Home / Current Affairs 2022 / Maharashtra Current Affairs 2022 चालू घडामोडी Question/Answer in Marathi

Maharashtra Current Affairs 2022 चालू घडामोडी Question/Answer in Marathi

Maharashtra Current Affairs

Get Here latest Maharashtra Current Affairs in English and Marathi important for all Competitive and Governments Examinations held in India. We have provided Maharashtra News Updates (चालू घडामोडी) along with important Maharashtra GK Questions & Answers. 

Apart from academic knowledge, you must be aware of latest happenings around you. Explore this page thoroughly and get details about Maharashtra Question/Answers in Marathi and check the crucial Maharashtra Current Affairs 2022.

Maharashtra News and GK Updates

Moreover, latest news helps us in developing positive character traits, honesty and work spirit. And, keeping update with Latest Current Affairs of Maharashtra, Maharashtra Latest News etc. has become important as it affects our life directly or indirectly.

So keep update yourself about new events and latest activities happening in state. All test takers can grasp Maharashtra Current Affairs 2022 by going through this page well created by team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

Maharashtra Current Affairs

Latest Maharashtra News 2022

  • Night curfew imposed due to the rise in Omicron cases
  • Prime Minister Modi lays foundation stone for 4-laning of two major highways in Maharashtra
  • Huzurabad, Ellenabad, Badvel, Hangal, Tarapur bye election result 2021
  • Maharashtra Bandh today: Shops shut, transport services hit
  • World’s largest expressway in India: 10 key points you should know
  • Union Minister Narayan Rane arrested by Maharashtra Police: Know why here
  • Maharashtra government announces Rajiv Gandhi Award for excellence in IT sector
  • First-ever Zika Virus case reported in Maharashtra, Centre rushes a high-level medical team
  • Maharashtra government introduces three bills to amend Centre’s farm laws
  • ‘Covid-free village’: Maharashtra announces contest, winners to get Rs. 50 lakh
  • Cyclone Tauktae: Maharashtra govt approves a relief fund of Rs 252 crore
  • First ‘Oxygen Express’ leaves Mumbai for Vishakhapatnam: All you need to know!
  • Mumbai’s Haffkine Institute given go-ahead to produce Covaxin
  • India’s first floating LNG storage and regasification unit in Maharashtra
  • Complete curfew in Maharashtra from tomorrow 8pm till next 15 days : Maharashtra CM Uddhav Thackeray
  • COVID-19: Maharashtra Government announces weekend lockdown, night curfew
  • Mumbai Undersea Tunnel: All You need to know
  • Maharashtra’s Jail Tourism Initiative: Know what is it & what will be allowed for Yerawada Jail visitors
  • Maharashtra Government to build 8.82 lakh houses under rural housing project
  • Maharashtra releases Rs. 57 crores for ASHA workers
  • Maharashtra’s Palghar district issues alert over Congo fever: What is Congo fever, symptoms, fatality rate!
  • Reassess local lockdowns, focus on micro-containment zones: PM Modi to seven states with high COVID burden
  • SC orders stay on reservation for Marathas in Maharashtra’s colleges, government jobs
  • Mumbai to develop herd immunity by December-January 2021?
  • Maharashtra govt launches job portal, domicile certificate mandatory to apply
  • Project Platina: Maharashtra govt inaugurates world’s largest plasma therapy trial for COVID-19

Read Now: Latest Current Affairs

Maharashtra Current Affairs in Marathi

  • प्रेस क्लब (मुंबई) तर्फे आयोजित पत्रकारितेतील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी रेडइंक अवॉर्ड्स, व्हर्च्युअल कार्यक्रमात भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश एन.व्ही. रमाना प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून प्रदान करण्यात आले.
  • पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज 2 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी मेरठमध्ये मेजर ध्यानचंद क्रीडा विद्यापीठाची पायाभरणी करतील.
  • मुस्लिमबहुल देशातील अल्पसंख्याक समाजाच्या मंदिरांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी पाकिस्तानने हिंदू नेत्यांची पहिलीच संस्था स्थापन केली आहे.
  • सर्वात प्रमुख C-स्तरीय कार्यकारी पुरस्कारांनी किशोर कुमार येडम यांना ‘वर्ष 2021 चे जागतिक सीईओ विजेते’ म्हणून गौरविले आहे.
  • भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक (RBI) ने नियमन केलेल्या संस्थांद्वारे ग्राहक KYC अनिवार्य नियतकालिक अपडेट करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे.
  • आयटीबीपीचे महासंचालक संजय अरोरा यांना एसएसबीचे दुसरे प्रमुख कुमार राजेश चंद्र 31 डिसेंबर रोजी सेवानिवृत्त झाल्यामुळे एसएसबीचा अतिरिक्त कार्यभार मिळाला.
  • साहित्य अकादमीने अनुराधा सरमा पुजारी आणि नमिता गोखले यांच्या अनुक्रमे आसामी आणि इंग्रजीतील कादंबऱ्यांसह 20 भाषांमधील साहित्यकृतींसाठी 2021 चे पुरस्कार जाहीर केले.
  • गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा यांना त्यांच्या मूळ संवर्ग उत्तर प्रदेशात परत पाठवण्यात आले कारण योगी आदित्यनाथ सरकारने त्यांची नवीन मुख्य सचिव म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला आहे.
  • जम्मू आणि काश्मीर-स्थित अल्पाइन स्कीयर आरिफ मोहम्मद खान 4 फेब्रुवारी 2022 पासून बीजिंग येथे होणार्‍या हिवाळी ऑलिंपिकच्या दोन वेगवेगळ्या स्पर्धांसाठी पात्र ठरणारा पहिला भारतीय खेळाडू ठरला आहे.
  • राज्यस्तरीय योजना मंजुरी समिती (SLSSC) च्या बैठकीत जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत मध्य प्रदेशसाठी 15,381.72 कोटी रुपयांच्या पेयजल पुरवठा योजनांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.

Maharashtra GK Questions and Answers

Ques1. Which Union Ministry is implementing ‘Gram Ujala programme’?

[A] Ministry of Power
[B] Ministry of Rural Development
[C] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
[D] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Power]

Ques2. Which state’s legislative council has passed a bill to give more powers to Higher Education Minister in the state-run varsities?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Telangana
[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]

Ques3. What is the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) of India in the year 2020-21?

[A] 918
[B] 920
[C] 937
[D] 951

Correct Answer: C [937]

Ques4. ‘Tellicherry breed’, which was seen in the news, is a registered native chicken breed of which state?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Ques5. Which is India’s first large state to record 100 per cent first-dose vaccinations?

[A] Telangana
[B] Odisha
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer: A [Telangana]

Ques6. Tequila fish, which was declared extinct, has been reintroduced to which country?

[A] Argentina
[B] Mexico
[C] Chile
[D] Russia

Correct Answer: B [Mexico]

Ques7. Which Indian Pace bowler achieved the milestone of 200 Test wickets recently?

[A] Mohammed Shami
[B] Ravichandran Ashwin
[C] Ravindra Jadeja
[D] Jasprit Bumrah

Correct Answer: A [Mohammed Shami]

Ques8. Which football legend’s statue has been unveiled in Panaji, Goa?

[A] Sunil Chetri
[B] Bhaichung Bhutia
[C] Cristiano Ronaldo
[D] Lionel Messi

Correct Answer: C [Cristiano Ronaldo]

Ques9. Which institution released the ‘Compendium on the innovations on technology’?

[A] World Bank
[B] NITI Aayog
[C] International Monetary Fund
[D] World Economic Forum

Correct Answer: B [NITI Aayog]

Ques10. ‘Financial Stability Report (FSR)’ is the flagship report released by which institution?

[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Reserve Bank of India
[C] World Bank
[D] Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer: B [Reserve Bank of India]

Maharashtra Current Affairs Quiz

Q. Which of the following places in Maharashtra is famous for cotton bed sheets which have been given GI tag?
A. Solapur

Q. Which of the following districts of Maharashtra is well-known for its production of bananas?
A. Jalgaon

Q. Who of the following is the author of the well-known book ‘History of Dharmasastra’?
A. Pandurang Vaman Kane

Q. On which day was Maharashtra formed after separation from Bombay State?
A. 1st May 1960

Q. Which is the official language of Maharashtra?
A. Marathi

Q. Where did Thibaw, last king of Burma, live in Maharashtra?
A. Ratnagiri

Q. What percentage of population of Maharashtra is literate as per 2011 census?
A. 82.3%

Q. In which city is the Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute located?
A. Pune

Q. Which is the highest point in Maharashtra?
A. Kalsubai

Q. Who of the following was the first recipient of the Maharashtra Bhushan Award?
A. Purshottam Deshpande

Q. Who was the first Peshwa of the Maratha Empire?
A. Moropant Trimbak Pingle

Q. Who was established the first cotton mill in Bombay?
A. Cowasjee Nanabhoy

Q. Marathi Language Day is Celebrated on?
A. 27th February

Q. Which sea is to the west of Maharashtra?
A. Arabian

Q. Which of the following districts has the lowest density?
A. Gadchiroli

Q. In which city of Maharashtra was an Indian Institute of Management established in the year 2015?
A. Nagpur

Q. Which day celebrated as the Maharashtra Day?
A. 1st May

Q. In which year, Elephanta Caves designated as UNESCO world heritage site?
A. 1987

Q. Approximately how many forts are there in Maharashtra?
A. 350

Q. Which fort is Birthplace of Chattarpati Shivaji Maharaj?
A. Shivneri

Q. Total number of Districts in Maharashtra?
A. 36

Q. In which year Bombay high court was established?
A. 1862

Q. Total number of Parliament Constituency?
A. 48

Q. Which marathi newspaper was published by Bal Gangadhar Tilak?
A. Kesari

Maharashtra Static GK

  • Creation of the State: 1st may, 1960.
  • Capital: Mumbai.
  • Boundaries: 1.Gujarat, 2. Madhya Pradesh, 3.Chhattisgarh, 4.Telangana, 5. Karnataka, 6. Goa, 7. Dadra & Nagar Haweli.
  • High Court:Bombay High Court (Benches at Aurangabad, Nagpur and Panaji).
  • Sate Animal: Giant Squirrel.
  • State Bird: Green Imperial Pheasant.
  • State Tree: Mango (Mangifera Indica).
  • State Flower: Jarul.
  • First Governor: Shri Sri Prakash.
  • First Chief Minister: Yeshwantrao Chavan.
  • Longitude: 720 36’ E to 800 54’ E.
  • Latitude: 150 35’ N to 220 02’ N.
  • Total Geographical Area: 3, 07,713 sq. km.
  • Forest cover: 61,622 sq. km (19.9% of the State’s Area).
  • District with Maximum Forest Cover:
  • District with Minimum Forest Cover: Mumbai City.
  • District with Maximum Area: Ahmednagar.
  • District with Minimum Area: Mumbai City.
  • Divisions: 06
  • Districts: 36
  • Tehsils (2015-16):                         
  • Inhabited Villages: 40,959.
  • Un-Inhabited Villages: 2,706.
  • Towns (Including Census Towns): 534.
  • Zilla Parishads: 34.
  • Gram Panchayats: 28,332.
  • Panchayat Samitis: 351.
  • Municipal Councils: 234.
  • Municipal Corporations: 27.
  • Nagar panchayat: 124.
  • Cantonment Boards: 07.
  • Total Population (2011 Census): 11,23,74,333.
  • Male Population: 5,82,43,056.
  • Female Population: 5,41,31,277.
  • % of Urban Population: 2%.
  • Decadal Growth: 99%.
  • Population Density: 365.
  • Sex Ratio: Important National Highways:  NH-3, NH-6, NH-7, NH-17, Nh-222.
  • Literacy Rate: 3%
  • Male Literacy rate: 4%.
  • Female Literacy rate: 9%.
  • Percentage of SC Population: 8%(2011).
  • Percentage of ST Population: 4% (2011).
  • National Parks: 06.
  • Wildlife Sanctuaries: 48.
  • Important Rivers : Godavari, Krishna, Tapti.
  • Folk Dances: Lavni, Tamasha, Koli.
  • Faris & Festivals: Gudhi, Padava, Ganesh Chaturthi, Kumbh Mela, Changdeo fair, Snake Festival.
  • Important Tribes: Bhil, Gond, Koli Mahadev, Varli, Kokna

You Can Also Read: GK Current Affairs

Final Note:

Above information about Maharashtra Current Affairs 2022 is going to help our viewers to get updated with latest GK MCQ Questions and answers. If you find any error regarding Maharashtra Current Affairs, then you can ask from us in below commenting section of this page. To download more updated information, stay tuned with us on our web portal www.recruitmentinboxx.com. Thank you for visiting us…

You May Also Like To Check This Section

Sports Current AffairsRailway Current Affairs
Defence Current AffairsMore Government Jobs
Latest Private JobsLatest Walkins