Home / Cut Off / NIT Calicut Cut Off 2018 Branch Wise (GEN/OBC/SC/ST Expected Cut Off

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2018 Branch Wise (GEN/OBC/SC/ST Expected Cut Off

NIT Calicut Cut Off

Those candidates who have appeared in JEE Main 2018 Exam held on 08-04-2018 to 16-04-2018 need to check expected NIT Calicut Cut Off Marks Branch Wise from here. You may also check previous year NIT Calicut Cut Off for all categories such as GEN/OBC/SC/ST from this page only.

JEE Main 2018 candidates will be assigned ranks (All India Rank) on the basis of scores secured by them in the entrance examination. On the basis of assigned ranks, National Institute of Technology Calicut will provide admission to the candidates to all B.Tech programmes.

NIT Calicut Expected Cut Off

Before releasing of actual NIT Calicut Cut Off, candidates must check the NIT Calicut Cut Off Expected marks from here to know the qualifying marks in entrance exam. Only qualified candidates on the basis of NIT Calicut Cut Off 2018 will get admission in NIT Calicut and the institute will grant admission to 890 seats in nine B.Tech programmes.

Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will soon conducts the NIT Calicut Counselling rounds. Candidates eligible for admission will be allotted seats in these rounds on the basis of ranks secured in the entrance test. By going through previous years NIT Calicut Cut Off ranks, students will be able to make an estimate of NIT Calicut cut off 2018.

NIT Calicut Cut Off

Factors affecting JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Calicut

NIT Calicut Cut Off of JEE Main will be available soon on official authorities. You may check NIT Calicut Expected Cut Off from this page. NIT Calicut closing ranks as well as opening ranks for each course and category of applicants will be displayed soon.

Those candidates who placed higher than the closing rank will only selected for the NIT Calicut Seat Allotment Process. Factors affecting JEE Main cutoff for NIT Calicut given below:

  • Difficulty level of the NIT Calicut Examination.
  • Number of questions asked in the exam.
  • Number of applicants.
  • Performance level of the applicants.
  • NIT Calicut Cut off trends of the previous year.

JEE Main 2018 Expected Cut Off

JEE Main Expected cut off for the year 2018 is depicted in the following table:

CategoryJEE Main NIT Calicut Cut Off (Expected)
General (Gen)115
OBC – NCL (Non-Creamy Layer)80
Schedule Caste (SC)60
Schedule Tribe (ST)50

Get Here: JEE Main Counselling -Seat Allotment

NIT Calicut Cut off 2017 – Home State Quota

B.Tech ProgrammeCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-TechnologyGeneral951833271
OBC316910386
SC141010482
ST17248
Chemical EngineeringGeneral876832892
OBC477810533
SC97911765
ST11591159
Civil EngineeringGeneral229632218
OBC42089913
SC21799108
ST333941700
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral350215208
OBC21354714
SC20115183
ST249321704
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral732922455
OBC33737782
SC41298913
ST20073310
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral625219827
OBC32217685
SC224110011
ST31099726
Engineering PhysicsGeneral1065928880
OBC40039103
SC499711308
ST
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral391017768
OBC27965952
SC6987216
ST66311070
Production EngineeringGeneral1553634777
OBC505911802
SC772410694
ST

Also Check: JEE Main Previous Topper List

NIT Calicut Cut off 2017 – Other State Quota

B.Tech ProgrammeCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-TechnologyGeneral1634928524
OBC62778962
SC12564771
ST17522816
Chemical EngineeringGeneral1084721692
OBC41527542
SC24044624
ST7511726
Civil EngineeringGeneral1025920560
OBC37945989
SC16082748
ST587956
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral21116616
OBC9142301
SC5141227
ST337658
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral473313181
OBC23734180
SC20222665
ST8191251
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral40489612
OBC18143049
SC10142023
ST625922
Engineering PhysicsGeneral723016138
OBC22297263
SC27174422
ST14251913
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral652113229
OBC21653872
SC11992049
ST576979
Production EngineeringGeneral1252424011
OBC52518214
SC31754189
ST19073148

Get Here: JEE Main Rank Predictor

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2016

NIT Calicut Cut Off for JEE Main 2016- General Category

StreamsOpening Rank (Home State)Closing Rank (Home State)Opening Rank (Other States)Closing Rank (Other States)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering134557958452240
B.Tech Chemical Engineering958214426842912762
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering1087918723733826
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering3665106018505943
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering3685868438036026
B.Tech Civil Engineering604714174743711028
B.Tech Production Engineering11080157411163913657
B.Tech Bio Technology204114696877016089
Engineering Physics86241272627838323
Bachelor of Architecture88815022031358

Know About More: Engineering Entrance Exams in India

NIT Calicut JEE Main 2016 Cutoff OBC Category

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering10932313342790
B.Tech Chemical Engineering3259419633094548
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering236432478211303
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering2197340012062021
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1635251813632051
B.Tech Civil Engineering3030406124013574
B.Tech Production Engineering4305480152315951
B.Tech Bio Technology3591444446126096
Engineering Physics3134432438384524
Bachelor of Architecture390514413442

NIT Calicut JEE Main 2016 Cutoff SC Category

StreamsOpening Rank (Home State)Closing Rank (Home State)Opening Rank (Other States)Closing Rank (Other States)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering10656837345642
B.Tech Chemical Engineering4586824319332902
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering191667366751031
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering2112703410371532
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering35352217701201
B.Tech Civil Engineering708748013991777
B.Tech Production Engineering8350867527443088
B.Tech Bio Technology3619776131183503
Engineering Physics7089803715912036
Bachelor of Architecture21133273226

Check State Wise: UGC Declared 23 Fake Universities in India

NIT Calicut JEE Main 2016 Cutoff ST Category

StreamsOpening Rank (Home State)Closing Rank (Home State)Opening Rank (Other States)Closing Rank (Other States)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering440511753231432
B.Tech Chemical Engineering15068150687811018
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering141415211278521
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering964028679351617
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering652414130153449
B.Tech Civil Engineering2298675442544
B.Tech Production Engineering152401524014241448
B.Tech Bio Technology5479547912471247
Engineering Physics0015361536
Bachelor of Architecture62110514866

Get List of: Top 100 Engineering Colleges In India

How to get NIT Calicut Cut Off 2018?

Candidates can check National Institute of Technology Cut Off by following the steps mentioned below:

  • First of all you have to visit the official website of National Institute of Technology, Calicut that is www.nitc.ac.in
  • From home page follow and press on suitable Cut Off tab to check NIT Calicut Cut Off marks.
  • After that you need to select appropriate link related to branch and category wise.
  • Within few seconds a PDF file of NIT Calicut 2018 Cut Off will be opened on your digital screen.
  • Now check NIT Calicut Cut Off Marks very carefully.
  • Finally download Cut Off OF NIT Calicut 2018 on your desktop.
  • Take a print out of NIT Calicut Cut Off for future use.

Press here to check NIT Calicut Cut Off Official Link

Important Points:

  • NIT Calicut Cut Off 2018 will be available soon on the official website of the institute in the form of opening as well as closing ranks.
  • Candidates must know that NIT Calicut Cut Off will be out for both Home State candidates and Other State candidates.
  • Through cut off marks, NIT Calicut grants admission to various specializations in B.Tech to students through JoSAA Counselling.
  • Only qualified candidates in JEE Main will be eligible to get admission to 5-year B.Arch course and B.Tech in CSE, Bio-Tech, CE, ECE, EEE, CE, ME, PE and EP.
  • JEE Main Cut Off will be released after the declaration of JEE Main Result.

Note:

Applicants can download their NIT Calicut Cut Off 2018 through above given Official Link. To getting updates direct in your mailbox, you may subscribe our web portal www.recruitmentinboxx.com

You can also join us with Google plus of Facebook to attain more updates and notifications regarding NIT Calicut Cut Off Marks directly at your timeline.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

JEE Main Answer KeyJEE Main Registration
Student Success StrategiesUGC Approved Universities
Scholarship in IndiaList Of Top Universities in India
How To Apply For Education LoanWhy College Attendance is Important

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *