Home / Online Test 2022 / Maths Quiz for Class 8: Trivia, 8th Grade Question/Answer, Online Quizzes

Maths Quiz for Class 8: Trivia, 8th Grade Question/Answer, Online Quizzes

Maths Quiz for Class 8

Class 8th students who want to boost their knowledge and general mathematics skills must take the  Maths Quiz for Class 8 given on this page. From Maths Quiz 8th Grade Question/Answer, students will get familiar with solving various types of questions in less amount of time. Mathematics is considered one of the toughest yet highest scoring subjects as it involves a large number of formulas and tricks. Go through the Maths Class 8 Online Quizzes for more and more practice.

Other than this, there is a fact about it; questions of mathematics always keep you entertained as it is quite interesting too. Various students enjoying to solve Math Quiz Grade 8 Questions/Answers/ Quizzes. Students are advised to take MCQ General Math Quiz/ Maths Class 8 Online Quizzes, Maths Online as it is very helpful for all the students of class 8 to crack exams and also improve their calculation skills.

 Class 8th Maths Quiz

Mathematics is the only subject that needs lots of practice to ace the subject. It’s better to solve Mathematics Questions & Answers on regular basis, take free 8th Class Maths Quiz, etc. to prepare effectively and efficiently for the Class 8 Maths Exam 2022.

List of Math MCQs Practice Test Questions/Answers of all main topics for class 8th is listed below for free practice. Candidates can go through the Maths Quiz for Class 8 which is provided by the team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

Maths Quiz for Class 8

Class 8 Maths Quiz Questions (With Answers)

The following Maths Quiz for Class 8 will surely help you to improve your efficiency level in General Mathematics, so must take the free Class 8th Maths Quiz:

Question 1: Find the multiplicative inverse of -13.

a. 13
b. -13
c. -1/13
d. 12

Answer: Option c

Question 2: Write the rational number that is equal to its reciprocal

a. -2
b. 0
c. 2
d. 1

Answer: Option d

Question 3: Name the property under multiplication used in “-1/5 x 1 = 1 x -1/5 = -1/5”.

a. Associative property
b. none of these
c. Commutative property
d. Multiplicative identity

Answer: Option d

Question 4: Find the multiplicative inverse of 1/4.

a. -1
b. 1
c. -4
d. 4

Answer: Option d

Question 5: Sum of two rational numbers is a _______.

a. negative number
b. irrational number
c. none of these
d. rational number

Answer: Option d

Question 6: What should be added to -5/4 to get -1?

a. -1/4
b. ¼
c. 1
d. -3/4

Answer: Option b

Get Here: Maths Quiz For Class 6

Question 7: Which of the following lies between 0 and -1?

a. 0
b. -3
c. -2/3
d. 4/3

Answer: Option c

Question 8: Which of the following is the product of 7/8 and -4/21?

a. -1/6
b. 1/12
c. -16/63
d. -147/16

Answer: Option a

Question 9: What should be subtracted from -5/4 to get -1?

a. -1/4
b. 1/4
c. 1
d. -3/4

Answer: Option a

Question 10: Which of the following is the identity element?

a. 1
b. -1
c. 0
d. None of these

Answer: Option a

Question 11: Which of the following is the product of (-7/8) and 4/21?

a. -1/6
b. 12
c. -63/16
d. -16/147

Answer: Option a

Question 12:Which of the following is reciprocal, of the reciprocal of a rational number?

a. -1/6
b. 1
c. 0
d. The number itself

Answer: Option d

Download Class Wise: CBSE New Syllabus

Question 13: For any three rational numbers a, b and c, a + (b + c) = __________.

a. (a + b) + c
b. (a + b) – c
c. (a – b) – c
d. (a – b) + c

Answer: Option a

Question 14: Which of the following is the Multiplicative identity for rational numbers?

a. 1
b. -1
c. 0
d. None of these

Answer: Option a

Question 15: 1/4 x 1 =

a. 1/4
b. 0
c. 4
d. 1

Answer: Option a

Question 16: 106 × 106 – 94 × 94 = ?

a. 2004
b. 2400
c. 1904
d. 1906

Answer: Option b

Question 17:  Which of the following numbers gives 240 when added to its own square?

a. 15
b. 16
c. 18
d. 20

Answer: Option a

Question 18: If 2994 ÷ 14.5 = 172, then 29.94 ÷ 1.45 = ?

a. 172
b. 72
c. 17.2
d. 1.72

Answer: Option c

Question 19: The simplest form of 1.5 : 2.5 is …………….

a. 6 : 10
b. 15 : 25
c. 75 : 1.25
d. 3 : 5

Answer: Option d

Question 20: In 24,673 ; the place-value of 6 is ….. .

a. 700
b. 600
c. 10
d. 100

Answer: Option b

Question 21: In 24,673 ; the face-value of 4 is ….. .

a. 4
b. 2
c. 1000
d. 9999

Answer: Option a

Check (Class 1st to 12th) Latest Curriculum Subject-Wise: NCERT Syllabus

Question 22: The least number of two digits is ….. .

a. 99
b. 11
c. 90
d. None of these

Answer: Option d

Question 23: The largest number of six digits is ….. .

a. 9,99,999
b. 1,00,000
c. 1,11,111
d. 1,11,000

Answer: Option a

Question 24: The smallest number of seven digits is ….. .

a. 0
b. 99,99,999
c. 10,10,100
d. 10,00,000

Answer: Option b

Question 25: The difference between the smallest number of four digits and the largest number of three digits is …….

a. 1
b. 100
c. 0
d. 999

Answer: Option a

Question 26: The cube of an even number is always ____________.

a. Odd number
b. Even number
c. Prime number
d. None of these

Answer: Option b

Question 27:Which of the following is not a perfect cube?

a. 1
b. 9
c. 8
d. 27

Answer: Option b

Also Check Out: Math Quiz for Grade 7

Question 28: The cube of 4 is _______________.

a. 12
b. 8
c. 4
d. 64

Answer: Option d

Question 29: If an article sold for Rs 100 then there is a gain of Rs 20, which of the following is the gain percent?

a. 25%
b. 22%
c. 20%
d. 16%

Answer: Option a

Question 30: An article is at 10% more than the CP. If a discount of 10% is allowed then which of the following is right?

a. 1% gain
b. 1% loss
c. no gain no loss
d. 1.1% loss

Answer: Option b

Get Online Practice Test: Maths Quiz for Class 5

Final Note

Keep visiting our site regularly to take more quizzes likewise Maths Quiz for Class 8. You can also get connected with our portal through Facebook and Google Plus to get instant updates. For any query regarding the above given Maths Questions And Answers for Class 8, you can leave a comment in the below commenting box, we will provide the best solution for your query.