Home / Bank Jobs / IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019-20 SO 1599 (SPL-VIII) Jobs

IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019-20 SO 1599 (SPL-VIII) Jobs

IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment

Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection is inviting applications from the capable candidates for IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment. Organization is looking for eligible aspirants in order to fill the 1599 Specialist Officer (CRP SPL-VIII) jobs.

Individuals, interested in IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019 can apply for the IBPS Common Recruitment Process For Specialist Officer Post from 06-11-2018 to 26-11-2018. You can also get the IBPS SO Notification by following below mentioned steps.

IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019 for 1599 Vacancy:

Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection is going to start recruitment for vacancies of I.T/ Agricultural Field/Law/HR/Personnel/Marketing Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari through Common Recruitment Process. Individuals must check the eligibility criteria first before applying for IBPS Recruitment For SO CRP SPL-VIII.

Check Here – IBPS Specialist Officer Notification:

Check the IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment Eligibility, IBPS SO Exam Dates and other details about the IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019- 2020 by scrolling through the below section of this web page which is well created by the team members of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

IBPS SO Recruitment 2019 Details:

PostSpecialist Officer(SO)
IBPS SO Vacancy1,599
Exam Conducting BodyIBPS
IBPS SO 2019 Apply Online06-11-2018 to 26-11-2018
Exam Stages of IBPS SO NotificationPrelims, Mains & Interview
Exam(Stage I)29-12-2018 & 30-12-2018
Exam(Stage II)27-01-2019

IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019

IBPS Specialist Officer Vacancies Details

Here is the list of Posts that are available for IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019 –2020.

Total IBPS SO Vacancy: 1599

Name of PostIBPS Specialist Officer VacancyTotal IBPS SO Vacancies
SCSTOBCGEN
I.T. Officer (Scale-I)371154117219
Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)14644220443853
RAJBHASHA ADHIKARI (Scale I)0904183869
Law Officer (Scale I)1005194175
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)1504194381
Marketing Officer (Scale I)392088155302

Name of Banks (Participating Organizations)

Following are the list of the Banks that are participating with Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection Recruitment or IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment –

Allahabad BankBank of MaharashtraSyndicate Bank
Andhra BankCanara BankUCO Bank
Bank of BarodaCentral Bank of IndiaUnion Bank of India
Bank of IndiaCorporation BankUnited Bank of India
Dena BankIndian Overseas BankVijaya Bank
Indian BankOriental Bank of CommercePunjab & Sind Bank
IDBI BankPunjab National Bank

Find More: Latest Bank Jobs

IBPS SO Eligibility Criteria:

Applying individuals for IBPS Specialist Officer Job must have the following qualification –

Post NameRequired Qualification for IBPS SO Job Vacancy  
I.T. Officer4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation

OR

b) Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer

Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications

OR

Graduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level

Agricultural Field Officer4 year Degree (graduation) in Agriculture/ Horticulture/Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering/ Sericulture
RajbhashaAdhikariPost Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level

OR

Post graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.

Law OfficerA Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council
HR/ Personnel OfficerGraduate and Two Years Full time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full time Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing OfficerGraduate and Two Years Full time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing

Read in Detail: IBPS Specialist Officer Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit for IBPS SO Career

Individuals, who are interested in the IBPS SO Recruitment, can apply if they are between the age of 20 and 30 years (As on 01-11-2018). However those who belong to reserved category they will be provided relaxation in the upper age as per the norms of the Institution.

Application Form Fee for IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019

Applying individuals have to pay following IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019 application form fee using online mode by using Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ Master Card/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets –

  • SC/ST/PWD candidates – Rs. 100
  • All others – Rs. 600

Press Here For IBPS SO CRP_SPL_VIII Recruitment Notification

IBPS SO Selection Process:

The entire hiring process for the IBPS Recruitment for Specialist Officer depends on Written Test and Personal Interview Rounds. Firstly, the organization will conduct the prelims examination followed by the main exam. Individuals who will qualify these exams, they will be called for further IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment Procedure i.e. Personal Interview.

Download Here:

IBPS Specialist Officer Exam Pattern

IBPS SO Pre Exam pattern: In the Preliminary Examination of IBPS Specialist Officer, there will be maximum of 150 Questions that must be completed in 2 hours. Check the IBPS Specialist Officer Exam pattern for prelims exam from below:-

For the post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari

Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
English Language5025English40 minutes
Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125  

Must Know: Best Books Recommended for IBPS SO

For IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer

Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
English Language5025English40 minutes
Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125  

IBPS SO Main Exam pattern: following table depicts the examination pattern for the main exam that is scheduled to held on 27-01-2019. Get the IBPS Specialist Officer Main Exam pattern by checking below mentioned details

For Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer

Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge6060English & Hindi45 minutes

For the Post of Rajbhasha Adhikari

Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English & Hindi30 minutes
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)02English & Hindi30 minutes

IBPS Specialist Officer Salary Package

Those who will qualify the selection process for IBPS Specialist Officer Career, they will be getting impressive salary and other allowances as per the norms of the Organization and Position attained by the candidates.

Check in Detail Way: IBPS Specialist Officer Salary

Procedure to Fill the IBPS SO Online Application Form

Individuals can obtain the IBPS SO Jobs Notification by following these simple and basic steps-

  • The very first step includes logging in to the official website of the Organization i.e. www.ibps.in to apply for IBPS Specialist Officer Jobs.
  • Now you are required to hit on hit on the “CRP Specialist Officers” tab that is available on the left side of the home page.
  • You will be directed to a new web page.
  • Further you have to hit on the “Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers VIII” link.
  • First of all, hit on the “View Advertisement for Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers –VIII (CRP SPL-VIII)” link.
  • By hitting so, you will get directed to a new web page.
  • Go through the IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment Notification carefully.
  • After checking the details in the IBPS Specialist Officer Job Notification if you find yourself eligible revisit the earlier web page.
  • Now hit on the “APPLY ONLINE FOR CRP Specialist Officers (CRP-SPL-VIII)” link to get the IBPS SPL VII SO Online Form.
  • A new web page will appear on your digital screen.
  • Now hit on the “NEW REGISTRATION” tab that is present on the right top of the web page.
  • Enter the asked details, and start filling the IBPS SO Online Form carefully.
  • Upload all the required documents in the IBPS SO SPL VII Online Form.
  • Pay the IBPS SO Recruitment Online Form Fee through proper channel.
  • Finally submit the IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment Form and download it.
  • At last take the hard copy of the completed IBPS SO application Form and keep it safe for future use

Press Here For IBPS Specialist Officer Jobs Apply Online Link

Press Here For IBPS Official Website

What after IBPS Specialist Officer Application Form???

After the form filling procedure, Soon the Organization will release the admit card for the prelims examination that are scheduled to held on 29-12-2018 and 30-12-2018. Those candidates who will qualify the IBPS SO Preliminary Exam, they will become eligible for the further IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment i.e. main examination followed by Personal Interview Rounds.

After the successful completion of the Interview rounds, qualified candidate will be provisionally allotted bank according to the merit-cum-preference list.

Know Here: How to Get Direct Recruitment in Private Banks

Important Dates for IBPS SO Recruitment 2019

Events for IBPS SO Recruitment 2019Tentative Dates
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates06-11-2018 TO 26-11-2018
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)06-11-2018 to 26-11-2018
Download of call letters for Online examination – PreliminaryDecember 2018
IBPS Specialist Officer Prelims Exam Date29-12-2018 and 30-12-2018
IBPS Specialist Officer Preliminary Exam Result/ IBPS SO Exam ResultJanuary 2019
Download of IBPS Specialist Officer VII Admit Card for Online exam – MainJanuary 2019
IBPS Specialist Officer Exam Date – Main27-01-2019
Declaration of Result of Online Main ExaminationFebruary 2019
Download of call letters for interviewFebruary 2019
Conduct of interviewFebruary 2019
Provisional AllotmentApril 2019

Note:

Grab more information regarding the IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment 2019-20 by visiting the official website of the Organization. If you have any problem related to Latest IBPS SO Notification, you can write your query in the below provided comment box.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

IBPS SO Admit CardIBPS Specialist Officers Exam Notification
IBPS Specialist Officer ResultIBPS SO Score Card
Top 25 Bank Interview QuestionsLatest Private Bank Jobs
Sarkari Naukri- Latest JobsIBPS Notification

One comment

  1. I am a qualified CA and want to give IBPS SO exam for Scale II. But unable to find out the application form for Scale II. Want to appear in exam to be held in 2017.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *