Home / 12th Jobs / SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2018-19 (1000+ Vacancy) Grade C/D Notification

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2018-19 (1000+ Vacancy) Grade C/D Notification

SSC Stenographer Recruitment  

Apply for 1000+ Steno Grade C/D Vacancy Notification!!! SSC Stenographer Recruitment Procedure for 1000+ Steno Positions is going to be commenced from 29-09-2018 and submission of online application forms will be over till the last date which is 22-10-2018

SSC Stenographer Recruitment Process

Staff Selection Commission will conduct competitive Computer Based Exam for Recruitment of Stenographer Grade C and Stenographer Grade D on scheduled date. Only qualified contenders will participate in Skill Test as per SSC Stenographer Selection Process.

In order to submit SSC Steno Online Application Form and grabbing entire information about online dates of SSC Grade C/D Exam, you need to check this page which is well furnished by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

SSC Stenographer Recruitment

SSC Steno Grade C & D 2017 Vacancies (Last Year)

Name of PostsNumber of VacanciesTotal
UROBCSCST
Steno Grade D765266155901276
Steno Grade C2381045631429

SSC Stenographer Garde C & D 2016 Vacancies

Department NameURSCSTOBCTotalGrade Pay
C&AG206311402400
CBDT (D/o Revenue)369353504392400
CBEC (D/o Revenue)741710381392400
Central Bureau Investigation16428302400
Central Bureau of Narcotics000002400
Central Hindi Directorate M/O HRD110022400
Central Vigilance Commission100012400
Controller General of Account7401122400
DoP&T (CSSS)3013349862400
D/O Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries600172400
D/O Consumer Affairs200132400
D/O Foof & Public Distribution100012400
D/O Forensic Science Services (M/o Home Affairs)310262400
D/O Industrical Policy and Promotion210142400
D/o Electronics and Information Technology6203112400
Election Commission100122400
Intelligence Bureau (English Medium)500162400
Intelligence Bureau (Hindi Medium)100012400
Income Tax Settlement Commission (D/O Revenue)400042400
Military Engineer Services (ARMY HQ)428721782400
M/o Information & Broadcasting501172400
M/o Environment & Forests23222292400
M/o External Affairs8107162400
M/o Communication (D/o Post)20546352400
M/o Communication & IT (D/o Telecommunication)32000322400
M/o Defence (O/o the JS (TRG) & CAO) AFHQ16319292400
M/o Textiles100012400
M/o Urban Development457019712400
M/o Water Resources500382400
M/o Youth Affairs & Sports8103122400
Narcotics Control Bureau100012400
O/o Development Commissioner (MSME200022400
Rajbhasha Vibhag (MHA)100232400
Registrar General of India8115152400
Central Vigilance Commission300144600
Election Commission310154600
M/o External Affairs192611384600
M/o Defence (O/o the JS (TRG) & CAO) AFHQ70215361324600
Customs, Excise & Service Tax Appellate Tribunal13417254200
D/o Forensic Science Services (M/o Home Affairs)300034200
M/o Water Resources000004200
M/o Youth Affairs & Sports000004200
Total8771401122111340

SSC Stenographer Recruitment Qualification:

Willing contenders to apply for SSC Stenographer Grade C And D Recruitment must be passed 12th Standard or equivalent from a recognized Board or University according to the requirement and rules of Staff Selection Commission.

Appliers for SSC Stenographer Grade C Recruitment must be Citizen of India/subject to Bhutan or Nepal or Tibetan/ Burma /Sri Lanka/ Pakistan/East African Countries who relocate to India with the intention of permanently settle in India before 1st January 1962.

Find Out Now More: 12th Class Pass Jobs

Age Limitation for SSC Stenographer Job Vacancy:

Candidates applying for SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2018 should not be less than 18 years. The maximum age of the contenders should be 27 years as on 01.08.2018.

Relaxation in Age for SSC Stenographer Jobs:

SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PH10 years
PH (OBC)13 years
PH (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen ( Unreserved / General)03 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on closing date of receipt of online application.
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)06 years (3 years + 3 years) after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on closing date of receipt of online application.
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)08 years (3 years + 5 years) after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on closing date of receipt of online application.

Application Fee for SSC Steno Recruitment 2018:

  • Applying aspirants are required to submit the non-refundable application fee of Rs. 100/-(Rupees One Hundred only) for SSC Steno Vacancies.
  • Candidates can make the payment of the fee through SBI Challan / SBI Net banking or through credit/ debit cards of any bank for SSC Stenographer Grade C And D Recruitment.
  • Fee is exempted for all female candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe, Persons with disability, and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation, as per Government orders.

Also Know Here: SSC Stenographer Exam Prohibited Items

SSC Stenographer Recruitment Process:

  • The organization will conduct written test and skill test for selection applying candidates for SSC Stenographer Vacancies.
  • Aspirants will be shortlisted for the skill test on the basis of their performance in the Computer Based Examination.
  • Candidates who qualify in the skill test will be recommended for appointment by the Commission on the basis of total marks in the Computer Based Examination.
  • Allocation of candidates will be made to User Departments depending upon their merit position and the option exercised by them.

Get List of Best: SSC Stenographer Preparation Books

SSC Steno Exam Pattern:

  • Question will be asked from General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Awareness and English Language and Comprehension.
  • The duration of the Staff Selection Commission Steno Examination will be 120 minutes.
  • There will be 200 questions of 200 marks asked in SSC Stenographer Grade C & D Examination.
PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Allotted
IGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning5050120 Minutes(2hrs)
IIGeneral Awareness5050
IIIEnglish Language and
Comprehension
100100
Total200200

From Here, You Can Get: SSC Stenographer Syllabus

SSC Stenographer Skill Test Pattern:

  • Shortlisted candidates will be called for Skill Test, conducted by the organization.
  • Candidates have to attend one dictation for 10 minutes in English / Hindi at the speed of 100 w.p.m. for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘C’ and 80 w.p.m. for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘D’.
For Stenographer Grade ‘D’50 minutes ( English )
65 minutes ( Hindi )
For Stenographer Grade ‘C’40 minutes ( English )
55 Minutes ( Hindi )

Download Here: SSC Stenographer Previous Question Paper

Salary Per Month for SSC Steno Grade C And D Recruitment:

Appointed candidates as Stenographer will get impressive and satisfying amount of remuneration per month offered by Staff Selection Commission as mentioned below. Other additional benefits are also provided to recruited candidates for SSC Recruitment For Stenographer as per government directives.

PostSalary
Grade CPay Scale: Rs.9300 to 34800
Grade Pay: Rs 4200 (Pay Band 2)
Total pay: Rs 14,500
Grade DPay Scale: Rs 5200 – 20200
Grade Pay: Rs 2400 (Pay Band 1)
Total Pay: Rs 7,600

Get in Detailed Way: SSC Stenographer Salary Structure 

SSC Steno Exam Centers:

SSC Steno Exam Centers

Check Expected & Previous Year: SSC Stenographer Cut Off Marks

Way to submit SSC Stenographer Online Application Form:

Candidates, going to apply for Staff Selection Commission Stenographer Recruitment must follow these hassle free steps!!

Step1: Subsequently, candidates need to visit to the official website of the Staff Selection Commission which is ssc.nic.in

Step2: Afterwards, contenders have to move their cursor to the “Latest News” section.

Step3: Then contenders are required to press the link of “NOTICE – STENOGRAPHERS (GRADE ‘C’ & ‘D’) EXAMINATION, 2017”.

Step4: Now you have to read the complete SSC Stenographer Recruitment Notification 2018 carefully and after that go for “Apply Online”.

Step5: Then contenders should enter the requisite details in the format of SSC Stenographer Recruitment Application Form.

Step6: After that, contenders have to upload all mandatory documents if applicable.

Step7: Recheck the SSC Steno Online Application Form again and lastly send the details for final submission.

Step8: You are advised to take a print out of SSC Steno Application Form for future reference.

Do You Know: How to do SSC Part I and Part II Registration?

Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Examination – 2018 Dates:

EventsDates
SSC Stenographer Latest Recruitment Will Released on 29-09-2018  
Last date to submit SSC Stenographer Recruitment Online Application 22-10-2018  
SSC Steno Exam Date To be notified later (CBE)
SSC Stenographer Admit Card 2018 Release Date Updating Soon
SSC Stenographer Result Date Updating Soon
SSC Steno Grade C & D Skill Test Date Updating Soon
SSC Stenographer Final Result Date Updating Soon

Get Here Updated: SSC Exam Calendar

Download Region Wise SSC Stenographer Recruitment Notification

SSC RegionName of the StateSSC Grade C Stenographer Recruitment Link
NR-Northern RegionNCT of Delhi, Rajasthan & UttarakhandCheck Here
NWR-North Western RegionJ&K, Punjab, Haryana & Himachal PradeshCheck Here
CR-Central RegionUP & BiharCheck Here
ER-Eastern RegionWB, Jharkhand, Odisha, A&N Island & SikkimCheck Here
MPR-Madhya Pradesh RegionMP & ChhattisgarhCheck Here
WR-Western RegionMaharashtra, Gujarat, GoaCheck Here
NER-North Eastern RegionArunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Nagaland & MizoramCheck Here
SR-Southern RegionAP, Pondicherry & TNCheck Here
KKR-Karnataka RegionKarnataka and KeralaCheck Here

Press Here For SSC Official Link

Note: Contenders can collect more information related to SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2018- 2019 by going through this Official Link also. To obtain latest updates details, candidates have to be in touch with us by pressing CTRL + D to bookmark our portal (www.recruitmentinboxx.com)

You May Also Like To Check This Section

SSC Stenographer Admit CardSSC Stenographer Result
SSC Stenographer Answer KeySarkari Naukri- Latest Jobs
SSC NotificationSSC Interview Questions and Answers
SSC Exam Preparation Material SSC Challan Form

One comment

  1. need a job

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *