Home / Online Test 2022 / TNPSC Online Test 2022 Group (1/2/2A/4) Practice Mock Test in Tamil-Eng

TNPSC Online Test 2022 Group (1/2/2A/4) Practice Mock Test in Tamil-Eng

TNPSC Online Test

Aspirants preparing for any competitive examination conducted by the Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) must take the TNPSC Online Test available on this page. Here we have provided a Free TNPSC Online Mock Test in Tamil & English which will help you prepare for the upcoming TNPSC Exams 2022. Solve these TNPSC Practice Test Series for Group 1, 2, 2a, and 4  to get familiar with the upcoming test pattern.

For better preparation for TNPSC Exam 2022, TNPSC Practice Test Series is the best way to increase the speed as well as the accuracy of solving the questions.  TNPSC Online Test Series will help you to update your knowledge subject-wise, ability and this will also boost your confidence to crack the examination.

TNPSC Online Practice Test Series in Tamil-Eng:

TNPSC Tamil Online Test series will help you to boost your knowledge. By practicing regularly from the TNPSC Online Test given below in Tamil as well as English, you will be able to manage your time allotted to each section. TNPSC Group 4 Online Test needs only attentive and planned study.

Go through this page to get complete details regarding the TNPSC Online Test 2022 for TNPSC Group 1/2/2A/4 Exam 2022 which is well-structured by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

TNPSC Online Test

You may also download TNPSC Group 4 Online Test Practice In Tamil/TNPSC Online Mock Test in PDF Form from here. All the best for your exam! Keep tuned with us for getting more updates about the latest TNPSC Notification.

TNPSC Online Test in English

Question 1: Which among the following is a Tamil grammatical treatise?

[A] Pattupattu
[B] Ettutogai
[C] Silappadikaram
[D] Tolkappiam

Correct Answer: D [Tolkappiam]

Question 2: Which of the following ancient Tamil Kingdoms came to be known from Sangam Literature?

[A] Chola
[B] Chera
[C] Pandya
[D] All of the above

Correct Answer: D [All of the above]

Question 3: The Pattini cult was established by which Sangam ruler?

[A] Nedunjeral Adan, the Chera ruler
[B] Senguttuvan, the Chera ruler
[C] Karikala, the Chola ruler
[D] Nedujeliyan, the Pandyan ruler

Correct Answer: B [Senguttuvan, the Chera ruler]

Question 4: Which Industry flourishes in the Coimbatore-Tiruppur belt in Tamil Nadu?

[A] Stone Carvings
[B] Textiles
[C] Leather
[D] Bamboo

Correct Answer: B [Textiles]

Question 5: Which among the following National Parks / Wild Life sanctuaries of Tamil Nadu is called as Top Slip?

[A] Aanamalai National Park
[B] Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary
[C] Guindy National Park
[D] Palani Hills National Park

Correct Answer: A [Aanamalai National Park]

Get List Of: Best Books for TNPSC Exam Preparation

Question 6: Which of the following book is considered the ‘Odyssus of Tamil poetry’?

[A] Tirukkural
[B] Manimekalai
[C] Silappadikarma
[D] Jivaka Chintamani

Correct Answer: B [ Manimekalai ]

Question 7: Jayamkondam in Tamil Nadu is famous for which among the following minerals?

[A] Bauxite
[B] Lignite
[C] Calcite
[D] Magnesite

Correct Answer: B [Lignite]

Question 8: Which of the following was another name of Pallava King Narasimhavarman-I?

[A] Mamalla
[B] Mahedravarman
[C] Apapar
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: A [Mamalla]

Question 9: “Kuyil Pattu” is a famous work ascribed to which of the following Tamil Poets?

[A] Bharathidasan
[B] Avvaiyar
[C] Anandabharati Aiyangar
[D] Subramanya Bharathi

Correct Answer: D [Subramanya Bharathi]

Question 10: Which among the following sites near Pondicherry gives the best support to the view of an ancient trade between Rome and the ancient Tamil country of India?

[A] Villianur
[B] Suttukeni
[C] Arikamedu
[D] Andiarpalayam

Correct Answer: C [Arikamedu]

Check List of: Best TNPSC Coaching Centres

Question 11: Where was the first Tamil Sangam held__?

[A] Madurai
[B] Kapatpuram
[C] Kaveripattnam
[D] Kural

Correct Answer: A [ Madurai ]

Question 12: Which of the following was the capital of the Chola dynasty?

[A] Madurai
[B] Karur
[C] Uraiyaur
[D] Kaveripattnam

Correct Answer: C [ Uraiyaur ]

Question 13: Which festival is celebrated in north India when Pongal is celebrated in Tamil Nadu?

[A] Holi
[B] Makar Sankranti
[C] Diwali
[D] Baishaki

Correct Answer: B [Makar Sankranti]

Question 14: In which of the famous temple of Tamil Nadu, Shiva is worshipped as “Natraja”?

[A] Madurai
[B] Tanjore
[C] Chidambaram
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: C [Chidambaram]

Question 15: Among India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia & Myanmar, which are the countries that have provided official status to the Tamil Language?

[A] India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia
[B] India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Malaysia
[C] India, Sri Lanka, Singapore
[D] India and Malaysia

Correct Answer: C [India, Sri Lanka, Singapore]

Question 16: Which of the following city of Tamil Nadu is known as the world’s largest producer and most important trading center of turmeric in Asia?

[A] Athoor
[B] Karaikudi
[C] Thanjavur
[D] Erode

Correct Answer: D [Erode]

Question 17: In which year, the Municipal corporation of Chennai was established?

[A] 1582
[B] 1688
[C] 1662
[D] 1702

Correct Answer: B [ 1688 ]

Question 18: Which City is known as the Rice Bowl of Tamil Nadu?

[A] Chennai
[B] Tuticorin
[C] Thanjavur
[D] Ennore

Correct Answer: C [Thanjavur]

Question 19: In which year legislative council of Tamilnadu was abolished?

[A] 1983
[B] 1985
[C] 1986
[D] 1987

Correct Answer: C [1986]

Question 20: Which among the following is the most important work of Tamil Literature of the Sangam Period (sometimes also referred to as the Bible of the Tamil land)?

[A] Thirukkural
[B] Purananuru
[C] Malaipatukatam
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: A [Thirukkural]

Download Here: TNPSC Previous Year Papers

Question 21: What is the rank of Tamil Nadu among Indian states in terms of area?

[A] fifth
[B] seventh
[C] ninth
[D] eleventh

Correct Answer: D [eleventh]

Question 22: What is the sex ratio of Tamil Nadu as per the 2011 Census?

[A] 987
[B] 985
[C] 990
[D] 995

Correct Answer: D [995]

Question 23: As per the 2011 Census, which district of Tamil Nadu has the least population?

[A] Theni
[B] Karur
[C] Sivaganga
[D] Perambalur

Correct Answer: D [Perambalur]

Question 24: Ekamabaranadhar temple of Kanchipuram in Tamil Nadu was built by__?

[A] Cholas
[B] Pandyas
[C] Pallavas
[D] Vijayanagar Emperors

Correct Answer: D [Vijayanagar Emperors]

Question 25: What is the southernmost latitude of Tamil Nadu?

[A] 7° 6′ N
[B] 8° 5′ N
[C] 9° 5′ N
[D] 10° 1′ N

Correct Answer: B [8° 5′ N]

Question 26: Tamil Nadu does not share its border with which of the following states?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: B [Telangana]

Question 27: Vainu Bappu Observatory is located in which district of Tamil Nadu?

[A] Chennai
[B] Karur
[C] Vellore
[D] Salem

Correct Answer: C [Vellore]

Question 28: In which year, did the publication of “The Madras Mail”, India’s first evening newspaper start?

[A] 1850
[B] 1868
[C] 1872
[D] 1888

Correct Answer: B [1868]

Question 29: How many districts of Tamil Nadu share the coastline?

[A] 10
[B] 12
[C] 13
[D] 14

Correct Answer: C [13]

Question 30: The “oor panchayats” of Tamil Nadu can be placed in which among the following categories?

[A] Lok Adalats
[B] Public Hearing meetings
[C] Kangaroo Courts
[D] Alternate Dispute Settlement Centres

Correct Answer: D [Alternate Dispute Settlement Centres]

Read Out Latest: TNPSC Current Affairs

Question 31: As per the provisions of the Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle that ended the Battle of Madras, Madras was returned to the British in exchange for which among the following territories?

[A] Cape Breton Island
[B] Barrier towns
[C] Silecia
[D] Louisburg

Correct Answer: D [Louisburg]

Question 32: In how many zones, the Greater Chennai Police Commissionerate has been divided in Tamil Nadu?

[A] 3
[B] 4
[C] 5
[D] 6

Correct Answer: B [4]

Question 33: What is the name of the seat of the Corporation of Chennai?

[A] Chelmsford Building
[B] Ripon Building
[C] Cornwallis Building
[D] Dalhousie Building

Correct Answer: B [Ripon Building]

Question 34: The Mahatma Gandhi Community Colleges have been opened in Tamil Nadu in which among the following?

[A] Small Revenue Villages
[B] Districts with lowest Education Ratio
[C] Districts with highest population of SCs & STs
[D] Prisons for vocational training of prisoners

Correct Answer: D [Prisons for vocational training of prisoners]

Question 35: The earliest name of Chennai is Chennaipattinam, which referred to the town around the Fort St George in 1639-40. The place was acquired by the British from ___?

[A] Damarla Venkatadri Nayakudu
[B] Peda Venkata Rayalu
[C] Padma Velama Nayak
[D] Chennappa Nayakudu

Correct Answer: D [Chennappa Nayakudu]

Question 36: Which among the following rivers originates in Chembarambakkam Lake in Tamil Nadu?

[A] Cooum River
[B] Adyar River
[C] Aintharuviar River
[D] Chittar River

Correct Answer: B [Adyar River]

Question 37: Who among the following was the first Indian to sit as a judge of the Madras High Court?

[A] P. V. Rajamannar
[B] T. Muthuswamy Iyer
[C] Sir S. Subramania Iyer
[D] V. T. Krishnamachari

Correct Answer: B [T. Muthuswamy Iyer]

Question 38: In which year, name Chennai from Madras was officially changed?

[A] 1993
[B] 1995
[C] 1997
[D] 1998

Correct Answer: B [1995]

Question 39: Who led the French forces during the “Siege of Madras”?

[A] Georges Duval de Leyrit
[B] Charles Godeheu
[C] Antoine Boyellau
[D] Thomas Arthur, Lally

Correct Answer: D [Thomas Arthur, Lally]

Question 40: In which year, Madras State was renamed Tamilnadu?

[A] 1960
[B] 1963
[C] 1969
[D] 1972

Correct Answer: C [1969]

TNPSC Online Test In Tamil

கேள்வி 1: பின்வருவனவற்றில் தமிழ் இலக்கண நூல் எது?

[A] பத்துப்பட்டு

[B] எட்டுத்தொகை

[C] சிலப்பதிகாரம்

[D] தொல்காப்பியம்

சரியான பதில்: டி [தொல்காப்பியம்]

கேள்வி 2: பின்வரும் பழங்கால தமிழ் ராஜ்ஜியங்களில் எது சங்க இலக்கியத்திலிருந்து அறியப்பட்டது?

[A] சோழன்

[B] சேர

[C] பாண்டியா

[D] மேலே உள்ள அனைத்தும்

சரியான பதில்: டி [மேலே உள்ள அனைத்தும்]

கேள்வி 3: பத்தினி வழிபாடு எந்த சங்க ஆட்சியாளரால் நிறுவப்பட்டது?

[A] நெடுஞ்சேரல் ஆதன், சேர ஆட்சியாளர்

[B] செங்குட்டுவன், சேர ஆட்சியாளர்

[C] கரிகால, சோழ அரசர்

[D] நெடுஜெழியன், பாண்டிய மன்னன்

சரியான பதில்: பி [செங்குட்டுவன், சேர ஆட்சியாளர்]

கேள்வி 4: தமிழ்நாட்டில் கோயம்புத்தூர்-திருப்பூர் பெல்ட்டில் எந்தத் தொழில் செழித்து வளர்கிறது?

[A] கல் சிற்பங்கள்

[B] ஜவுளி

[C] தோல்

[D] மூங்கில்

சரியான பதில்: பி [ஜவுளி]

கேள்வி 5: தமிழ்நாட்டின் பின்வரும் தேசிய பூங்காக்கள் / வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயங்களில் எது டாப் ஸ்லிப் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது?

[A] ஆனமலை தேசிய பூங்கா

[B] முதுமலை வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்

[C] கிண்டி தேசிய பூங்கா

[D] பழனி மலை தேசிய பூங்கா

சரியான பதில்: A [ஆனமலை தேசிய பூங்கா]

கேள்வி 6: பின்வரும் புத்தகங்களில் எது ‘தமிழ் கவிதையின் ஒடிஸஸ்’ என்று கருதப்படுகிறது?

[A] திருக்குறள்

[B] மணிமேகலை

[C] சிலப்பதிகாரம்

[D] ஜீவக சிந்தாமணி

சரியான பதில்: பி [ மணிமேகலை ]

கேள்வி 7: தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள ஜெயம்கொண்டம் பின்வரும் கனிமங்களில் எதற்குப் பிரபலமானது?

[A] பாக்சைட்

[B] லிக்னைட்

[C] கால்சைட்

[D] மேக்னசைட்

சரியான பதில்: பி [லிக்னைட்]

கேள்வி 8: பின்வருவனவற்றில் பல்லவ மன்னர் முதலாம் நரசிம்மவர்மனின் மற்றொரு பெயர் எது?

[A] மாமல்ல

[B] மகேந்திரவர்மன்

[C] அபபர்

[D] மேலே எதுவும் இல்லை

சரியான பதில்: A [மாமல்ல]

கேள்வி 9: “குயில் பாட்டு” என்பது பின்வரும் தமிழ்க் கவிஞர்களில் யாருடையது?

[A] பாரதிதாசன்

[B] அவ்வையார்

[C] ஆனந்தபாரதி ஐயங்கார்

[D] சுப்ரமணிய பாரதி

சரியான பதில்: டி [சுப்ரமணிய பாரதி]

கேள்வி 10: பாண்டிச்சேரிக்கு அருகில் உள்ள பின்வரும் தளங்களில் எது ரோம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய தமிழ் நாடான பண்டைய வர்த்தகத்தின் பார்வைக்கு சிறந்த ஆதரவை அளிக்கிறது?

[A] வில்லியனூர்

[B] சுட்டுக்கேணி

[C] அரிக்கமேடு

[D] ஆண்டியார்பாளையம்

சரியான பதில்: சி [அரிக்கமேடு]

Download Here: TNPSC Syllabus

கேள்வி 11: முதல் தமிழ்ச்சங்கம் எங்கு நடைபெற்றது__?

[A] மதுரை

[B] கபட்புரம்

[C] காவேரிப்பட்டணம்

[D] குறள்

சரியான பதில்: A [மதுரை ]

கேள்வி 12: பின்வருவனவற்றில் சோழ வம்சத்தின் தலைநகரம் எது?

[A] மதுரை

[B] கரூர்

[C] உறையூர்

[D] காவேரிப்பட்டணம்

சரியான பதில்: சி [ உறையூர் ]

கேள்வி 13: தமிழ்நாட்டில் பொங்கல் கொண்டாடப்படும் போது வட இந்தியாவில் எந்த பண்டிகை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது?

[A] ஹோலி

[B] மகர சங்கராந்தி

[C] தீபாவளி

[D] பைஷாகி

சரியான பதில்: பி [மகர சங்கராந்தி]

கேள்வி 14: தமிழ்நாட்டின் எந்தப் புகழ்பெற்ற கோவிலில், சிவன் “நட்ராஜா” என்று வணங்கப்படுகிறார்?

[A] மதுரை

[B] தஞ்சை

[C] சிதம்பரம்

[D] மேலே எதுவும் இல்லை

சரியான பதில்: சி [சிதம்பரம்]

கேள்வி 15: இந்தியா, இலங்கை, சிங்கப்பூர், மலேசியா, இந்தோனேசியா & மியான்மர் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் தமிழ் மொழிக்கு அதிகாரபூர்வ அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கிய நாடுகள் எவை?

[A] இந்தியா, இலங்கை, சிங்கப்பூர், மலேசியா, இந்தோனேசியா

[B] இந்தியா, இலங்கை, சிங்கப்பூர், மலேசியா

[C] இந்தியா, இலங்கை, சிங்கப்பூர்

[D] இந்தியா மற்றும் மலேசியா

சரியான பதில்: சி [இந்தியா, இலங்கை, சிங்கப்பூர்]

கேள்வி 16: பின்வரும் தமிழ்நாட்டின் எந்த நகரம் ஆசியாவிலேயே மஞ்சளின் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமான வர்த்தக மையமாக அறியப்படுகிறது?

[A] ஆத்தூர்

[B] காரைக்குடி

[C] தஞ்சாவூர்

[D] ஈரோடு

சரியான பதில்: டி [ஈரோடு]

கேள்வி 17: சென்னை மாநகராட்சி எந்த ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டது?

[A] 1582

[B] 1688

[சி] 1662

[D] 1702

சரியான பதில்: பி [1688]

கேள்வி 18: தமிழ்நாட்டின் அரிசிக் கிண்ணம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் நகரம் எது?

[A] சென்னை

[B] தூத்துக்குடி

[C] தஞ்சாவூர்

[D] எண்ணூர்

சரியான பதில்: சி [தஞ்சாவூர்]

கேள்வி 19: தமிழ்நாட்டின் சட்ட மேலவை எந்த ஆண்டு கலைக்கப்பட்டது?

[A] 1983

[B] 1985

[சி] 1986

[D] 1987

சரியான பதில்: சி [1986]

கேள்வி 20: பின்வருவனவற்றுள் எது சங்க கால தமிழ் இலக்கியத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான படைப்பு (சில நேரங்களில் தமிழ் நிலத்தின் பைபிள் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது)?

[A] திருக்குறள்

[B] புறநானூறு

[C] மலைபடுகடாம்

[D] மேலே எதுவும் இல்லை

சரியான பதில்: A [திருக்குறள்]

Check Latest: TNPSC Notification

கேள்வி 21: பரப்பளவில் இந்திய மாநிலங்களில் தமிழகத்தின் தரவரிசை என்ன?

[A] ஐந்தாவது

[B] ஏழாவது

[C] ஒன்பதாவது

[D] பதினொன்றாவது

சரியான பதில்: டி [பதினொன்றாவது]

கேள்வி 22: 2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி தமிழ்நாட்டின் பாலின விகிதம் என்ன?

[A] 987

[B] 985

[சி] 990

[D] 995

சரியான பதில்: டி [995]

கேள்வி 23: 2011 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி, தமிழ்நாட்டின் எந்த மாவட்டத்தில் குறைந்த மக்கள் தொகை உள்ளது?

[A] தேனி

[B] கரூர்

[C] சிவகங்கை

[D] பெரம்பலூர்

சரியான பதில்: டி [பெரம்பலூர்]

கேள்வி 24: தமிழ்நாட்டில் காஞ்சிபுரம் ஏகாமபரநாதர் கோவில் கட்டப்பட்டது__?

[A] சோழர்கள்

[B] பாண்டியர்கள்

[C] பல்லவர்கள்

[D] விஜயநகரப் பேரரசர்கள்

சரியான பதில்: டி [விஜயநகரப் பேரரசர்கள்]

கேள்வி 25: தமிழ்நாட்டின் தென்கோடி அட்சரேகை எது?

[A] 7° 6′ N

[B] 8° 5′ N

[C] 9° 5′ N

[D] 10° 1′ N

சரியான பதில்: B [8° 5′ N]

கேள்வி 26: பின்வரும் எந்த மாநிலத்துடன் தமிழ்நாடு தனது எல்லையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவில்லை?

[A] ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்

[B] தெலுங்கானா

[C] கர்நாடகா

[D] கேரளா

சரியான பதில்: பி [தெலுங்கானா]

கேள்வி 27: வைனு பாப்பு ஆய்வுக்கூடம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் எந்த மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது?

[A] சென்னை

[B] கரூர்

[C] வேலூர்

[D] சேலம்

சரியான பதில்: சி [வேலூர்]

கேள்வி 28: இந்தியாவின் முதல் மாலை நாளிதழான “தி மெட்ராஸ் மெயில்” எந்த ஆண்டில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது?

[A] 1850

[B] 1868

[சி] 1872

[D] 1888

சரியான பதில்: பி [1868]

கேள்வி 29: தமிழ்நாட்டின் எத்தனை மாவட்டங்கள் கடற்கரையை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன?

[A] 10

[B] 12

[சி] 13

[D] 14

சரியான பதில்: சி [13]

கேள்வி 30: தமிழ்நாட்டின் “ஊர் பஞ்சாயத்துகள்” பின்வரும் வகைகளில் எதில் சேர்க்கப்படலாம்?

[A] லோக் அதாலத்கள்

[B] பொது விசாரணை கூட்டங்கள்

[C] கங்காரு நீதிமன்றங்கள்

[D] மாற்று தகராறு தீர்வு மையங்கள்

சரியான பதில்: டி [மாற்று தகராறு தீர்வு மையங்கள்]

கேள்வி 31: மெட்ராஸ் போரை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவந்த ஐக்ஸ்-லா-சேப்பல் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் விதிகளின்படி, பின்வரும் எந்தப் பகுதிக்கு ஈடாக மெட்ராஸ் ஆங்கிலேயரிடம் திரும்பியது?

[A] கேப் பிரெட்டன் தீவு

[B] தடை நகரங்கள்

[C] சிலேசியா

[D] லூயிஸ்பர்க்

சரியான பதில்: டி [லூயிஸ்பர்க்]

கேள்வி 32: தமிழ்நாட்டில் எத்தனை மண்டலங்களில், பெரு சென்னை காவல் ஆணையரகம் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது?

[A] 3

[B] 4

[சி] 5

[D] 6

சரியான பதில்: பி [4]

கேள்வி 33: சென்னை மாநகராட்சி இருக்கையின் பெயர் என்ன?

[A] செல்ம்ஸ்ஃபோர்ட் கட்டிடம்

[B] ரிப்பன் கட்டிடம்

[C] கார்ன்வாலிஸ் கட்டிடம்

[D] டல்ஹவுசி கட்டிடம்

சரியான பதில்: பி [ரிப்பன் கட்டிடம்]

Question 34: மகாத்மா காந்தி சமுதாயக் கல்லூரிகள் தமிழ்நாட்டில் எதில் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன?

[A] சிறு வருவாய் கிராமங்கள்

[B] குறைந்த கல்வி விகிதம் கொண்ட மாவட்டங்கள்

[C] SC மற்றும் ST களின் அதிக மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட மாவட்டங்கள்

[D] கைதிகளின் தொழில் பயிற்சிக்கான சிறைகள்

சரியான பதில்: D [கைதிகளின் தொழில் பயிற்சிக்கான சிறைகள்]

கேள்வி 35: சென்னையின் ஆரம்பப் பெயர் சென்னைப்பட்டினம் ஆகும், இது 1639-40 இல் செயின்ட் ஜார்ஜ் கோட்டையைச் சுற்றியுள்ள நகரத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. ___ இடமிருந்து ஆங்கிலேயர்களால் கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட இடம்?

[A] டமர்லா வெங்கடாத்ரி நாயக்குடு

[B] பேடா வெங்கட ராயலு

[C] பத்மா வேலம நாயக்

[D] சென்னப்ப நாயக்குடு

சரியான பதில்: டி [சென்னப்ப நாயக்குடு]

கேள்வி 36: பின்வரும் நதிகளில் எது தமிழ்நாட்டின் செம்பரம்பாக்கம் ஏரியில் உருவாகிறது?

[A] கூம் ஆறு

[B] அடையாறு ஆறு

[C] ஐந்தருவியாறு ஆறு

[D] சித்தார் ஆறு

சரியான பதில்: பி [அடையார் ஆறு]

கேள்வி 37: பின்வருவனவற்றில் மெட்ராஸ் உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் நீதிபதியாக அமர்ந்த முதல் இந்தியர் யார்?

[A] பி.வி. ராஜமன்னார்

[B] டி. முத்துசுவாமி ஐயர்

[C] சர் எஸ். சுப்ரமணிய ஐயர்

[D] V. T. கிருஷ்ணமாச்சாரி

சரியான பதில்: பி [டி. முத்துசுவாமி ஐயர்]

Question 38: எந்த ஆண்டில், மெட்ராஸிலிருந்து சென்னை என்ற பெயர் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக மாற்றப்பட்டது?

[A] 1993

[B] 1995

[சி] 1997

[D] 1998

சரியான பதில்: பி [1995]

கேள்வி 39: “மெட்ராஸ் முற்றுகையின்” போது பிரெஞ்சுப் படைகளை வழிநடத்தியது யார்?

[A] ஜார்ஜஸ் டுவால் டி லேரிட்

[B] சார்லஸ் கோடேஹூ

[C] அன்டோயின் போயெல்லாவ்

[D] தாமஸ் ஆர்தர், லாலி

சரியான பதில்: டி [தாமஸ் ஆர்தர், லல்லி]

கேள்வி 40: எந்த ஆண்டில், மெட்ராஸ் மாநிலம் தமிழ்நாடு என்று பெயர் மாற்றப்பட்டது?

[A] 1960

[B] 1963

[சி] 1969

[D] 1972

சரியான பதில்: சி [1969]

TNPSC Online Test (Online Test for TNPSC):

The above questions from the TNPSC Online Test are provided for your convenience, interested candidates can download TNPSC Online Test Series with solutions by hitting the mentioned link. Every year, Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission organizes TNPSC Group 2 Exam, TNPSC Group 4 Exam & others. To score well, you may schedule your studies by taking guidance from TNPSC Online Test In General Tamil/ Online Mock Test For TNPSC.

Free Online Test For TNPSC Group 2, Group 1, Group 4 & 2a is prepared on the basis of TNPSC Exam Pattern 2022 we well as TNPSC Syllabus 2022. With regular practice through the TNPSC Portal Online Test, TNPSC Online Mock Test, etc. the chances of qualifying the exam will be more.

Press Here to visit TNPSC Official Website

Note:

TNPSC Online Test 2022 will help you in scoring well in TNPSC Exam. To know more about TNPSC pothu Tamil Online Test, stay connected with our portal www.recruitmentinboxx.com. Keep visiting our portal from time to time for getting more updates about TNPSC VAO Online Test/TNPSC Online Mock Test. You may also follow us on Facebook and Google+ to get the latest TNPSC online practice test in Tamil.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

Jobs in Tamil NaduTNPSC Hall Ticket
TNPSC Recruitment TNPSC Exam Time Table