Home / Cut Off / GATE Cut Off 2018 Declared Cutoff IITs, NITs and Branch-wise for M.Tech

GATE Cut Off 2018 Declared Cutoff IITs, NITs and Branch-wise for M.Tech

GATE Cut Off

Candidates can check their GATE Cut Off 2018 which is declared now..!! Those contenders who had appeared in the GATE Exam must check the expected cut off list. GATE 2018 had conducted on 03 to 04 Feb and 10 to 11 Feb by IIT Guwahati and NITs to offer the admission in M.tech. 

Aspirants can check their GATE Cut OFF Marks through branch wise from this page which is expected to be similar last year. With the help of Cut off GATE candidates may get idea about the Lowest Marks for SC/ST/PWD category.

Results DateRecruitment BoardExam NameComplete Information
17/03/2018GATE Cut Off 2018GATE Declared Cutoff IITs, NITs and Branch-wise for M.TechMore Details

GATE 2018:

Graduate Aptitude Test is a national level test which will be organized by seven IIT’s for provide admission to talented students in postgraduate programmes (M.Tech/ME) in NITs, IITs, PSU & various top Institutions.

We have given complete steps to check the GATE Cut Off 2018 on this page which is created by team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

GATE Cut Off

How To Download GATE Cut Off?

  • Interesting candidates have to visit official website of GOAPS (GATE Online Application Processing System).
  • Select appropriate link regarding GATE 2018 cut off available on home page.
  • Now, check complete page which will be opened in PDF form.
  • Candidates are advised to download it by follow a suitable tab.
  • At last, you can take print out copy of it for future use and keep it safe.

Know Here: GATE Result

Deciding Factors that Determine cut off:

  • Number of applicants
  • Number of available seats
  • Previous year’s cut off
  • Difficulty level of GATE paper

GATE CUT OFF 2018(Expected)

Aspirants can check their GATE 2018 Cut off from the given below table, please have a look..!!

StreamGENERALOBCSC/ST/PWD
EC25.0022.5016.60
CS25.0022.5016.60
ME32.7029.4021.80
EE25.2022.6016.70
IN34.6031.1023.00
CE28.7025.8019.10
CH44.3339.8029.50
BT38.9035.0025.90

GATE Cut-Off (2017):

Students who will be appeared in GATE exam are suggested to check GATE 2017 cut off list for analyze their cut off. Through which you will get idea about your cut off and admission status.

BranchGeneralOBCST/SC/PH
CS2522.516.6
ME32.872921
EC2522.516.6
EE25.225.216.7
CE28.725.819.1
CH44.339.829.5

Check Set Wise: GATE Answer Key

GATE’s Cut Off Marks of Previous Years:

Aspirants who have little bit confusion about their marks or admission based on cut off. They may check previous year GATE cut off which is given below in tabular form.

Cut off and Qualifying Marks 2016Cut off and Qualifying Marks 2015
BranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PHBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
ME29.626.619.7ME32.7329.4621.82
CE2522.516.6CE2522.516.67
EE25.122.516.7EE2522.516.67
EC2522.516.6EC2522.516.67
CS2522.516.6CS2522.516.67
IN31.628.421IN25.4522.916.96
PI26.423.717.5PI26.8224.1417.88

 Qualifying cut off marks for GATE 2014:

Contenders appearing GATE 2018 may check last year cut off which are given below section of the page through which they release their tension about their admission status. Here, on this page, some previous year GATE cut off lists are given.

GATE paper codeGATE paperGeneral categoriesOBC (NCL)SC/ST/PWD
CSComputer Science & IT2522.5016.67
ECElectronics & communications & engineering25.5623.0117.04
EEElectrical engineering2522.5016.67
MEMechanical engineering28.8625.9719.24
INInstrumentation engineering2522.5016.67
CECivil engineering26.5723.9117.71
CHChemical engineering35.1431.6213.43
BTBiotechnology25.8423.2617.23

Check out Current: Engineering Jobs

Statistics of GATE 2016:

Here, in below section of page, we are providing GATE previous year cut off list for those candidates who want to check cut off list for getting idea about admission procedure.

GATE PapersNo. of Qualified CandidatesMax Marks (out of 100)Min. Marks
(out of 100)
Average MarksStandard Deviation
AE6488219.6739.4211.85
AG16545.3316.6727.976.68
AR124075.672643.378.32
BT193664.331831.356.88
CE1801387.8616.7933.9111.39
CH3317832239.599.55
CS1520785.9516.7133.5910.8
CY31267719.6734.427.48
EC2533986.2716.7331.179.24
EE2139688.3916.7434.0911.17
EY1398930.6755.0313.01
GG1166812239.719.98
IN256684.672140.5811.11
MA7785416.6727.625.76
ME3267094.6619.7741.6513.04
MN55966.332237.219.18
MT961732845.558.93
PE4748326.6748.5610.72
PH21407924.3341.878.14
PI58278.6717.6733.9210.49
TF30659.6717.6731.197.76
XE56678.331833.548.95
XL20985817.3330.156.4
Total1353929416.67 – –

GATE Cut off for IITs:

For IIT Roorkee

Students who want to take admission in GATE through IIT roorkie. We have provided IIT roorkie cut off list. Based on this cut off, students had get admission in their relevant course.

DisciplineFor Main GATE Disciplines
GENOBCSCSTPD
Chemical Engineering40.1636.5427.3129.7230.52
Civil Engineering43.6439.5429.4629.8330.22
Electrical Engineering5852.2339.0240.26
Electronics & Comm. Engg.28.9926.2119.5923.120.46
Computer Science & Engg.57.2351.6238.5139.3422
Mechanical & Industrial Engg65.1358.8643.8343.8344.71

Apply online now: PSU Recruitment through GATE 

For IIT Bombay

IIT Bombay is one of the most reputed institutes in India in which lots of students want to get admission. Students who have this kind of dream and will be appearing GATE 2018 are advised to check below mentioned IIT Bombay cut off list by which students can analyze their admission status.

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammeGATE PaperGenOBC-NCSC/ST
Computer ScienceComputer Science and EngineeringCS750675500
Mechanical EngineeringThermal & Fluids EngineeringAll GATE Papers

 

400
Design Engineering600540
Manufacturing Engineering
Electrical EngineeringCommunication EngineeringEE,CS,EC510459340
Control & ComputingEE,CS,EC,IN
Power Electronics & Power SystemsEE,EC,IN
MicroelectronicsEE,PH,CS,EC,IN
ElectronicsEE,EC,IN,CS
Civil engineeringTransportation Systems EngineeringCE

 

550495367
Geotechnical Engineering550495367
Water Resources Engineering500450333
Structural Engineering600540400
Ocean Engineering500450333

Get Top List here: M.Tech Colleges in India 

For IIT Delhi

As we all know, where IIT Delhi stands in India. Every student have dream to get admission in IIT delhi for their further studies and want to earn a reputation post in their future. If, you are one of those students and going to participate in Graduate Aptitude Test 2018 then you are advised to work hard for preparation and score good rank according to IIT Delhi Rank list.

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammeCourse CodeGATE Paper/ OtherGenOBCSCSTPwD
Mechanical EngineeringMechanical DesignMEMME725650500300300
Industrial EngineeringMEEME725650500300300
Production EngineeringMEPME725650500300300
Thermal EngineeringMETME725650500300300
Computer ScienceComputer TechnologyEETIT/CS/EC/ Other745672500425400
Computer Sc. & EnggMCSDirect Admission900900900900900
Interview Shortlisting790710
Shortlisting

60.0/6.75

820735550550550
Interview Shortlisting

55/6.25

600600600
Chemical EngineeringChemical Engineering

 

CHEDirect Admission650615525440525
Interview Shortlisting540450375300375
Civil EngineeringConstruction Engg. & MgmtCET

 

CE770700600320320
AR780650425339300
Structural EngineeringCESCE820780635495495
Water Resources Engg.CEWCE675650475454400
AG650650475454400
Transportation Engg.

 

CEP

 

CE709624500315400
AR600550500450300
ME730752539500350
Electrical EngineeringCommunications Engg.EEEEE/EC/IN770720540440440
Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & DrivesEEPEE770700610590590
Others850850800800800
Power SystemsEESEE750640555475380
Others950900850850850

GATE Cut Off For IIT Kanpur

Aspirants are advised to scroll down this page for attaining complete knowledge about IIT Kanpur cut off list. Here, we have given complete rank list through which students may analyze admission status.

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammesGenOBCSCSTPwD
Mechanical EngineeringMechanical833791663482
Computer Sc. & Engg.Computer Science721349480480480
Electrical Engg.Microelectronics, VLSI & Display Technology853796632556
Power & Control769706560452
Signal Processing811754562487
Communication &
Networks
RF,Microwaves &769714521374_
Photonics
Control & Automation799739565512
Civil Engg.

 

Hydraulics & Water Resources608553488277
Structural Engineering561542380280
Geo-Informatics570535407298
Transportation700640520365
Geo-Technical620590415335

Also Check out Validity here: GATE Score Card

For IIT Guwahati

Contenders who want to take admission in IIT Guwahati have to score well in Graduate Aptitude Test 2018 because IIT Guwahati cut off goes very high for offer admission to students. IF, you want you check cut off list of IIT Guwahati then you are advised to go through beneath segment of this page.

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammesGATE PaperGATE Score out of 1000
GENOBC – NCSCST
Mechanical Engineering (ME)Machine DesignME753715525298
Fluids and Thermal Engineering713623510289
Computer Assisted ManufacturingME or PI546401340
Computational MechanicsME / AE503379
Aerodynamics and Propulsion625503427
Computer Science Engineering (CSE)Computer Science and EngineeringCS768654520448
Theoretical Computer ScienceCS/ MA563342
Electronics and

Electrical

Engineering (EEE)

VLSIEC/EE728638515338
Signal Processing672582438295
Communication Engineering662559461522
Power and ControlEE/IN726629489
RF and PhotonicsEC/EE617565292
Civil

Engineering

Structural

Engineering

CE685624518391
Geotechnical EngineeringCE671581488435
Transportation Systems EngineeringCE670578486382

For IIT Kharagpur

IIT kharagpur is well known institute in India in which huge number of students want to get admission. Students may scroll down this page for getting knowledge about IIT Kharagpur cut off list. IIT Kharagpur offers admission to eligible students based on Graduate Aptitude Test marks obtained by candidates in GATE.

Discipline

 

Course

 

Opening ScoresClosing scores
GENOBCSCSTPwDGENOBCSCSTPwD
Civil EngineeringCE1751696574435446677605511348333
CE2788718622490541710526
CE3755707585453685611518360
CE4795725659591707669386
CE5847759655547758740751585410
Chemical EngineeringCH597509475331405518448361204
Electronics & Communication engineeringEC2867820659628773
EC3796745581483737652487355
EC4827773624522604746702503416
EC5817761597525546742682491
Electrical EngineeringEE1858784727648664412479
EE2832769679586595802741532446438
EE3832772648629790730547
EE4824739533487687
Mechanical engineeringME1844788654523532780727564455
ME2854794679566588792734
ME3859820676516581795731574446

Know More About: Top 100 Engineering Colleges in India

Note:

You may go through official link for getting more information about GATE Cut Off 2018. If, you want to ask about any query related to Graduate Aptitude Test or any other then you are suggested to ask in below given comment box available on the page of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

GATE Application FormGATE Exam New Dates
GATE Question PaperGATE Eligibility Criteria
GATE Study MaterialTips To Crack Gate Exam In First Attempt
GATE Exam PatternGATE Syllabus

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *