Home / Admission / CLAT 2019: Exam Registration | Dates Released – Apply Online Link

CLAT 2019: Exam Registration | Dates Released – Apply Online Link

CLAT 2019

National Law University Odisha, Cuttack is going to commence CLAT 2019 Exam Registration online for admission in law programmes. Candidates who wish to appear for Common Law Admission Test can check the CLAT Dates and other details from here.

CLAT Registration is going to start in online mode in the month of January 2019. After completing the registration, candidates have to fill online CLAT Application form and submit the required fees. Last date for CLAT Exam Registration is in First week of March 2019.

CLAT 2019 Apply Online

NLU Odisha is going to conduct the CLAT Entrance Exam in the 12-05-2019 in offline pen paper based mode. Every year more than 50,000 candidates appear for CLAT 2019 Exam for admissions to law programmes in the participating National Law Universities.

Around 25 Universities accept the CLAT scores to provide admission in various law courses. For more information about CLAT 2019 Exam Registration go through this complete page of www.recruitmentinboxx.com

CLAT 2019: Highlights

ElementsDetails
Examination NameCommon Law Admission Test
Abbreviated NameCLAT
Examination TypeUndergraduate and Postgraduate
Examination LevelNational
Examination ModeOffline
Conducting BodyNational Law University Odisha Cuttack
Total Number of Participating Institutes20 NLUs and over 25 Private Law Schools
Total Number of Offered Seats2420

Total Number of Test Takers

Over 50,000

CLAT 2019

Who Can Apply?

First and foremost steps is applicants must check the CLAT 2019 Eligibility required for the Common Law Admission Test thereafter if they satisfying all abilities then they may apply for CLAT.

  • Candidates must not be less than 21 years as on 1 July 2018.
  • Applying applicants must have passed 10+2 examination with at least 45% marks for filling up the application form.

Read This in Detail: CLAT Eligibility Criteria

CLAT 2019 Application Form:

Applicants, who want to get admission to Under-Graduate (UG)/ Post-Graduate (PG) programmes through CLAT, first of all they need to register themselves by filling up online application form.

CLAT 2019 Registration:

Step 1: You need to visit CLAT 2019 Official Website that is www.clat.ac.in.

Step 2: You are required to hit on “APPLY ONLINE” link, available in menu bar at the top of home page.

Step 3: on the next page you should press “Register Yourself” link.

Step 4: you must fill all the asked details in correct manner and upload all the required documents in it.

Step 5: after filling the registration form you should review the form carefully and then hit on “Register” tab.

Step 6: now you have a “USER ID” and “PASSWORD” you need to use at the time of Login. So keep remember it.

CLAT 2019 Login for Filling up the Application form:

Step 7: For filling up the application form you should follow two steps mentioned above and after wards you can follow the guidelines mentioned below:

Step 8: You have to hit on “ALREADY REGISTERED” tab.

Step 9: You will get a page along with dialogue box, in which you have to fill your “UserID/Password” and press “Login” button.

Step 10: Application Performa will be available on your digital screen you need to fill it carefully and hit on “Submit” button.

Step 11: At last you should take a hard copy of filled application form for future references.

Read More on: CLAT Application Form

How To Log In For Admit Card?

For entrance in examination hall you need to have your CLAT 2019 Admit Card. in the call letter you may get the details about the examination such as Examination Center, Roll number, examination date etc. no participants are permitted to get enter in examination hall without it. Have a look on the process mentioned below:

What you Need?

Information needed for generation of Common Law Admission Test Call Letter is:

  • User ID
  • Password

Now follow the steps mentioned below for downloading the Call Letter:

  • First of all you have to logon to the official website that is mentioned above.
  • On the home page of official portal you will have to select an appropriate link, which relates to the call letter for CLAT.
  • You need to enter your login details as “UserId” or “Password” and hit on “Proceed” button.
  • Within few seconds your admit card will be displayed on your computer screen.
  • You are required to check all the details mentioned in it carefully.
  • After wards you need to download it and take a print out of it.
  • Don’t forget to bring it with you at the time of examination.

What Documents/Information you need for Registration?

  • At the time of registration aspirants must have the following documents:
  • You must remember your Personal Information such as your name, Email Address, Mobile Number, Date of Birth.
  • You need to use your Address Details like – Permanent Address, PIN Code
  • Qualification information: Percentage of Marks/ CGPA of Board Exam
  • Course you Preferred for admission
  • You have to choose three cities for CLAT 2019 Entrance Exam.
  • You must have newest Passport size photograph as per specification.
  • Your signature as according to the specifications.
  • A hard-copy of SAP certificate as according to specifications.

Must Read: How To Crack CLAT in First Attempt

List of institutions which are participating in CLAT 2019 academic session:

S.NoParticipating InstituteNo. of SeatsNo. of Seats
1.National Law School of India University, Bangalore7550
2.National Academy of Legal Studies and Research, Hyderabad8440
3.National Law Institute University, Bhopal8031
4.West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences, Kolkata9440
5.National Law University, Jodhpur100115
6.Hidayatullah National Law University, Raipur8045
7.Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar15652
8.Ram Manohar Lohiya National law University, Lucknow8010
9.Rajiv Gandhi National Law University, Patiala17538
10.Chanakya National Law University, Patna60Nil
11.National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi6521
12.National Law University Odisha, Cuttack15944
13.National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi6010
14.National Law University and Judicial Academy, Guwahati6010
15.Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Vishakhapatnam122
16.Tamil Nadu National Law School, Trichy90Nil
17.Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai5010
18.Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur6010
S.NoCLAT participating law colleges (Private)
1.Alliance School of Law, Bangalore
2.Altius Institute of Universal Studies, Indore
3.Galgotias University, Greater Noida
4.IAMR Law College, Ghaziabad
5.ITM University, Gurgaon
6.Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
7.Manipal University
8.N.A. Global Law School
9.Nirma University – Institute of Law
10.Raffles University, Rajasthan
11.SGT University, Gurgaon
12.SRM University, Haryana
13.SRM University, Tamil Nadu
14.UPES College of Legal Studies, Dehradun
S.No.PSUs participating in CLAT
1.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, Dehradun
2.THDC India Limited, Rishikesh
3.Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, Gurgaon

Check This: Top 10 Law Colleges In India Accepting CLAT Scores

Application Fee / Previous Years Question Papers’ Fee:

Applying contenders for CLAT 2019 can make the payment of the application fee or previous years question paper’s fee through net-banking /debit card / credit card/ pay wallet/ RuPay etc. or through offline mode by way of online- generated bank challan.

CategoryFee
General/OBC/SAPRs.4,000/-
SC/STRs.3,500/-
previous years’ question papersRs.500/- (not included in the CLAT-2019 application fee of Rs.4000/- or Rs.3500/- as the case may be.)

Download Free From Here: CLAT Sample Papers

CLAT 2019 Exam Pattern:

Here below we are presenting the pattern of examination so that you will be preparing for CLAT 2019 Paper as according to it. You are suggested to prepare for the Topics as according to the CLAT 2019 Syllabus. First you need to check the marks scheme and pattern. Just have a glance:

CLAT Test Pattern 2019 UG Courses:

Aspirants, who are preparing for exam to get admission in UG course may prepare for exams as according to the below stated pattern:

Name of the SectionMaximum Marks
English & Reading Comprehension40
General Knowledge/ Current Affairs50
Elementary Mathematics20
Legal Aptitude50
Logical Reasoning40

Aspirants may also take help from CLAT 20198 Question Paper & they need to do practice for examination for CLAT 20198 Highest Score with the CLAT 2019 Mock Test. By doing practice from mock test applicants may get know about their mistakes and they can make work hard on their mistakes so that they will not face any difficulty in examination.

Pattern for PG Courses in CLAT 2019:

The pattern mentioned below is only for those candidates, who are going to appear in exams for PG programmes.

SectionMaximum Marks
Constitutional Law50
Jurisprudence50
Other Law Subjects50

As you all know that books plays main roll for preparation in examination so Contenders are suggested to purchase CLAT 2019 Books from any books shop and prepare for exams. Applicants can search the best books for preparation on Google and you may also find the books as per the choice and suggested by CLAT Toppers. It will really help you for better preparation.

CLAT 2019 Analysis:

Given below is the section-wise breakup of separate paper, which will help you.

SectionNo. of QuestionsExpected AttemptsExpected ScoreLevel of Difficulty
English4033-3530-32Moderate
G.K./ Current Affairs5037-4030-32Moderate
Elementary Mathematics2010-128-10Moderate- Difficult
Logical Reasoning4035-3632-34Easy
Legal Aptitude5040-4237-38Easy-Moderate
Total200160-165140-145Easy-Moderate

CLAT 2019 Result:

After successfully conducted the examination, all the aspirants eagerly waits for its outcome. For CLAT 2019, first the organization will issue CLAT 2019 Answer Key for the relaxation of candidates. By the help of solution sheets applicants can get the estimate of their marks. According to the resources the CLAT 2019 Score Card will be released fourth week of May 2019.

All the aspirants may get their CLAT 2019 Cut Off from the official website of organization. Aspirants may download CLAT 2019 Cut Off Marks in the PDF sheet, which can be downloaded via online process. CLAT 2019 Merit List will be based on candidate’s performance in the examination. Aspirants can cheek the performance of test taker, number of candidates who sat for the test and state rank of candidates if applicable.

CLAT 2019 Rank List:

In the below stated table applicants can check closing rank (CLAT cut off rank) for admissions into the respective NLUs. You can also check the rank by the help of CLAT 2019 Rank Predictor. Have a look on the list prescribed below:

CLAT 2017 Participating NLUsCLAT Cut off 2017CLAT Closing Rank 2017CLAT Cut off Rank 2016CLAT Cut off Rank (2015)
National Law School of India University5917795854
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research1305098123125
National Law Institute University35117348339285
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences2137556221203
National Law University Jodhpur3438051347308
Hidayatullah National Law University57429835555500
Gujarat National Law University45310585465398
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University62728216626569
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law80112580759697
Chanakya National Law University90916614911877
National University of Advanced Legal Studies82624087918814
National Law University Odisha1023157341038888
National University of Study and Research in Law10512817410373284
National Law University and Judicial Academy11241732211032192
Tamil Nadu National Law School11512560411604134
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University11803815611327758
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai47817294466Did not participate in CLAT 2015
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur112639573Did not participate in CLAT 2016Did not participate in CLAT 2015

CLAT 2019 Expected Cut Off:

Coaching Institutes/ ExpertsExpected Cut off
Career Launcher148+
CLAT Possible143+
Rajneesh Singh (DO-Zen/ CLAT Essentials)125+
LegalEdge Tutorials130+
Crack CLAT125+

CLAT 2019 Counselling:

Aspirants, who will selected for the further process of admission in UG and PG programmes in participating NLUs, have to attend counselling conducted by CLAT office. It is observed that it can be start in the first week of June 2019. The counselling process would be done via online process in 4 rounds. Seats allotment will be made on the basis of ‘merit-cum-preference’. Selected candidates for admission have to pay the fee of counselling that is Rs 50000/-. Aspirant is suggested to check the official notice to get further details regarding the same.

Get here Complete Schedule: CLAT Counselling

CLAT Important Dates

CLAT 2019 EventsCLAT 2019 Dates
Official Notification of CLAT 201904-10-2018
Commencement of CLAT 2019 application process01-01-2019
Online window of CLAT 2019 application fee begins01-01-2019
Last date to fill CLAT application form 201931-03-2019 (11:59 pm)
Last date to deposit CLAT application fee31-03-2019 (11:59 pm)
Release of CLAT Admit Card/Hall TicketThird week of April 2019
CLAT 2019 Offline Exam12-05-2019 (Sunday) | 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Publication of Answer Key of CLAT 2019Second week of May 2019
Declaration of CLAT 2019 ResultLast week of May 2019
CLAT 2019 Counselling and Seat AllotmentFirst week of June 2019

Press Here For CLAT Official Link

Final Words:

We hope that all the details mentioned above on this page, would be helpful for you. If you want to get more related details about CLAT 2019, then you should visit the above mentioned official notification also. You may stay connected with our web portal www.recruiitmentinboxx.com to get latest updates as we update our pages time to time. You may subscribe our free mail service to get updates directly to your mail box.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

CLAT How To Log InCLAT Admit Card
CLAT College PredictorHow To Prepare For CLAT 
How To Survive First Year Of CollegeLAW Entrance Exam
Career After 12th In IndiaScholarship in India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *