Home / Preparation Tips / IBPS Sample Paper 2017 (PO/Clerk/Specialist Officers) Question Papers

IBPS Sample Paper 2017 (PO/Clerk/Specialist Officers) Question Papers

IBPS Sample Paper

ibps-sample-paperAre you afraid of cracking IBPS PO/ Clerk/ Specialist Officers Exam? No need to worry and prepare from IBPS Sample Paper. By solving IBPS Question Papers, you can defiantly score better marks in exam. IBPS Sample Paper 2017 covers question based on topics of Probationary Officer, Clerk and SO Exam. Also by these questions, you can get idea of the pattern of Examination Paper. Check this page to get your IBPS Question Papers and for preparing according to it.

IBPS conducts CWE (Common Written Examination) for the recruitment of PO, SO, Clerk posts in Banks. Every year many aspirants prepare for this exam to get job in banking sector but only few are selected. So for being one of the selected candidates, solve these IBPS previous year question papers. Check out this page of www.recruitmentinboxx.com to get complete information related to IBPS Model Paper.

IBPS Sample Paper

Question 1). Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2 : 3. If the salary of each is increased by Rs. 4000, the new ratio becomes 40 : 57. What is Sumit’s salary?

a)    Rs. 17,000

b)    Rs. 20,000

c)    Rs. 25,500

d)    Rs. 38,000

Answer D

Check Here: IBPS Study Material

Question 2). The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio of the first to second is 2 :3 and that of the second to the third is 5 : 8, then the second number is:

a)    20

b)    30

c)    48

d)    58

Answer B

Question 3). A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

a)    145º

b)    150º

c)    155º

d)    160º

Answer C

Question 4). Sakshi can do a piece of work in 20 days. Tanya is 25% more efficient than Sakshi. The number of days taken by Tanya to do the same piece of work is:

a)    15

b)    16

c)    18

d)    25

Answer B

Read Out: IBPS Interview Questions and Answers

Question 5). A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 40% apples and still has 420 apples. Originally, he had:

a)    588 apples

b)    600 apples

c)    672 apples

d)    700 apples

Answer D

Question 6) The writer who refused the Nobel Prize for literature was

a)    Winston Churchil

b)    Jean Pal Sartre

c)    Boris Pasternak

d)    Prem Chand

Answer C

Question 7) What is Call Money?

a)    Money borrowed or lent for a day or over night

b)    Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 3 days

c)    Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 7 days

d)    Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 14 days

Answer A

Check Here: IBPS Question Papers

Question 8) Which of the following is NOT a part of India s Money Market?

a)    Bill Markets

b)    Call Money Market

c)    Mutual Funds

d)    Indian Gold Council

Answer D

Question 9) Banks act as……………..  between people having surplus money and those borrowing money.

a)    Agent

b)    Money Lender

c)    Organization

d)    Intermediary

Answer D

Question 10) Girish Karnad is:

a)    A well known playwright and actor

b)    a receipient of Gnanpith Award

c)    The President of the Film and Television Institute of Indian Society

d)    All the above

Answer D

You May Also Check: IBPS Exam Calender

Question 11) Who was awarded the Nobel Prize for inventing the microchip?

a)    Jack St. Clair Kilby

b)    Eric Cornell

c)    Carl Wieman

d)    Wolfgang Ketterle

Answer A

Question 12) Who is the author of Business peed of Thought?

a)    Dick Francis

b)    John Gray

c)    Bill Gates

d)    David Baldacci

Answer C

Question 13) Which amongst the following is a book written by Dr. Harivansh Rai Bachchan?

a)    Chidambara

b)    Kapala Kundala

c)    Kamayani

d)    Prateeksha

Answer D

START: Online Practice Test for IBPS

Question 14) The binary language consists of …………… digits.

a)    8

b)    2

c)    6

d)    10

Answer B

Question 15) Which component was used in third Generation computer?

a)    VLSIC

b)    IC

c)    VC

d)    ULSIC

Answer B

Question 16) Which key is used for linking one file to other file?

a)    Ctrl + H

b)    Ctrl + K

c)    Ctrl + A

d)    Ctrl + B

Answer B

Read Here: IBPS Exam Preparation Tips

Question 17) which celebrity is chosen as Goodwill Ambassador for the 35th edition of National Games by Kerala Government?

a)    Vishvanath Anand

b)    MS Dhoni

c)    Sachin Tendulkar

d)    Sania Mirza

Answer C

Question 18) Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi won two doubles Grand Slams in 1999. Which were they?

a)    Australian Open and French Open

b)    French Open and Wimbledon

c)    Wimbledon and Australian Open

d)    U.S. Open and French Open

Answer B

Question 19) DIVA: OPERA

a)    Producer : theatre

b)    director :drama

c)    conductor : bus

d)    thespian : play

Answer D

Question 20) THRUST: SPEAR

a)    mangle : iron

b)    scabbard : sword

c)    bow : arrow

d)    fence : epee

Answer D

Check This: List Of Banks Under IBPS

Question 21) Fate smiles …… those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life.

a)    with

b)    over

c)    on

d)    round

Answer C

Question 22) I saw a …… of cows in the field

a)    group

b)    herd

c)    swarm

d)    flock

Answer B

Question 23) ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA

a)    OLPA

b)    KLMA

c)    LLMA

d)    KLLA

Answer D

Read Also: Bank Interview Questions and Answers

Question 24) Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, what number should come next?

a)    7

b)    10

c)    12

d)    13

Answer B

Question 25) Which word does NOT belong with the others?

a)    tulip

b)    rose

c)    bud

d)    daisy

Answer C

Willing job seekers may stay connected with our web portal to get latest information regarding IBPS Solved Question Paper time to time. We update this page on regular basis, so stay connected with us to get latest information. You may join us on Facebook and Google plus to get latest information on your wall. If you have any query, please ask in comment box that is stated below.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

IBPS Notification IBPS Cut Off Marks
IBPS Score Card IBPS Specialist Officer Question Paper
IBPS Clerk Sample Papers IBPS PO Previous Year Question
IBPS PO Exam Pattern IBPS Clerk Syllabus
IBPS Specialist Officer Syllabus IBPS Syllabus

About admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>