Home / Online Test 2022 / Maths Quiz For Class 6 – Practice Grade 6th MCQ Questions & Answers

Maths Quiz For Class 6 – Practice Grade 6th MCQ Questions & Answers

Maths Quiz For Class 6

Students preparing for the upcoming Class 6 Maths Exam must practice the exciting Maths Quiz For Class 6 provided on this page. Improve your mathematics by solving different types of Grade 6th MCQ Questions & Answers. Practicing the Class 6th Maths Quiz available below will certainly help students ace the subject.

Solve as many as Maths Quiz For Grade 6, students will be able to understand different types of tricky concepts involved in the subject. Students, who have already a good grip on Mathematics must use advanced Maths Quiz For Class 6/ Practice Test to test their knowledge. You can try the online Mathematics Quiz For Class 6 as many times as you want.

Free Class 6 MCQ Questions Answers

Mathematical Quiz for Class 6 will take you 5 minutes to complete the set of questions, which will help you to know about your speed & accuracy and you can also know how much time you need to complete a set of math questions. Students are welcome from all over the world to solve free Maths Quiz For Class 6 test series to improve the math skills and concepts which were taught in the school.

Free MCQ Online Questions/Answers For Class is designed to cover the national curriculum and all important topics of General Math. Maths Quiz For Class 6 helps you to maximize your skills and techniques, so go through this page which is well created by the expert team member of www.recruitmentinboxx.com.

Maths Quiz For Class 6

Class 6 Maths Questions and Answers

Practice the following important Class 6th Maths Quiz containing MCQ type Questions to prepare for the upcoming Class 6 Maths Exam 2022:

Question 1: Using the digits 3, 5, 7, 0 without repetition the greatest 4-digit number that can be made is

(a) 7530
(b) 7503
(c) 7350
(d) 7305

Answer: Option (a)

Question 2: The smallest of the numbers 2325, 2352, 2235, 2253, 2523, 2532 is

(a) 2235
(b) 2253
(c) 2325
(d) 2532

Answer: Option (a)

Question 3: The smallest 4-digit number that can be made using the digits 1,8,5,3 without repetition is

(a) 1583
(b) 1538
(c) 1385
(d) 1358

Answer: Option (d)

Get Online Practice Test For: Maths Quiz Class 5

Question 4: Using the digits 1, 5, 7, 2 without repetition, the greatest 4-digit number that can be made is

(a) 7521
(b) 7512
(c) 7215
(d) 7251

Answer: Option (a)

Question 5: Using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4 without repetition, the greatest 4-digit number that can be made is

(a) 4321
(b) 4312
(c) 4213
(d) 4231

Answer: Option (a)

Question 6: The difference between the successor and the predecessor of a number is

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) -1
(d) -2

Answer: Option (b)

Question 7: The difference between the predecessor of a number and the number itself is

(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) 2
(d) -2.

Answer: Option (b)

Question 8: The natural number that has no predecessor is

(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 100
(d) 1000

Answer: Option (a)

Question 9: The difference between the successor of a number and the number itself is

(a) 0
(b) – 1
(c) 1
(d) None of these

Answer: Option (c)

Question 10: To find the predecessor of a number, we have to subtract what from the number itself?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: Option (a)

Take Maths Quizzes for Other Classes:

Question 11: The smallest common factor of 4, 12, and 16 is

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 8

Answer: Option (a)

Question 12: The LCM of 9 and 45 is

(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 45

Answer: Option (d)

Question 13: The HCF of 36 and 84 is

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 12

Answer: Option (d)

Question 14: The LCM of 12 and 48 is

(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 48

Answer: Option (d)

Question 15: The HCF of 30 and 42 is

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

Answer: Option (d)

Question 16: The LCM of 6 and 18 is

(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) 36

Answer: Option (c)

Download Class Wise: CBSE New Syllabus

Question 17: The LCM of 5 and 20 is

(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Answer: Option (d)

Question 18: Through what angle measure does the hour hand of a clock turn when it goes from 12 to 9?

(a) 270°
(b) 180°
(c) 360°
(d) 90°

Answer: Option (a)

Question 19: Through what angle does the hour hand of a clock turn, when it goes from 6 to 3?

(a) 90°
(b) 180°
(c) 270°
(d) 360°

Answer: Option (c)

Question 20: Through what angle measure does the hour hand of a clock turn when it goes from 5 to 8?

(a) 90°
(b) 180°
(c) 360°
(d) none of these.

Answer: Option (a)

Question 21: 9 + (- 9) = ?

(a) 9
(b) -9
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer: Option (d)

Question 22: ? – 4 = – 2

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: Option (b)

Question 23: ? – 5 = – 5

(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) -5
(d) 1

Answer: Option (a)

Check (Class 1st to 12th) Latest Curriculum Subject-Wise: NCERT Syllabus

Question 24: (- 1) + ? = – 2

(a) 1
(b) – 1
(c) 0
(d) 2

Answer: Option (b)

Question 25: 2 – (- 1) – 2 – (- 3) =

(a) 0
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4

Answer: Option (d)

How To Prepare Mathematics?

  • Practice, Practice & More Practice to get efficient as it’s impossible to study maths properly by just reading and listening
  • Learn all formulas at your tips
  • Master the basic concept of each topic
  • Understand your Doubts and discuss them with your teacher/mentor
  • Create a Distraction-Free Study Environment
  • Create a Mathematical Dictionary
  • Apply Maths to Real-World Problems
  • Solve questions every day.
  • Practice with best-recommended books
  • Do regular practice with the previous year’s papers

Essential Note:

Students hope you enjoyed solving Maths Quiz For Class 6. For more interesting facts keep visiting our portal www.recruitmentinboxx.com.