajasthan84.479.776.380.2
Uttarakhand72.669.671.660.9
Bihar82.381.876.262.5
UP75.873.273.257.6
Chandigarh90.088189.9976.41
Jammu Kashmir81.478.771.9
Punjab89.681.320.5
Daman, Diu and Goa76.875.5
Gujarat, Dadar and Nagar Haveli76.774.0679.469.09
Maharashtra67.866.766.154.9
Andhra Pradesh87.587.882.1
Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry76.778.5072.7572.75
Karnataka93.0075.670.760.5
Kerala80.979.370.0457.66

Check Here: SSC MTS Salary

SSC MTS 2016 Cut Off:

The state-wise SSC MTS 2016 Cutoff list for all categories is tabulated below:

StatesSCSTOBCUR
Delhi126.25118.50127.00129.25
Rajasthan125.75125.50127.00129.00
Uttarakhand125.50120.25127.25129.00
Karnataka123.75115.00126.00126.50
Kerala123.75115.00128.75129.50
Lakshadweep Islands129.25140.00
Jharkhand135.50121.75134.75135.00
Odisha127.25116.75129.00130.00
West Bengal129.25116.75129.00130.75
A&N Islands
Sikkim129.00130.50
Andhra Pradesh125.75115.50126.75127.50
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu123.75115.25126.00126.75
Daman & Diu and Goa127.00129.00
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli124.25116.75126.25128.00
Maharashtra124.00115.50126.00127.25
Chandigarh128.25118.25128.50134.25
Jammu & Kashmir127.50118.25127.50129.00
Haryana139.50118.25134.25138.50
Himachal Pradesh126.75117.75127.25129.00
Punjab127.00123.75127.50129.00
Bihar129.50120.75133.50134.25
UP127.75117.25131.50132.50
Arunachal Pradesh125.50117.00127.00129.00
Assam128.00120.50127.25129.00
Manipur126.50127.00134.50
Meghalaya125.50117.25126.75128.75
Mizoram126.75128.50
Nagaland126.00127.25130.25
Tripura126.25116.75126.50128.50
Chhattisgarh125.75116.75127.25128.50
Madhya Pradesh125.50116.75126.50128.25
Telangana124.75116.00126.50127.25

SSC MTS 2015 Cutoff:

The state-wise SSC MTS 2015 Cutoff list for all categories is tabulated below:

STATE/UTUROBCSCSTEx-Servicemen
Delhi93.5083.2592.5071.2545.0
Rajasthan110.0100.7599.099.099.0
Uttarakhand94.087.5085.085.085.0
Daman & Diu and Goa62.045.045.045.045.0
Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli62.5045.057.5057.5045.0
Maharashtra82.5072.2580.060.7545.0
Bihar88.7581.074.5059.050.0
Uttar Pradesh9586.057.5062.5060.0

Get Here: SSC Multitasking Previous Papers

Important Note:

You may check the Official Link for more information about SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2022. We update this page, with the latest details related latest paper pattern of SSC MTS; therefore you can bookmark this page and get all the latest updates related to SSC MTS 2022.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

How to Crack SSC ExamSSC MTS Recruitment
SSC BooksSSC MTS Admit Card
SSC NotificationSSC Multitasking Answer Key