Home / Question Paper / IBPS PO Previous Question Papers for 2016|2015 CWE–PO/MT Sample Paper 2017

IBPS PO Previous Question Papers for 2016|2015 CWE–PO/MT Sample Paper 2017

IBPS PO Previous Question Papers

ibps-po-previous-question-papersDo you really want to crack IBPS PO Exam ? Try to solve IBPS PO Previous Question Papers of 2016 and 2015. It is conformed through sources IBPS PO question paper 2017 will contain questions from Sample Paper of previous years. Download your CWE– PO/ MT Sample Paper by going through this page completely. You may solve IBPS PO Previous Question Papers 2017 on daily basis to crack your exam with good marks.

IBPS Probationary Officer Previous Question Papers will consist of questions of previous year exams. We are sure that these sample papers will help you in understanding the Exam Pattern and it will give best in preparing for IBPS PO Exam. IBPS PO Model papers will also help those students who are appearing IBPS Exam first time.

IBPS PO Previous Question Papers

Ques 1. In which generation did magnetic disk started being used for storage?

(A) First Generation Computer

(B) Second Generation Computer

(C) Third Generation Computer

(D) Fourth Generation Computer

(E) None of These

Ans: B

Read Here: IBPS PO Exam Pattern

Ques 2. Issuing credit cards is a component of?

(A) Corporate banking

(B) Rural banking

(C) Retail banking

(D) Micro finance

Ans: C

Ques 3. In Microsoft word short cut key CTRL +W is used for:

(A) Open the Print Dialog box

(B) Update the current web page

(C) Close the current window

(D) Open the new window

(E) None of these

Ans: C

Ques 4. Which of the following is not a public sector bank in India?

(A) Andhra Bank

(B) Federal Bank

(C) IDBI Bank

(D) Vijaya Bank

Ans: B

Must Check: IBPS Question Papers

Que 5. What is the expanded form of the term ALM used in banking sector?

(A) Asset Liability Maintenance

(B) Asset Liability Management

(C) Asset Liability Manipulation

(D) Asset Liability Maximisation

Ans: B

Ques 6. Which bank is the sponsor of Prathama Gramin Bank?

(A) Bank of Baroda

(B) Indian Bank

(C) Punjab National Bank

(D) Syndicate Bank

Ans: D

Ques 7. Which shortcut key is used to spell check in MS WORD?

(A) F1

(B) F2

(C) F7

(D) F9

(E) None of these

Ans: C

Read Out: Bank Interview Questions and Answers

Ques 8. Why headers and Footers used in MS word:

(A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document

(B) To mark the starting of a page

(C) To make large document more readable

(D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed

(E) None of these

Ans: D

Ques 9. Which of the following is not a financial intermediary in the financial markets?

(A) Pension funds

(B) Credit unions

(C) Life insurance companies

(D) Small scale service institute.

Ans: D

Ques 10. In Ms-Word shortcut Shift+ Delete is used to:

(A) Delete the select item permanently without replacing the item in the Recycle bin

(B) Copy the selected item

(C) Rename the selected item

(D) Create a shortcut to the selected item

(E) None of these

Ans: A

Know More About: Bank Coaching Centers

Ques 11. A series of steps that always results in an answer is the definition of __________.

(A) heuristic

(B) flowchart

(C) algorithm

(D) pseudo code

(E) None of these

Ans: C

Ques 12. The main advantage of magnetic disk compared to magnetic tape is:

(A) low cost

(B) rigidity

(C) direct access

(D) high packet density

(E) sequential access

Ans: C

Ques 13. To recover files from a backup, you perform a __________.

(A) restore

(B) scan

(C) unerase

(D) copy

(E) None of these

Ans: A

Also Check: IBPS Study Material

Ques 14. Software, such as Explorer and Firefox, are referred to as _____.

(A) Systems software

(B) Utility software

(C) Browsers

(D) Internet tools

(E) None of these

Ans: C

Ques 15. What type of telecommunications hardware allows you to access the web?

(A) Browser

(B) Modem

(C) FTP protocol

(D) IRC

(E) All of above

Ans: B

Ques 16. Which of the following is not an asset of a bank?

(A) Notes and small coins

(B) Overdue recurring deposits

(C) Short term loans

(D) Staff advances

Ans: B

START: Online Practice Test for IBPS

Ques 17. Which one of the following does not belong to regulatory bodies in India?

(A) FMC

(B) IRDA

(C) PFRDA

(D) SEBI

Ans: D

Ques 18. Bank of Rajasthan was merged with

(A) SBI

(B) HDFC

(C) IDBI

(D) ICICI

Ans: D

Ques 19. Which is the largest private sector bank in India?

(A) ICICI

(B) Axis

(C) HDFC

(D) HSBC

Ans: C

Ques 20. What is the full-form of HDFC?

(A) Housing Department Finance Corporation

(B) Housing Development Financial Corporation

(C) Housing Development Finance Corporation

(D) Housing Development Finance Company

Ans: C

Get Here: Top 25 Bank Interview Questions

Ques 21. The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?

(A) 76 kg

(B) 76.5 kg

(C) 85 kg

(D) Data inadequate

(E) None of these

Ans: C

Ques 22. A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number of visitors per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is:

(A) 250

(B) 276

(C) 280

(D) 285

Ans: D

Ques 23. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 23 and the other two factors of their L.C.M. are 13 and 14. The larger of the two numbers is:

(A) 276

(B) 299

(C) 322

(D) 345

Ans: C

Do You Know: Bank Exam Preparation Tips

Ques 24. The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75 is:

(A) 9000

(B) 9400

(C) 9600

(D) 9800

Ans: C

Ques 25. The least number which should be added to 2497 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 5, 6, 4 and 3 is:

(A) 3

(B) 13

(C) 23

(D) 33

Ans: C

Must Read: How To Get A Bank Job In India

IBPS CWE–PO/ MT Exam:

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts common written examination for selecting worthy job seekers who work as Probationary Officers (PO) / Management Trainees (MT) post. Selected applicants can apply for job in any participating Bank according to their merit and interest. Participating Bank may conduct personal interview before appointing brilliant candidates.

Job hunters, we wish you all the best for your desired outcome in exam and we hope this IBPS PO Sample Paper will be beneficial for you. We provide instant updates regarding any recruitment, admit card or job related. You may also subscribe our Email service that is fee of cost. You can acquire regular updates about IBPS PO Previous Question Papers 2017, Online Study Material, Score Card, Admit Card and other career related notifications directly in your mail box.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

IBPS PO Eligibility Criteria IBPS PO Salary Package
IBPS PO/MT Admit Card IBPS PO/ MT Exam
IBPS Notification IBPS Cut Off Marks
IBPS Score Card IBPS RRB Notification

About admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>