Twitter Google+
Breaking News
Home / Question Paper / DMRC JE Previous Year Papers – Sample Question Answers (ECE, Mechanical)

DMRC JE Previous Year Papers – Sample Question Answers (ECE, Mechanical)

DMRC JE Previous Year Papers

DMRC JE Previous Year PapersDo you really want to crack DMRC JE Exam? First solve DMRC JE Previous Year Papers of ECE and Mechanical to make your concept clearer. By solving DMRC JE Sample Paper you will know about patter of questions, which will be asked at time of DMRC Junior Engineer Exam. Check out this page to download DMRC JE Question & Answers for both ECE, Mechanical Engineering.

Delhi Metro Rail Corporation conducts written exam for the recruitment of Junior Engineer in different disciplines such as Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE), Mechanical Engineering (ME) etc. You can get DMRC Previous Year Papers For Junior Engineer by going through this page that is created by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

DMRC JE Previous Year Papers

Q1. Pick up the polymineralic rock from the following:

(a) Quartz sand

(b) Pure gypsum

(c) Magnesite

(d) Granite

(e) None of these.

Answer: (d)

Get Detailed: DMRC Syllabus

Q2. If 2% solution of a sewage sample is incubated for 5 days at 20°C and depletion of oxygen was found to be 5 ppm, B.O.D. of the sewage is

(a) 200 ppm

(b) 225 ppm

(c) 250 ppm

(d) None of these.

Answer: (c)

Q3. The dimensions of a rectangular settling tank are : length 24 m, width 6 m and depth 3 m. If 2 hour detention period for tanks is recommended, the rate of flow of sewage per hour, is

(a) 204 cu m

(b) 208 cu m

(c) 212 cu m

(d) 216 cu m

(e) 220 cu m.

Answer: (d)

Q4. The coefficient of restitution for elastic bodies is one.

(a) Correct

(b) Incorrect

Answer: (b)

Check Here: Railway Exam Question Papers

Q5. The unit of force in S.I. system of units is

(a) dyne

(b) kilogram

(c) newton

(d) watt

Answer: (c)

Q6. The number of digits in octal system is

(a) 8

(b) 7

(c) 10

(d) none

Answer: (a)

Q7. The number of digits in Hexadecimal system is

(a)15

(b)17

(c)16

(d) 8

Answer: (c)

Q8. The number of bits in a nibble is

(a)16

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 8

Answer:  (c)

Read Also: Railway Exam Preparation Tips

Q9.  Which of the following binary numbers is equivalent to decimal 10

(a)1000

(b)1100

(c)1010

(d)1001

Answer:  (c)

Q10. What is the output state of an OR gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?

(a)0

(b)1

(c)3

(d)2

Answer: (b)

Q11.  What is the output state of an AND gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?

(a) 0

(b)1

(c)3

(d)2

Answer: (a)

Check Out: Railway Exams Preparation Books

Q12. Logic states can only be ___ or 0.

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 1

(d) 0

Answer: (c)

Q13.  A byte corresponds to

(a) 4 bits

(b) 8 bits

(c) 16 bits

(d) 32 bits

Answer: (b)

Q14.  An OR gate has…

(a) Two inputs and one output

(b) One input and one output

(c) One input and two outputs

(d) none of above

Answer: (a)

Also Check: Railway Exam Syllabus

Q15.  In PERT analysis a critical activity has

(a) maximum Float

(b) zero Float

(c) maximum Cost

(d) minimum Cost

Answer : (b)

Q16. The S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at

(a)  103 cycles

(b) 104 cycles

(c) 106 cycles

(d) 109 cycles

Answer : (c)

Q17. The angle between two unit-magnitude coplanar vectors P(0.866, 0.500,0) and Q(0.259, 0.966,0) will be

(a) 0°

(b) -30°

(c) 45°

(d) 60°

Answer : (c)

START: Railway Quiz

Q18. A lot has 10% defective items. Ten items are chosen randomly from this lot. The probability that exactly 2 of the chosen items are defective is

(a) 0.0036

(b) 0.1937

(c) 0.2234

(d) 0.3874

Answer : (b)

Q19. S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at

(a) 103 cycles

(b) 104 cycles

(c) 106 cycles

(d) 109 cycles

Answer : (c)

Q20.  The execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be

(a) circular Interpolation —clockwise

(b) circular Interpolation —counterclockwise

(c) linear Interpolation

(d) rapid feed

Answer : (a)

Must Check: Indian Railway Coaching Centre

Q21. In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be

(a) 5 mm

(b) 39 mm

(c) 78mm

(d) 120mm

Answer : (a)

 Q22. A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate plus a …. gate put together.

(a) NOR

(b) NOT

(c) XOR

(d) none

Answer: (b)

Q23. Decimal number 10 is equal to binary number

a.1110

b.1000

c.1001

d.1010

Answer: (d)

Know More About: Career In Indian Railway

Q24. Environment friendly refrigerant R134a is used in the new generation domestic

refrigerators. Its chemical formula is

(a) CH C1 F2

(b) C2 C13 F3

(c) C2 C12 F4

(d) C2 H2 F4

Answer : (d)

Q25. Hexadecimal number F is equal to octal number

(a)15

(b)16

(c)17

(d)18

Answer: (c)

Dear applicants hope the above provided DMRC JE Previous Year Papers or DMRC JE Question paper will surely help you in your preparation. If you have any query regarding information stated above, please ask in comment box that is given below. We will try to solve your query as soon as possible.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

DMRC Recruitment DMRC Admit Card
DMRC Salaries DMRC Result
Railway Exams Eligibility More Railway Jobs
Railway Admit Card Railway Exam Result
Railway Selection Procedure Railway Jobs Salary Structure

About admin

8 comments

  1. Plz send mechanical paper on my gmail I’d thanx in advance :)

  2. Please send me previous year question papers for mechanical

  3. Kindly send me the previous year question paper for JE (mechanical) on my e-mail I’d.

  4. Plzz send me previous year paper of j e in electronics engineering …i will highly thankful to yours

  5. agidi praveenkumar

    plz send me previous year electronics and communication question paper to my mail id .

  6. Please send me previous years question papers of JE Civil on my email id : dpk1444@gmail.com

  7. i need je electronics previous paper

  8. Hello Sir/Mam
    kindly mail me JE ELECTRONICS previous year question papers. It would be of great help. Thanx in advance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>