Home / Application Form / MHT CET 2019 Application Form | Registration Dates, Exam Eligibility

MHT CET 2019 Application Form | Registration Dates, Exam Eligibility

MHT CET

MHT CET 2019 Application Form is going to be released in Third week of January 2019!!! To apply for MHT CET Exam, candidate must have to ensure their eligibility and then check MHT CET Registration Dates below.

Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra will only accept MHT CET Application Form till Last week of March 2019. After that candidates will be able to download MHT CET 2019 Admit Card from Last week of April 2019 onwards for the exam scheduled in Second week of May 2019.

MHT CET 2019 Exam

MHT-CET 2019 is conducted to evaluate the applying contenders for providing admission in First and Direct Second Year of Full Time Professional Undergraduate Technical Courses like MMS, MBA, PGDM & PGDBM and other.

To get more details or check the complete MHT CET 2019 Notification, you have to move your cursor downwards as our team members www.recruitmentinboxx.com has designed this page accordingly.

MHT CET 2019

MHT CET 2019 Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates, who want to get admission in given course they need to fulfill MHT CET 2019 Eligibility Criteria which is given below-

Engineering, Technology & Pharmacy Courses

  • Applicants must be an Indian citizen.
  • There is no age limit to apply.
  • Candidates must have completed HSC/12th or its equivalent examination from a recognized board. Appearing applicants can also apply

Health Science Course

  • Applicants must be an Indian citizen.
  • For Unani and Ayurvedic courses, candidates must be born on or before 1st October 2001. For other health science courses, candidates must be born on or before 31st December 2001.
  • Contenders must pass HSC/12th or its equivalent examination with PCB & English.
  • Contenders should be medically fit.

Check Here: Engineering Entrance Exams Notification

MHT CET 2019 Application Fee:

  • The application fee is Rs. 800 for General category and Rs.600 for Reserved category candidates.
  • Applicants have to download and print the Bank Challan & submit the fee through State Bank of India (SBI) branches.
  • Contenders are advised to make the payment after 48 hrs of the MHT CET 2019 Registration.

MHT CET 2019 Admission Process:

  • Admission to MBA/MMS/PGDM Courses in the B-schools across Maharashtra will be done on basis of MAHCET Scores as well as All India MBA entrance exam scores like CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA and GMAT. MAHCET 2019 Exam will be held in Second week of March 2019
  • Final MHT CET 2019 Merit List will be prepared on the basis of MAHCET Scores as well as All India MBA entrance exam.

Read Also: Remember These Things Before Going For Admission

MHT CET 2019 Exam Pattern:

The Maharashtra CET will be held in Second week of May 2019. Candidates those apply for engineering courses have to appear for PAPER 1 & PAPER 3. Those applying for the Heath science degree and other courses have to appear for PAPER 1 & PAPER 2.

  • The exam will be conducted through offline (pen and paper based) mode.
  • The question paper will come in English or Marathi or Urdu for PCB. Mathematic paper will be in English language only.
  • The question paper will be of a Multiple Choice Question. Each paper will be of 100 marks.
  • The duration of the exam will be 1½ hours for each paper.
  • No marks will be deducted for incorrect answer.
PaperSyllabusNo. of QuestionMarks AllottedTotal marks
Paper 1Physics501 marks50
Chemistry501 marks50
Paper 2Biology (Botany)501 marks50
Biology (Zoology)501 marks50
Paper 3Mathematics502 marks100

Must Read: How to Prepare For Written Exam

MHT CET 2019 Syllabus:

Logical and Abstract Reasoning: This shall include questions to measure how quickly and accurately you can think. The section may have questions based on figures and diagrams and also on Verbal Reasoning.

Quantitative Aptitude: This shall include questions to know how fast and accurate you can work with numbers, do numerical calculations, understand various arithmetic problems involving ratio &proportion, percentage etc. This test also helps to measure your power of quantitative reasoning, interpretation of tables, common graphs & charts.

Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension: This shall include the passages with questions based on their contents to test your comprehension. Your English language ability would be tested through questions on Grammar, vocabulary, sentence completion, synonyms, antonyms, comprehension of passages etc.

Get Complete Detailed: MHT CET Syllabus

MHT CET 2019 Admit Card:

For appearing in examination, candidates have to take MHT CET Admit Card along with the documents. Candidates are advised to connect with us for getting their MHT CET 2019 Hall Ticket. MHT CET Hall Ticket 2019 will be available from 1st week of March, 2019 onwards. Candidates who have completed the registration process successfully will have to visit the MHT CET 2019 Official Website to obtain the admit card. Candidates must enter valid details and check the information printed on the MAH CET 2019 Admit Card.

MHT CET Answer Key 2019:

Government of Maharashtra, State Common Entrance Test Cell will publish MHT CET Answer Key of all versions in the 3rd week of May 2019. The authority will also release provisional & official answer key through online mode. The official MHT CET Answer Sheet will be released in the 4th week of May 2019. Candidates can check their answer key by entering their “Registration ID” & “Password”.

MHT CET Result 2019:

Applicants will check their MHT CET 2019 Result from the 1st week of June 2019 through online mode. The MHT CET Results will be published on our web portal whenever MHT CET 2019 Results will be announced. After the result declaration, MHT CET Merit List 2019 will be prepared separately for all the courses. Keep the printout of the MHT-CET 2019 Result & keep MHT CET Result 2019 Maharashtra safe till the admission process is not over.

MHT CET Counselling 2019:

  • MHT CET 2019 Counselling process will start after the declaration of MHT-CET Result 2019.
  • The MH CET Counselling Procedure will start from the 2nd week of June 2019.
  • According to schedule, applicants will have to report at the regional centre.
  • Contenders have to carry all the documents in original at the time of counselling for the verification process.
  • Entrants will be invited by authority for admissions after the verification of documents & eligibility is finished.
  • For getting admission in candidates preferred college, Candidates will have to enter the name of colleges & courses in the decreasing order as per their preferences.

MHT CET Statistics 2018

Number of Registered Candidates

ParticularsDetails
Total Number of Registered Candidates435606
Number of Registered Female Candidates179288 (41.2%)
Number of Registered Male Candidates256306 (58.8%)
Number of Transgender Candidates12 (0.0%)

Number and Percentage of present candidates

DivisionPaper I (Mathematics)Paper II (Physics & Chemistry)Paper III (Biology)
Candidates Present in NumberCandidates Present in %Candidates Present in NumberCandidates Present in %Candidates Present in NumberCandidates Present in %
Amravati2826797.00%3873697.00%3263697.40%
Aurangabad2564897.00%3830697.00%3212097.20%
Mumbai5861794.10%7515593.00%3727795.90%
Nanded1540596.30%3260397.00%2590497.00%
Nagpur3972095.00%4837296.00%3132796.10%
Nashik3755897.40%4960697.00%3910497.40%
Pune6813996.00%10033096.00%6918797.00%
Sangli2342897.90%3607898.00%2270097.70%
Total29678295.90%41918696.20%29025596.90%

MHT CET Topper (Previous Year)

NameMAH CET 2017 ScoreMAH CET 2017 Percentile
TigranDhunjishawWadia14599.99
Rahul ManikRodge14099.99
Sriram Krishnan13999.99
Ria Mehta13999.99
Patrick Dsouza13899.99
Khalid Rashid Syed13899.99
PravinAbhiramSahu13899.99
Aakash Thirani13799.99
Tushar Narayan Dhanwani13799.99
Shashank13699.99
MedhaVinayPandit13699.99

MHT CET 2019 Rank Predictor

  • MHT CET Rank Predictor 2018 is a technique to which applicants can easily predict their rank from answer key provided by MHT-CET 2018.
  • The contenders will have to make sure that they enter their correct scores in order to get the most probable score.
  • To calculate the MHT CET 2018 Rank, the contenders must use the official answer key.
  • By comparing the responses of contenders in the examination with the correct ones as per the answer key, the applicants will be able to predict their scores with the help of MHT CET Rank Predictor 2018.

MHT CET Cut Off

Medical Science MHT CET 2018 Cutoff (Expected):

Name of CollegeMHT CET 2018

Expected cut-off

MHT CET 2016 Cut Off

Cut Off

MHT CET 2017

Cut Off

Grant Medical College, Mumbai164-175165173.25
L.T. Medical College, Mumbai78-858084
G.S. Medical College, Mumbai150-165155162.74
T.N. Medical College, Mumbai98-107100105
Rajiv Gandhi Medical College, Thane45-555052.5
B.J. Medical College, Pune160-180170178.5
Dr. V.M. Medical College, Solapur80-938589.25
Government Medical College, Miraj80-858484.2
Shree Bhausaheb Hire Medical College, Dhule40-504547.25
R.C.S.M. Government College, Kolhapur83-928589.25
Government Medical College, Nagpur165-180170177.3
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Nagpur75-858084
Shri V.N. Government Medical College, Yeotmal83-938589.25
Government Medical College, Akola80-908589.25
Government Medical College, Aurangabad110135120126
Government Medical College, Nanded35-484042
Government Medical College, Latur84-938589.25
S.R.T.R. Medical College, Ambajogai40-504547.25

Must Check: Distance Engineering Colleges In India

MHT CET B.Tech 2018 Cut-Off:

Name of the InstituteBranch2018
Expected Rank Cut Off
2017
Round 1
2017
Round 2
2017
Round 3
Institute of Chemical Technology, MumbaiDyestuff Technology3420- 560032835312
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, MumbaiElectronics Engineering1793-2018164019231992
KJ Somaiya College of Engineering, MumbaiElectronics Engineering1195-1545125501369513955
Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering, MumbaiBio-Medical Engineering9000-104591439476
Pune Institute of Computer Technology, PuneElectronics and Telecommunication Engg.4656-17944848619516944
ThadomalShahani Engineering College, MumbaiBio-Medical Engineering1234-36981302735782
Maharashtra Institute of Technology, PunePolymer Engineering1996-6980206642341368592
KJ Somaiya Institute of Engineering and Information Technology, MumbaiElectronics Engineering1124-1454125501369513955
Fr. C Rodrigues Institute of Technology, Navi MumbaiInformation Technology3576-5879437156075293
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, PuneIndustrial Engineering9068-3087104321151128272

Also Check: Top 100 Engineering Colleges In India

Procedure to Fill MHT CET Application Form 2019

Follow below given simple steps to fill the MHT CET 2018 Application Form: Have a look below!!!

Step 1: Visit the Official Website

  • First of all interested candidates must visit to the official website of the organization that is www.dtemaharashtra.gov.in
  • Then candidates must go through “Degree Programs” at the right side on the home page.

Step 2: Follow the MHT CET 2018 Form

  • Select the appropriate link of “MHT CET 2018” and hit on it.
  • Then go through “Notifications” section on this new page.
  • Hit on “MHT CET Notification 2018” link and read the complete advertisement in suitable way.

Step 3: MHT CET 2018 Login Page Will Appear:

  • Then candidates should come back to the previous page.
  • After that candidates need to move their cursor to the “Registration for MAH CET 2018” at the left side.
  • After that candidates have to enter their registration number and password.

MHT CET

  • Hit on “submit” tab located as above given dialog box.
  • For new registration you must press on above given link of “here for new registration”.
  • Then fill complete details asked in the format of the form.

Step 4: Pay the Application Fee

  • Candidates who are going to get admission in MHT CET they need to pay application fee.
  • Aspirants can pay through online mode by using Credit Card/ Debit Card (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets.
  • For online payment service charges will be decided as per rules.
  • No other mode of payment shall be permitted.

Step 5: Upload the Required Documents

  • Now candidates have to fill online application form in appropriate manner.
  • Upload all relevant documents in support of date of birth, caste, qualification etc if applicable.
  • Scanned recent passport size photograph along with signature.

Step 6: Final Submission of Form

  • Now contenders must take a preview of the complete form.
  • At last hit on “Submit’ tab and you should take a print out of the form for future reference.

Press Here For MHT CET Official Link

MHT CET 2018 Date:     

EventsDate
Commencement of online registration & confirmation of application submissionThird week of January 2019
Online registration & confirmation with late fee of Rs. 500Last week of March 2019
Issue of MHT CET admit cardLast week of April 2019
MHT CET 2019Second week of May 2019
Release of provisional answer keyLast week of May 2019
End date to submit objections on question paper/answer keyLast week of May 2019
Availability of OMR answer sheetLast week of May 2019
Declaration of resultFirst week of 2019
Commencement of registration for counsellingFirst week of June 2019
Release of provisional merit listThird week of June 2019
Final merit list release dateThird week of June 2019
Round-1 counselling of MHT CET 2019Last week of June to first week of July 2019
Round 2- counselling of MHT CET 2019First to second week of July 2019
Round 3- counselling MHT CET 2019Third week of July 2019

Final Note

Go through the Official Website or press the above mentioned direct link of the notification to get more details about MHT CET 2018 Application Form. You can get updates directly in your mailbox by subscribing our free email section at www.recruitmentinboxx.com and can also join us on Facebook and Google plus. We will send all latest notification on your Facebook timeline.

You May Also Like To Visit This Section

Best Colleges in IndiaList Of Top Universities in India
Latest Current AffairsEntrance Exams In India
Scholarship in IndiaBest Jobs In India
How To Survive First Year Of CollegeWhy College Attendance is Important

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *