Home / Recruitment / UKSEE Syllabus 2018 (Paper 1-12) UTU Entrance Exam Pattern PDF Download

UKSEE Syllabus 2018 (Paper 1-12) UTU Entrance Exam Pattern PDF Download

UKSEE Syllabus

UKSEE is a common entrance examination which is conducted for providing admission in various undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Aspirants, preparing for UTU 2018, can download UKSEE Syllabus through this page. The main purpose of UTU Entrance Exam is to offer first year degree courses as well as for admission to lateral entry degree courses. Aspirants who want to qualify the UKSEE Exam 2018 must download the UTU Entrance Exam Syllabus and Pattern (Paper 1-12) PDF from here.

Uttarakhand Technical University conducts the Uttarakhand State Entrance Examination (UKSEE) each year. Aspirants who successfully qualify the UTU exam will eligible to take admission in into first year B.Pharm, BHMCT, MCA programme and second year admission into B.Tech, B.Pharm and MCA etc. For your ease and convenience, the expert team of www.recruitmentinboxx.com has furnished all relevant details about UKSEE Syllabus 2018 on this web page.

UKSEE Syllabus

PAPER-1 (PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY)

Sr. No. Topics
PHYSICS
1Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimension compatibility and significant figures.
2Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies.
3Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton’s laws of motion and their significance.
4Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.
5Work, Power and Energy: Work done by a constant and variable forces, kinetic and potential energy, power, conservative and non-conservative forces, conservation of energy, gravitational energy, work energy theorem, potential energy stored in a spring.
6Linear Momentum & Collisions : Linear momentum and impulse, conservation of linear momentum for two particle system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimension, rocket propulsion.
7Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics, rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder.
8Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler’s laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary satellite.
9Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of mass attached to a spring, kinetic and potential energy, Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillations, damped oscillation and resonance.
10Mechanics of solids and fluids : States of matter young’s modulus, bulk modulus, shear modulus of rigidity, variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes Principle, Pascal’s law, Bernoulli’s theorem and its application, surface energy, surface tension, angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke’s law, stream line motion, Reynold’s numbers.
11Heat and thermodynamics : First law of thermodynamics, specify heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), second law of thermodynamics, concept of entrophy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine, thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling, black body radiation, Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.
12Wave : Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, Newton’s formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound, Laplace’s correction, Principle of superposition, formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler’s effect.
13Electrostatics: Coulomb’s law, electric field and potential due to point charge,  19 dipole and its field along the axis and perpendicular to axis, electric flux, Gauss’s theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of charge, and inside the hallow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.
14Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm’s law, resistivity, conductivity, temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination, Kirchoff’s law and their application to network of resistances, principle of potentiometer, effect of temperature on resistance and its application.
15Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field due to current, Bio-Savart’s law, magnetic field due to solenoid, motion of charge in a magnetic field, force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.
16Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth’s magnetic field and its components and their measurement.
17Electromagnetic Induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday’s laws, Lenz’s law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction, B-H curve, hysisteresis loss and its importance, eddy currents.
18Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity, luminous flux, illuminance, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen’s theory forpropagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, reflection of light, total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, focal length of a combination of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, reflection and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying power and resolving power.
19Wave Optics : Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, young’s double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit, lineraly polarized light, Polaroid.
20Modern Physics : Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck’s hypothesis, Bohr’s model of hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionisation potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristics and continuous spectra.
21Nuclear Instability, radioactive decay laws, Emission of a, ß, ƴ rays, Mass – defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.
22Classification of conductors, Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN Diode, junction Transistors, Transistors as an amplifier and Oscillators.
23Principles of Logic Gates (AND, OR and NOT) Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and stimulated Emission.
CHEMISTRY
1Atomic Structure: Bohr’s concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules, Pauli’s exclusion principle.
2Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d 20 orbitals hydrogen bonding.
3Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidising and reducing agents, balancing of equations.
4Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics : Equilibrium constant (for gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier’s principle, ionic equilibrium, Ostwald’s dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, common-ion effect, rate constant and first order reaction.
5Acid-Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry & Lewis
6Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical series.
7Catalysis: Types and applications
8Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.
9Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.
10Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of sp and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity & electron affinity.
11Preparation and Properties of the following : Hydrogen perioxide, copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of paris, borax, Mohr’s salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate.
12Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation, neutralisation, Hess’s law.
13General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles & nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reaction, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.
14Isomerism : Structural, Geometrical & Optical
15IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.
16Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers
17Carbohydrates: Monosaccharides
18Preparation and Properties of the Followings : Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent
19Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle
20Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti-knocking compounds.

 PAPER – 2 (MATHEMATICS)

Sr. No. Topics
1Algebra: Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan’s Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano’s axioms, Definition of rationals and integrals through equivalence relation, Indices and surds, solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. Sn2 and Sn3 (nSn), Partial fraction, Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic series. Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of Matrices, Inverse of a Matrix, Use of Matrix for solving equations.
2Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, Numerical problem on addition and multiplication, theorem of probability.
3Trigonometry : Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, solution of triangles, heights and distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre’s theorem.
4Co-ordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing of conics
5Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple examples of Maxima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential equations of first order and of first degree
6Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.
7Dynamics: Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies.
8Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and condition of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.

 Do You Know: How to Prepare For Maths

PAPER – 3 (BIOLOGY)

Sr. No. Topics
ZOOLOGY
1Origin of Life: Oparin’s theory, Miller’s Experiment, Viruses – structure, properties, distribution, classification and pathogenesis (Eg. AIDS, CANCER), Viroids & Prions, Biotic balance.
2Organic Evolution: Relationship among organisms and Evidences of organic Evolution – Principles of Evolution – Lamarkism, Darwinism and Speciation.
3Mechanism of Organic Evolution : Variations – Definition, causes and types, Mutations (Principles of Hugo de’veries), Role of mutations in speciation. Evolution through ages and human evolution.
4Human Genetics and Eugenics: Human hereditary traits, study of Twins, A.B.O. blood groups and their inheritance, Rh-factor, Sex determination. Chromosomal abberrations, Important human syndromes, Sex linked characters and their inheritance, Applied Genetics – eugenics, euthenics, euphenics & I.Q. Test
5Applied Biology : Wild life of India – Endagenered species : Biosphere Reserves, National Parks
6and sanctuaries, Project Tiger, Conservation of wild life, Bio-energy, Poultry, Fisheries (edible fishes), Human Population, Population explosion, problems & control. TestTube babies, & Amniocentasis, Application of Biotechnology in human welfare. Human Aging.
7Mammalian Anatomy (Eg. Rabbit): Reproductive system (excluding embryonic development) Osteology, structure and organization of different systems
8Animal Physiology :A. Animal Nutrition: Food, Balanced diet, Nutritional imbalances and deficiency

diseases, Digestion, Absorption, Assilmilation of food, (comparison between

human and Rabbit).

B. Animal Excretion and Osmoregulation: Chemical nature of excretory products in

various animals, Physiology of excretion, Function of liver and Kidney

(Homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys), Formation of urine,

Osmoregulation by kidneys.

C. Respiratory System: Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and Co2) factors

affecting O2 and Co2 transport, Cellular respiration, different lung volumes,

breathing and sound production.

D. Nervous System: Central, autonomic and peripheral nervous system, Receptors,

Effectors, Reflex-action. Nature and conduction of Nerve-impulses, Synapse,

Sense organs – Structure & working of Eye & Ear, Biochemistry of vision and taste

buds

E. Endocrine System: Different endocrine glands and Hormones – definition, types,

characteristics and their functions, (in relation to human beings), Hormonal

disorders and pheromones.

F. Circulatory System: Circulation of body fluids – Blood and lymph, Open and closed

vascularsystems, Structure and working physiology of Heart, Comparison between

arteries and veins, Lymphatic system.

G. Animal Diversity: Classification of Animal kingdom (Based on Storar & Eusinger),

Characteristic feature of different phyla and classes with examples.

9Detailed studies of following:A. Protozoa

a.    Amoeba- Habit & Habitat, structure, locomotion, reproduction, Osmoregulation, Parastic amoebae-Entamoeba histolytica and Entamoeba gengivalis, structure, diseases caused by them and their control measures.

b.    Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy and control.

c.    Protozoan and diseases

B. Porifera: A simple sponge (Leucosolenia) : Detailed study of structure &

physiology, Sponge industry.

C. Coelenterata : Hydra – Habit and Habitat, morphology, tissue differentiation in

relation to physiological division of labour and regeneration.

D. Aschelminthes : Ascaris – morphology, life-cycle, therapy and control.

E. Annelida : Pheretima posthuma – Bionomics and economic importance.

F. Arthropoda : (Periplanata) : Structure – external and internal. Comparision between

Periplanata and Blatta.

a.    Housefly & Mosquito : structure and life – cycle.

b.    Economic importance of insets & their control.

BOTANY
1Plant Cell: Structure & functions electron microscopic structure mitochondria, Plastids centrosomes. Lysosomes, microsomes, endoplasmic reticulum, Nuclear, Golgibodes, D.N.A. & R.N.A. cytoplasm, membranes and cell wall.
2Protoplasm: Structure, components physical and chemical properties.
3Cell division (formation) – free cell formation, Amitosis & Meosis, Duplication of D.N.A
4Ecology: Ecological factors (atmospheric, edaphic, climatic, geological & biotic factors).
5Ecosystem: Structure, components of ecosystem eg. Water soluble minerals and gases, producers consumers, decomposers, Pond and forest ecosystem.
6Atmospheric pollution-causes and control, Types of pollution – Detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, Radioactive matter, Smog, sound, Pesticides
7Genetics: Mendalism, Mendals experiment and law of inheritance
8Modern Classification of plant kingdom – (according to ostwald & Tippo) (outline).
9Seeds in angiospermic plants: description of development of angiospermic plants (life· 24 history of angiospermic plants)
10Fruits : Dispersal of fruits and seeds
11Cell differentiation Plant Tissue: difference between dicot and Monocot stem. Secondary growth of stem and root. Anatomy of hydrophytes, Xeophytes & Mesophytes.
12Important phylums :Algae: Habitat, general characters & uses, description of ulothrix & spirogyra.

Bacteria: structure – types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance.

Fungi: structure description of Rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance, Fermentation.

Bryophyta: structure and economic importance, description of funaria (Moss)

Pteridophyta : general structures of pteridophytes description of fern (Droypteris)

13General study of gymnosperms and life history of cycas.
14Classification of angiospermn,
15Description of families – identification and economic importance
16Cruciferae, Malvaceae, Leguminosae, compositeae, cucurbitaceae
17Soil: Absorption of water through root hairs osmosis, Translocation and Root pressure.
18Nitrogen cycle – Special modes of nutrition in plants (Autotrophic, heterotrophic, Parasites, saprophytes, Symbionts insectivorous and their ecological relation.
19Photosynthesis: Chloroplast, light, chlorophyll and Carbon dioxide, Mechanism of photosynthesis formation of A.T.P. and their functions and importance of photosynthesis.
20Transpiration: factors and importance, Mechanism of opening and closing of stomata.
21Respiration: aerobic, anaerobic respiration, mechanism of respiration (Glycolysis, Kreb’s cycle, E.T.S.)
22Growth & movement: definition of growth, Region of growth & their measurements, types of movements in plants, Growth hormone.

 PAPER – 4 (APTITUDE TEST FOR GENERAL AWARENESS (BHMCT)

A. Reasoning & Logical Deduction:
  • Geometrical designs & Identification Selection of related letters / words / numbers / figures Identification of odd thing / item out from a group.
  • Completion of numerical series based on the pattern /
  • Fill in the blanks of the series based on the numerical pattern and logic of the series.
  • Syllogisms (logic based questions), Identification of logic & selection of correct answers based on the logic.
B. Numerical Ability & Scientific Aptitude :
  • Arithmetical questions up to 10th standard Calculation of fraction, percentages, square roots etc. Profit & Loss and Interest calculations
  • Data / Table analysis, Graph & Bar Diagram and Pie Chart analysis Questions related to common use of science (Physics & Chemistry) Health & Nutrition
C. General Knowledge:
  • Current affairs / Events (Political, Social, Cultural & Economic) Historical events·         Geography including Tourist Places / Spots Current affairs relating to Business & Trade Countries & Currencies
  • Latest Who’s Who?
  • Sports & Games
D. English Language:
  • Word Meanings Antonyms & Synonyms Meaning of Phrases & Idioms Fill in the blanks·
  • Complete / Improvement of the sentences with correct use of Pronouns, Verbs, Adverbs & Adjectives
  • Reading comprehension’s followed by questions

Read Out Here: GK Questions with Answers

PAPER – 5 (APTITUDE TEST FOR MCA)

1. Mathematics
·         Modern Algebra : Idempotent law, identities, complementary laws, Demorgan’s theorem, mapping, inverse relation, equivalence relation, Piano’s Axiom, definition of rational numbers and integers through equivalence relation.·         Algebra : Surds, solution of simultaneous and quadratic equations, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progression, Binomial theorem for any index, logarithms, exponential and logarithmic series, determinants.

·         Probability: Definition, dependent and independent events, numerical problems on addition and multiplication of probability, theorems of probability.

·         Trigonometry: Simple identities, trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, use of mathematical tables, solution of triangles, height and distance, inverse functions, DeMoiver’s theorem.

·         Co-Ordinate Geometry : Co-Ordinate geometry of the straight lines, pair of straight lines, circle, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola and their properties.

·         Calculus : Differentiation of function of functions, tangents and normal, simple example of maxima of minima, limits of functions, integration of function (by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction), definite integral (application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder).

·         Vectors: Position vector, addition and subtraction of vectors, scalar and vector products and their applications.Dynamics: Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of acceleration, motion under gravity, projectiles, laws of motions, principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies, pulleys.

·         Statics: Composition of co-planar, concurrent and parallel forces, moments and couples, resultant of set of coplanar forces and conditions of equilibrium, determination of Centroides in simple case, problems involving friction.

2. Statistics: Theory of probability, Mean, Median, Mode, Dispersion and Standard Deviation.
3. Logical Ability : Questions to test analytical and reasoning capability of candidates

 PAPER- 6 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN ENGINEERING)

Engineering Mechanics, Engineering Graphics, Basic Electrical Engg., Basic Electronics Engg., Elements of computer science, Elementary Biology, Basic Workshop Practice and Physics/Chemistry/ Maths of Diploma standard.

PAPER-7 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN PHARMACY)

Sr. No. Topics
1Pharmaceutics-I
2Pharmaceutics-II
3Pharmaceutical Chemistry-I
4Pharmaceutical Chemistry-II
5Pharmacognosy
6Pharmacology and Toxicology
7Biochemistry and Clinical Pathology
8Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
9Human Anatomy and Physiology
10Drug Store and Business management
11Health Education & Community Pharmacy
12Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy

Read This: Tips to Get 100% Results in Exams

PAPER- 8 (APTITUDE TEST FOR B.Sc. GRADUATE)

Sr. No. Topics
1Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigen values and eigen vectors
2Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial Derivations, Maxima and minima, Multiple integrals, Fourier series. Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line, Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
3Differential equations : First order equation (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Method of variation of parameters, Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations, Initial and boundary value problems, Linear partial differential equations with constant coefficients of 2nd order and their classifications and variable separable method.
4Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, Residue theorem, solution integrals.
5Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, Median, mode and standard deviation, Random variables. Discrete and continuous distributions, Poisson, Normal and Binomial distribution, Correlation and regression analysis.
6Fourier Series : Periodic functions, Trigonometric series, Fourier series of period 2p, Eulers formulae, Functions having arbitrary period, Change of interval, Even and odd functions, Half range sine and cosine series
7Transform Theory: Laplace transform, Laplace transform of derivatives and integrals, Inverse Laplace transform, Laplace transform of periodic functions, Convolution theorem, Application to solve simple linear and simultaneous differential equations
8Fourier integral, Fourier complex transform, Fourier sine and cosine transforms and applications to simple heat transfer equations
9Z-transform and its application to solve difference equations

Paper – 9 MCA Lateral Entry (MCA Direct Second Year)

Sr. No. Topics
1There shall be one paper of 90 minutes duration carrying 75 marks containing 75 multiple choice questions on mathematical Aptitude, Computer Science (BCA/B.Sc (CS)/B.Sc. (IT) Level and Logical Reasoning.
2Mathematical Aptitude Test Areas: Logarithms, Surds, solution of simultaneous and qudratic equations, Inequalities, Matrices and Determinants, Progressions, Binomial Expansion,
3Permutation and Combination, Function and Relation, 2-D Coordinate Geometry, Basics of Calculus, Basic Concepts of Probability
4Algebraic Structure: Group, Ring and Fields. Boolean Algebra and Prepositional Logic.
5Computer Science : Representation of information & Basic Building Blocks of Computer System , Basic Operating System Concept, Algorithm development, Programming Language, Procedural and Object Oriented Programming, Basics of Data Structure with Array, Stack
6Queue, Tree, Fundamental of C++ and java Programming Languages.
7Relational Data Model, SQL, Database Design & Normalization
8Fundamentals of Computer Network, Network Topology, TCP/IP and related protocols
9Accounting: Principal of accounting, Basic financial concepts, capital budgeting, casting, ratio analysis
10Analytical and Logical Reasoning: Questions will be mainly for checking logical conclusion, graphical/data interpretation, etc.

Know Here: How to Score Good Marks in Exam

Paper – 10  Aptitude Test for MBA (As per CAT Examination)

English or Verbal Ability
Reading comprehension, verbal reasoning, syllogisms, analogies, antonyms and synonyms, fill in the blanks, sentence correction, idioms, etc.
Maths or Quant Ability
Number systems, geometry, trigonometry, probability, permutation combination, algebra, mensuration, time and work, averages, percentages, profit and loss, quadratic and linear equations, etc.
Data Interpretation
Interpretation and analysis of data based on text, tables, graphs (line, area), charts (column, bar, pie), venn diagram, etc.
Logical Reasoning
Clocks, calendars, binary logic, seating arrangement, blood relations, logical sequence, assumption, premise, conclusion, linear and matrix arrangement, etc.

 Paper – 11 Aptitude Test for M Pharm (As per GPAT Examination)

Sr. No. Topics
1Physical Chemistry
2Organic Chemistry
3Pharmacology
4Pharmacognosy
5Biotechnology
6Physical Pharmacy
7Microbiology
8Pharmaceutical Chemistry
9Pharmaceutics
10Pharmaceutical Analysis
11Biochemistry
12Anatomy, Physiology and Health Education
13Pharmaceutical Engineering
14Clinical Pharmacy and Therapeutics
15Pharmaceutical Management
16Pathophysiology
17Biopharmaceutics and Pharmacokinetics
18Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
19Dispensing & Hospital Pharmacy

Get Here: Best Tips / Ways to Overcome Exam Fear

Paper – 12  Test for M tech – Aptitude, General Knowledge, Knowledge of Basic Mathematics & Computers and Common Engineering Subjects from B Tech)

English or Verbal Ability
Reading comprehension, verbal reasoning, syllogisms, analogies, antonyms and synonyms, fill in the blanks, sentence correction, idioms, etc.
Maths or Quant Ability
Number systems, geometry, trigonometry, probability, permutation combination, algebra, mensuration, time and work, averages, percentages, profit and loss, quadratic and linear equations, etc.
Data Interpretation
Interpretation and analysis of data based on text, tables, graphs (line, area), charts (column, bar, pie), venn diagram, etc.
Logical Reasoning
Clocks, calendars, binary logic, seating arrangement, blood relations, logical sequence, assumption, premise, conclusion, linear and matrix arrangement, etc.
Fundamental of Computer Science
Basic Electrical Engineering
Basic Electronics Engineering
Basic Mechanical Engineering
Engineering Drawing

UKSEE 2018 Exam Pattern

Duration of Exam: 2 hours

PaperName of SubjectsNumber of QuestionsMarks
Paper 1Physics & Chemistry5050
Paper 2Mathematics5050
Paper 3Biology5050
Paper 4Aptitude Test For General Awareness (BHMCT)100100
Paper 5Aptitude Test For MCA100100
Paper 6Aptitude Test For Engg. Diploma Holder (Lateral Entry)100100
Paper 7Aptitude Test For Pharmacy Diploma Holder (Lateral Entry)100100
Paper 8Aptitude Test For B.Sc Graduates (Lateral Entry)100100
Paper 9Aptitude Test For MCA (Lateral Entry)100100
Paper 10Aptitude Test for MBA (As per CAT Examination)100100
Paper 11Aptitude Test for M Pharm (As per GPAT Examination)100100
Paper 12Test for M tech – Aptitude, General Knowledge, Knowledge of Basic Mathematics & Computers and Common Engineering Subjects from B Tech)100100

Press Here To Download UKSEE Syllabus PDF

Press Here For UKSEE Official Link

Candidates may keep touch with us to get more details about your exam and time table etc. we, hope you are satisfied with UKSEE Syllabus 2018 that is given on this page. We are sure that you will definitely crack this exam with good marks with the help of this UTU Entrance Test Syllabus.

UKSEE Exam Syllabus for all subjects such as Physics, Chemistry, Math, Biology and Aptitude Test For General Awareness, MCA, Engg. Diploma Holder (Lateral Entry), Pharmacy Diploma Holder (Lateral Entry) and M tech is available here. Candidates who are preparing for the Uttarakhand State Entrance exam must check the complete details mentioned in above portion.

All significant details concerning UKSEE Syllabus 2018 have been well structured on this page. Also, you can follow the Official link for getting further details. Candidates willing to grab latest information about the UTU exam notification, exam dates, admit card, result etc. Stay tuned with our web portal i.e. www.recruitmentinboxx.com for acquiring updated information.

You May Also Like To Check This Section

UKSEE Admit CardUKSEE Application Form
UKSEE CounsellingHow To Get Rid Of Sleeping While Studying
How To Write On Exam Paper Faster & BetterHow To Reduce Negative Marking In Exam
11 Tips To Remember What You ReadHow to Score Good Marks in Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *