Home / Current Affairs 2022 / Tamil Nadu Current Affairs 2022 in Tamil – Latest TN News and GK Quiz

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs 2022 in Tamil – Latest TN News and GK Quiz

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs

If you are going to participate in any Tamil Nadu Competitive exam 2022 or any other Government Examination, then you must check Tamil Nadu Current Affairs in Tamil and English provided on this page. Get yourself updated with Latest TN News and Tamil Nadu GK Quiz Questions and Answers and increase your chances of success.

For your convenience, we have provided General Knowledge and Current Affairs questions in  the below section of this page, which will definitely helpful for you to prepare for any competitive examination.

Latest TN News & GK Quiz:

Everyone knows that GK & GS Questions are very imperative and obligatory part of every competitive examination so you must be aware about the Latest updates of that state, for which you are going to appear in any examination.

So candidates, who are preparing for examination of TN State, must check latest Tamil Nadu Current Affairs 2022 Highlights by scrolling down the page, which is well updated by the team members of www.recruitmentinoxx.com.

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs

Key Highlights of Tamil Nadu Current Affairs:

  • December 30, 2021- Tamil Nadu has released its “New Policy for Women 2021” on December 29, 2021.
  • November 6, 2021- TN: SPV to manage Nature conservation missions
  • September 11, 2021- Mahakavi Day: Tamil Nadu to observe on Subramania Bharati’s death anniversary
  • September 6, 2021- Tamil Nadu to set up India’s first Dugong Conservation Reserve
  • August 16, 2021- Tamil Nadu presents Separate Budget for Agriculture
  • August 16, 2021- Tamil Nadu -First state to cut petrol price by Rs. 3/litre
  • July 19, 2021- SoP to capture and release of wild elephant: Tamil Nadu
  • July 14, 2021- ‘Bifurcation’ debate in Tamil Nadu
  • July 12, 2021- Study: Risk of cardiovascular disease to increase in TN
  • February 13, 2021- PM Modi to visit Tamil Nadu & Kerala to Inaugurate Several Key Projects
  • February 6, 2021- Srivilliputhur–Megamalai – 5th Tiger Reserve in TN
  • January 30, 2021- New Industrial Policy of Tamil Nadu
  • November 11, 2020- Second National Water Awards: Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Rajasthan secure top positions
  • November 3, 2020- Tamil Nadu: 100% Motor Vehicle Tax Exemption to EVs
  • October 22, 2020- Tamil Nadu Government to implement Smart Black Board Scheme
  • August 8, 2020- Tamil Nadu to set up an exclusive park for Electric Vehicles
  • July 23, 2020- Second National-Level Plasma Bank Inaugurated in Tamil Nadu
  • June 29, 2020- Indian Government signs agreement for Two Projects in Tamil Nadu with World Bank Group
  • June 23, 2020- Rs 2000 Crore from PM CARES Fund allocated for 50,000 Made-in-India Ventilators
  • June 6, 2020- Tamil Nadu girl appointed UNADAP Goodwill Ambassador
  • April 29, 2020- Tamil Nadu Promulgates Ordinance to Ensure Dignified Burial/ Cremation
  • March 30, 2020- Tamil Nadu Governor allocates 1 Crore to PM-CARES Fund
  • March 25, 2020- Tamil Nadu CM proposes schemes to attract investments
  • March 25, 2020- Karur Vysya Bank launches “Enkasu” pre-paid card
  • March 23, 2020- Land Acquired from Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh Defence Corridors to increase Defence Production
  • March 21, 2020- Tamil Nadu sanitary personnel to be called ‘cleanliness workers’
  • March 4, 2020- Tamil Nadu government launches Tamil Nadu Health System Reform Programme
  • February 26, 2020- ‘International Conference on Banana’ held in Tamil Nadu
  • February 26, 2020- Training Course on ‘Vessel Search Technique’ organised in Chennai
  • February 17, 2020- 77th Senior National squash championships held in Tamil Nadu

You Can Also Check: GK Current Affairs

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs in Tamil

  • டிசம்பர் 30, 2021- தமிழ்நாடு தனது “பெண்களுக்கான புதிய கொள்கை 2021” டிசம்பர் 29, 2021 அன்று வெளியிட்டது.
  • நவம்பர் 6, 2021- TN: இயற்கை பாதுகாப்பு பணிகளை நிர்வகிக்க SPV
  • செப்டம்பர் 11, 2021- மகாகவி தினம்: சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியின் நினைவு நாளை தமிழ்நாடு அனுசரிக்க உள்ளது
  • செப்டம்பர் 6, 2021- இந்தியாவின் முதல் டுகாங் பாதுகாப்புக் காப்பகத்தை தமிழ்நாடு அமைக்கவுள்ளது
  • ஆகஸ்ட் 16, 2021- தமிழ்நாடு விவசாயத்துக்கான தனி பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்கிறது
  • ஆகஸ்ட் 16, 2021- தமிழ்நாடு – முதல் மாநிலம் பெட்ரோல் விலையை ரூ. 3/லிட்டர்
  • ஜூலை 19, 2021- காட்டு யானையைப் பிடித்து விடுவிப்பதற்கான SoP: தமிழ்நாடு
  • ஜூலை 14, 2021- தமிழகத்தில் ‘பிரிவு’ விவாதம்
  • ஜூலை 12, 2021- ஆய்வு: TN இல் இருதய நோய் அபாயம் அதிகரிக்கும்
  • பிப்ரவரி 13, 2021- பல முக்கிய திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பதற்காகப் பிரதமர் மோடி தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளாவுக்குச் செல்கிறார்
  • பிப்ரவரி 6, 2021- ஸ்ரீவில்லிபுத்தூர்-மேகமலை – தமிழ்நாட்டில் 5வது புலிகள் காப்பகம்
  • ஜனவரி 30, 2021- தமிழ்நாட்டின் புதிய தொழில் கொள்கை
  • நவம்பர் 11, 2020- இரண்டாவது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள்: தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகியவை சிறந்த இடங்களைப் பெற்றன
  • நவம்பர் 3, 2020- தமிழ்நாடு: மின் வாகனங்களுக்கு 100% மோட்டார் வாகன வரி விலக்கு
  • அக்டோபர் 22, 2020- தமிழ்நாடு அரசு ஸ்மார்ட் பிளாக் போர்டு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த உள்ளது
  • ஆகஸ்ட் 8, 2020- தமிழ்நாடு மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக பூங்காவை அமைக்க உள்ளது
  • ஜூலை 23, 2020- இரண்டாவது தேசிய அளவிலான பிளாஸ்மா வங்கி தமிழ்நாட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
  • ஜூன் 29, 2020- உலக வங்கி குழுவுடன் தமிழ்நாட்டில் இரண்டு திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்திய அரசு கையெழுத்திட்டது
  • ஜூன் 23, 2020- 50,000 மேட்-இன்-இந்திய வென்டிலேட்டர்களுக்கு PM CARES நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.2000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
  • ஜூன் 6, 2020- தமிழ்நாட்டுப் பெண் UNADAP நல்லெண்ணத் தூதராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்
  • ஏப்ரல் 29, 2020- கண்ணியமான அடக்கம்/ தகனம் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசாணையை தமிழ்நாடு பிறப்பிக்கிறது
  • மார்ச் 30, 2020- PM-CARES நிதிக்கு தமிழக ஆளுநர் 1 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
  • மார்ச் 25, 2020- முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் திட்டங்களை தமிழக முதல்வர் முன்மொழிகிறார்
  • மார்ச் 25, 2020- கரூர் வைஸ்யா வங்கி “என்காசு” ப்ரீபெய்டு கார்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது
  • மார்ச் 23, 2020- பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச பாதுகாப்பு தாழ்வாரங்களில் இருந்து நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது
  • மார்ச் 21, 2020- தமிழ்நாடு சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் ‘தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள்’ என்று அழைக்கப்படுவார்கள்
  • மார்ச் 4, 2020- தமிழ்நாடு அரசு தமிழ்நாடு சுகாதார அமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்குகிறது
  • பிப்ரவரி 26, 2020- ‘வாழைப்பழம் தொடர்பான சர்வதேச மாநாடு’ தமிழ்நாட்டில் நடைபெற்றது
  • பிப்ரவரி 26, 2020- ‘கப்பல் தேடல் நுட்பம்’ குறித்த பயிற்சி வகுப்பு சென்னையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
  • பிப்ரவரி 17, 2020- 77வது சீனியர் தேசிய ஸ்குவாஷ் சாம்பியன்ஷிப்கள் தமிழ்நாட்டில் நடைபெற்றன

Get Here: All Latest Current Affairs

Tamil Nadu GK Quiz and Questions:

Q1. The Hindu newspaper was founded in the year
(A) 1872
(B) 1878
(C) 1884
(D) 1890

Answer: (B) 1878

Q2. V. O. Chidambaram founded the Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company to operate between Tuticorin and
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Singapore
(C) Mauritius
(D) Malaysia

Answer: (A) Sri Lanka

Q3. Which one is the first regular newspaper in Tamil language?
(A) The Hindu
(B) Bharat Devi
(C) Swadesamitran
(D) Dina Thanthi

Answer: (C) Swadesamitran

Q4. Tamil Nadu is the ______ largest state by area wise in India.
(A) 2nd
(B) 5th
(C) 8th
(D) 11th

Answer: (D) 11th

Q5. In which district the Toda tribes found in?
(A) Coimbatore
(B) Erode
(C) The Nilgiris
(D) Kanyakumari

Answer: (C) The Nilgiris

Check Here Latest: Tamil Nadu Jobs

Q6. Who was the first Chief Minister after it was renamed as Tamil Nadu?
(A) M. Karunanidhi
(B) C. N. Annadurai
(C) M. G. Ramachandran
(D) Janaki Ramachandran

Answer: (B) C. N. Annadurai

Q7. Tamil Nadu is a major producer of
(A) Sunflower
(B) Onion
(C) Cotton
(D) Sugarcane

Answer: (D) Sugarcane

Q8. Which one is recognized as state fruit in Tamil Nadu?
(A) Jackfruit
(B) Mango
(C) Banana
(D) Orange

Answer: (A) Jackfruit

Q9. How many UNESCO World Heritage Sites are located in Tamilnadu?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 11

Answer: (C) 8

Q10. Total number of districts in Tamilnadu
(A) 28
(B) 32
(C) 34
(D) 38

Answer: (B) 32

Q11. Which one is the largest district by population in Tamilnadu?
(A) Salem
(B) Vellore
(C) Tiruvannamalai
(D) Chennai

Answer: (D) Chennai

For Weekly Employment Highlights: Check Here

Q12. Which one is the longest ruling dynasties in Tamilnadu?
(A) Pandyan Dynasty
(B) Chola Dynasty
(C) Chera Dynasty
(D) Satavahana Dynasty

Answer: (B) Chola Dynasty

Q13. On which day of the Pongal, the Jallikattu bull fight was played?
(A) Bhogi
(B) Thai Pongal
(C) Maatu Pongal
(D) Kaanum Pongal

Answer: (C) Maatu Pongal

Q14. Which temple has the longest corridor in India?
(A) Ramanathaswamy Temple
(B) Meenakshi Sundareswarar
(C) Brihadeeswarar Temple
(D) Kapaleeshwarar Temple

Answer: (A) Ramanathaswamy Temple

Q15. The first silent Tamil movie Keechaka Vadham was released in the year?
(A) 1914
(B) 1915
(C) 1918
(D) 1921

Answer: (C) 1918

Q16. The St. George Fort was built in the year
(A) 1644
(B) 1665
(C) 1692
(D) 1713

Answer: (A) 1644

Q17. Which one is the state bird of Tamil Nadu?
(A) Peacock
(B) Emerland Dove
(C) Parrot
(D) Kuyil

Answer: (B) Emerland Dove

Q18. Meenakshi Amman Temple is located in the bank of the river
(A) Kaveri River
(B) Cheyyar River
(C) Bhavani River
(D) Vaigai River

Answer: (D) Vaigai River

START: Free Online Test Series

Q19. In which year the Madras State was renamed as Tamil Nadu?
(A) 1956
(B) 1961
(C) 1966
(D) 1969

Answer: (D) 1969

Q20. Which one is the largest district by area wise in Tamilnadu?
(A) Viluppuram
(B) Tiruvannamalai
(C) Tirupur
(D) Pudukkottai

Answer: (A) Viluppuram

Final Words:

If you are satisfied with the above provided information about Tamil Nadu Current Affairs 2022, so you are advised to bookmark this www.recruitmentinboxx.com to get latest details and updates as we update our pages time to time.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

Sports Current AffairsRailway Current Affairs
More Government JobsDefence Current Affairs